Tuesday , 13 October 2026

Estudiantes de La Plata vs Instituto AC Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sun 1 Nov 2026 · 00:30 UTC Jorge Luis Hirschi

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Oct CA Central Cordoba A 2–2 D
05 Oct CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza H 3–0 W
22 Sep CA Lanus A 1–2 L
12 Sep CA Platense H 2–1 W
05 Sep CA Velez Sarsfield A 0–1 L
31 Aug CA Newell's Old Boys H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
09 Oct CA Boca Juniors H 2–2 D
02 Oct CA Independiente A 4–1 W
19 Sep CA Talleres H 3–1 W
15 Sep Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto H 2–1 W
08 Sep CA Union A 2–3 L
01 Sep CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 1–0 W

Season Stats

Estudiantes de La Plata Instituto AC Cordoba
#12 Position #13
36 Points 36
27 Played 27
8 / 12 / 7 W / D / L 10 / 6 / 11
36 Scored 32
34 Conceded 31
+2 GD +1
1.33 PPG 1.33
30% Win % 37%

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
45% Clean Sheets
Estudiantes de La Plata this season
32% Clean Sheets
Instituto AC Cordoba this season

Estudiantes de La Plata are 12th (36 pts). Instituto AC Cordoba are 13th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Estudiantes de La Plata
0-15
–/3
16-30
2/2
31-45
2/5
46-60
3/1
61-75
2/1
76+
7/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Instituto AC Cordoba
0-15
3/–
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
8/3
61-75
3/4
76+
7/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Estudiantes de La Plata
Fabricio Perez Escudero 5 G 1 A
Tiago Palacios 4 G 3 A
Alexis Castro 4 G
Instituto AC Cordoba
Alex Luna 7 G 3 A
Giuliano Cerato 6 G 1 A

H2H

Predictions

1.73 Estudiantes de La Plata xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.4 Instituto AC Cordoba xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 62% + Over 2.5 goals 60%

Match Result

Estudiantes de La Plata46% Draw25% Instituto AC Cordoba29%

Both Teams to Score

Yes62% 0% No38%
Avg goals/match: 3.13

Over / Under Goals

Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 82%
18%
± 2.5 60%
40%
± 3.5 38%
62%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

Estudiantes de La Plata or Draw
71%
Draw or Instituto AC Cordoba
54%
Estudiantes de La Plata or Instituto AC Cordoba
75%

Half-Time Result

Estudiantes de La Plata33% Draw43% Instituto AC Cordoba24%

Correct Score

1 – 1
11.5%
2 – 1
8.8%
1 – 2
7.1%
1 – 0
6.8%
2 – 0
6.5%
2 – 2
6.2%
0 – 0
6%
0 – 1
5.3%
3 – 1
5.1%
0 – 2
4.3%
3 – 0
3.7%
3 – 2
3.6%

Asian Handicap — Estudiantes de La Plata

Handicap Estudiantes de La Plata covers Push Instituto AC Cordoba covers
-2.5 10% — 90%
-2 10% 13% 76%
-1.5 24% — 76%
-1 24% 20% 56%
-0.5 44% — 56%
+0.5 70% — 30%
+1 70% 16% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 9% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

Estudiantes de La Plata keeps clean sheet
25%
Instituto AC Cordoba keeps clean sheet
19%

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.