Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs EC Bahia, Serie A 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

2 – 1
Full Time
Wed 6 Jan 2021 · 22:15 UTC Arena do Gremio HT 45+5' · FT 45'
Y 50' Ramon
Y 68' Rossi
Vanderlei 86' Y
Y 90' Gilberto

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs EC Bahia — Serie A at Arena do Gremio.

Match Details

  • Referee Kleber Lucio Gil
  • Referee Johnny Barros de Oliveira
  • Referee Ramon Abatti Abel
  • Referee Lucas Guimaraes Rechatiko Horn

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Jan EC Bahia H 2–1 W
27 Dec AC Goianiense H 2–1 W
19 Dec SC Recife A 1–1 D
13 Dec Goiás EC A 0–0 D
06 Dec CR Vasco da Gama H 4–0 W
30 Nov Goiás EC H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Jan Gremio FBPA A 1–2 L
27 Dec SC Internacional H 1–2 L
20 Dec CR Flamengo A 3–4 L
12 Dec SE Palmeiras A 0–3 L
05 Dec Ceará SC H 0–2 L
28 Nov Sao Paulo FC H 1–3 L

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA EC Bahia
#18 Position #5
31 Points 49
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 13 / 10 / 7
32 Scored 44
40 Conceded 36
-8 GD +8
1.03 PPG 1.63
23% Win % 43%

Key Stats

28% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
28% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
37% Clean Sheets
EC Bahia this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). EC Bahia are 5th (49 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
EC Bahia
0-15
3/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
8/4
46-60
3/2
61-75
5/4
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
EC Bahia
Luciano Juba 10 G 1 A
Jean Lucas 4 G 3 A
Erick 4 G
Everaldo 4 G
Willian Jose 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and Gremio FBPA launch into their encounter with EC Bahia.
  • 5' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 10' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 15' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 16' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Vanderson makes it 1-0.
  • 21' Nino Paraiba has been relatively quiet despite scoring 4 goals in his last 337 appearances.
  • 26' The Brazil Gilberto breaks the deadlock on 26 minutes. 1-1!
  • 31' Gremio FBPA are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against EC Bahia's shape.
  • 36' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Daniel suffering a number of foals already.
  • 41' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Gremio FBPA and EC Bahia are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 46' EC Bahia are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 47' Goal! Anderson Martins scores his 5 goal in 383 matches.
  • 50' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Matheus Henrique on 50 minutes.
  • 54' Diego Souza makes no mistake. The score reads 2-2 and Gremio FBPA are in front.
  • 59' Walter Kannemann has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 1 goals to his name this season.
  • 60' EC Bahia make a change. Ramon trudges off to be replaced by Clayson on 60 minutes.
  • 65' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 68' Rossi is having his name booked by the referee on 68.
  • 68' The Gremio FBPA manager makes a substitution. Vanderson departs to be replaced by Thaciano.
  • 69' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Cesar Pinares is hanging Jean Pyerre on the field on 69 minute.
  • 74' It looks like no one’s ball. EC Bahia is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 79' Time for substitution for Gremio FBPA. Diego Souza is replaced by Diego Churin.
  • 81' The EC Bahia manager makes a substitution. Daniel departs to be replaced by Gabriel Novaes.
  • 82' Zeca gets the nod from EC Bahia. He replaces Matheus Bahia and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 86' Gremio FBPA receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 86.
  • 87' Everton has so much to prove this time. He replaces Alisson on 87 minute.
  • 90' The referee has no hesitation. Gabriel Novaes is booked for EC Bahia — Yellow card on 90.
  • The referee blows the final whistle. Sensational lose for EC Bahia.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.63 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.25 EC Bahia xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA51% Draw25% EC Bahia24%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes58% 0% No42%
Avg goals/match: 2.88
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 33%
67%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
76%
Draw or EC Bahia
49%
Gremio FBPA or EC Bahia
75%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA33% Draw45% EC Bahia22%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.3%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 0
8.3%
0 – 0
7.4%
2 – 0
7.4%
1 – 2
6.9%
0 – 1
6.1%
2 – 2
5.6%
3 – 1
4.9%
0 – 2
4.3%
3 – 0
3.9%
3 – 2
3.1%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push EC Bahia covers
-2.5 10% — 90%
-2 10% 14% 76%
-1.5 24% — 76%
-1 24% 21% 55%
-0.5 45% — 55%
+0.5 72% — 28%
+1 72% 16% 12%
+1.5 88% — 12%
+2 88% 8% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
29% ✓
EC Bahia keeps clean sheet
20% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.