Sunday , 25 October 2026

Real Sporting de Gijon vs CD Eldense, Segunda Division 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Segunda Division · 2026-27
Sun 13 Sep 2026 · 12:00 UTC Estadio El Molinon HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 76' Javi Martinez

Overview

Match Preview

Real Sporting de Gijon vs CD Eldense — Segunda Division at Estadio El Molinon.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep CD Eldense H 0–1 L
05 Sep Girona FC H 0–2 L
28 Aug CD Tenerife A 1–0 W
23 Aug Burgos CF H 1–0 W
17 Aug CE Sabadell FC H 0–0 D
31 May Granada CF A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep Real Sporting de Gijon A 1–0 W
05 Sep RCD Mallorca H 0–0 D
29 Aug CD Leganes A 0–1 L
22 Aug Cadiz CF H 2–2 D
17 Aug UD Almeria A 0–3 L
01 Jun SD Huesca A 2–3 L

Season Stats

Real Sporting de Gijon CD Eldense
#6 Position #12
19 Points 14
10 Played 11
6 / 1 / 3 W / D / L 4 / 2 / 5
11 Scored 13
9 Conceded 15
+2 GD -2
1.90 PPG 1.27
60% Win % 36%

Key Stats

20% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
20% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
40% Clean Sheets
Real Sporting de Gijon this season
18% Clean Sheets
CD Eldense this season

Real Sporting de Gijon are 6th (19 pts). CD Eldense are 12th (14 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Real Sporting de Gijon
0-15
2/2
16-30
1/1
31-45
2/–
46-60
1/1
61-75
2/–
76+
3/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CD Eldense
0-15
–/3
16-30
–/3
31-45
2/4
46-60
2/1
61-75
3/2
76+
6/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Real Sporting de Gijon
Antonio Casas 3 G
Alejo Sarco 2 G
Juan Ferney Otero 1 G
CD Eldense
Jorge Rastrojo 3 G 1 A
Fidel 2 G
Mariano Carmona 2 G
Guillermo 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. Real Sporting de Gijon host CD Eldense — let the battle begin!
  • 5' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Nacho Martin made 135 appearances and scored 1 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 10' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Jorge Rastrojo suffering a number of foals already.
  • 15' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 20' CD Eldense fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 25' A quiet spell here at Estadio El Molinon. CD Eldense seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 30' The energy levels are beginning to show. Juan Ferrando might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 35' CD Eldense looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Javi Martinez scoring 1 goals.
  • 36' Pablo Vazquez catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 36.
  • 38' It’s gonna be a card for Alejandro Ibarrondo.
  • 40' Justin Smith was booked on 40.
  • 45' Juan Ferney Otero is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CD Eldense so far.
  • 50' Real Sporting de Gijon are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 55' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 60' Real Sporting de Gijon are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CD Eldense backline.
  • 61' Another change for Real Sporting de Gijon made on 61 minute. Nacho Martin leaves to be changed by Loum Ndiaye.
  • 63' CD Eldense player sees a card in front of him.
  • 68' It is a cagey affair so far. Real Sporting de Gijon in their trying to find a way past CD Eldense's compact .
  • 69' Konrad de la Fuente is replacing Nikita Iosifov for the Real Sporting de Gijon side.
  • 70' Antonio Casas gets the nod from Real Sporting de Gijon. He replaces Alejo Sarco and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 73' Manuel Nieto makes way for Javi Martinez at the 73 minute mark. A tactical switch from CD Eldense.
  • 76' Javi Martinez is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 1 goals this season for the midfielder.
  • 81' It looks like no one’s ball. Real Sporting de Gijon is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 85' Alex Serradell makes way for Juan Larios at the 85 minute mark. A tactical switch from CD Eldense.
  • 90' Spain international Aingeru Olabarrieta has been a key figure this campaign — 1 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — Real Sporting de Gijon 0-1 CD Eldense.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.1 Real Sporting de Gijon xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.72 CD Eldense xG
I would bet for: Real Sporting de Gijon or Draw 76% + Under 2.5 goals 72%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Real Sporting de Gijon43% Draw33% CD Eldense24%
Actual: CD Eldense win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes36% 0% No64%
Avg goals/match: 1.82
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 81%
19%
± 1.5 54%
46%
± 2.5 28%
72%
± 3.5 12%
88%
± 4.5 4%
96%

Double Chance

Real Sporting de Gijon or Draw
76%
Draw or CD Eldense
57%
Real Sporting de Gijon or CD Eldense
67%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Real Sporting de Gijon28% Draw57% CD Eldense15%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
18.8%
1 – 0
16.5%
1 – 1
13.7%
0 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
9.3%
2 – 1
7%
1 – 2
4.5%
0 – 2
3.9%
3 – 0
3.4%
2 – 2
2.6%
3 – 1
2.6%
1 – 3
1.1%

Asian Handicap — Real Sporting de Gijon

Handicap Real Sporting de Gijon covers Push CD Eldense covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 12% 82%
-1.5 18% — 82%
-1 18% 25% 57%
-0.5 43% — 57%
+0.5 78% — 22%
+1 78% 15% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 5% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Real Sporting de Gijon keeps clean sheet
49% ✓
CD Eldense keeps clean sheet
34% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.