Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2023 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 11 Jun 2023 · 21:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Jun Gremio FBPA H 3–0 W
09 Jun Racing Club H 2–1 W
05 Jun CR Vasco da Gama A 4–1 W
27 May Cruzeiro EC H 1–1 D
21 May SC Corinthians Paulista H 1–0 W
13 May EC Bahia A 3–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Jun CR Flamengo A 0–3 L
04 Jun Sao Paulo FC H 2–1 W
27 May CA Paranaense A 2–1 W
21 May SC Internacional H 3–1 W
14 May Fortaleza EC H 0–0 D
11 May SE Palmeiras A 1–4 L

Season Stats

CR Flamengo Gremio FBPA
#1 Position #18
64 Points 31
30 Played 30
19 / 7 / 4 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
58 Scored 32
25 Conceded 40
+33 GD -8
2.13 PPG 1.03
63% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Packed stands, loud atmosphere — CR Flamengo and Gremio FBPA get this one started.
  • 5' Gremio FBPA has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 10' Bitelo is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for Gremio FBPA so far.
  • 15' It looks like no one’s ball. Gremio FBPA is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 20' CR Flamengo are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against Gremio FBPA's shape.
  • 24' GOAL! Everton scores on 24. Assisted by Wesley
  • 29' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CR Flamengo that had 393 games and scored 619 goals.
  • 34' CR Flamengo are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined Gremio FBPA backline.
  • 39' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 44' It is a cagey affair so far. CR Flamengo in their trying to find a way past Gremio FBPA's compact .
  • 49' Gremio FBPA are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 54' It looks surprising CR Flamengo does not make any changes. David Luiz has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 55' Walter Kannemann picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 60' Matheus Cunha has been relatively quiet despite scoring 0 goals in his last 393 appearances.
  • 61' The crowd applauds Giorgian De Arrascaeta as he leaves the pitch. Victor Hugo Gomes steps in for CR Flamengo.
  • 64' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Vina is hanging Franco Cristaldo on the field on 64 minute.
  • 65' What composure from Pedro! The Brazil international strokes it home. 2-0.
  • 70' CR Flamengo started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 70.
  • 71' A tactical swap from CR Flamengo — Bruno Henrique on, Everton off on 71 minutes.
  • 76' Bruno Uvini has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 79' Time for substitution for CR Flamengo. Wesley is replaced by Guillermo Varela.
  • 81' Another change for Gremio FBPA made on 81 minute. Joao Pedro leaves to be changed by Everton.
  • 81' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Luis Suarez.
  • 86' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Everton suffering a number of foals already.
  • 87' Gremio FBPA player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • 90' Against the run of play, Bruno Henrique has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • The points are shared — CR Flamengo 3-0 Gremio FBPA. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
2.23 CR Flamengo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.78 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Flamengo to win 66% + Over 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CR Flamengo66% Draw21% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: CR Flamengo win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes48% 0% No52%
Avg goals/match: 3.01
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 57%
43%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

CR Flamengo or Draw
86%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
34%
CR Flamengo or Gremio FBPA
79%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CR Flamengo49% Draw40% Gremio FBPA11%
Actual: CR Flamengo win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
12.1%
1 – 0
10.6%
1 – 1
9.3%
2 – 1
9.2%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
6.9%
0 – 0
6.5%
4 – 0
4.9%
4 – 1
3.9%
2 – 2
3.6%
1 – 2
3.2%
0 – 1
3.2%

Asian Handicap — CR Flamengo

Handicap CR Flamengo covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 25% — 75%
-2 25% 21% 54%
-1.5 46% — 54%
-1 46% 23% 31%
-0.5 69% — 31%
+0.5 89% — 11%
+1 89% 8% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
46% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
12% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.