Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Wed 19 Aug 2020 · 22:15 UTC Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho HT 45' · FT 45+7'

Overview

Match Preview

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho.

Match Details

  • Referee Bruno Boschilia
  • Referee Alex dos Santos
  • Referee Rafael Traci
  • Referee Philip Georg Bennett

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
19 Aug Gremio FBPA H 1–1 D
15 Aug Coritiba FBC A 1–0 W
12 Aug AC Goianiense A 0–3 L
09 Aug CA Mineiro H 0–1 L
08 Dec Santos FC A 0–4 L
05 Dec Avaí FC H 6–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
19 Aug CR Flamengo A 1–1 D
15 Aug SC Corinthians Paulista H 0–0 D
13 Aug Ceará SC A 1–1 D
09 Aug Fluminense FC H 1–0 W
08 Dec Goiás EC A 2–3 L
05 Dec Cruzeiro EC H 2–0 W

Season Stats

CR Flamengo Gremio FBPA
#1 Position #18
64 Points 31
30 Played 30
19 / 7 / 4 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
58 Scored 32
25 Conceded 40
+33 GD -8
2.13 PPG 1.03
63% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Welcome to Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho that hosts another battle between CR Flamengo and Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' Gremio FBPA has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 7' Controversy at the stadium! Diego Souza argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 12' CR Flamengo currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 17' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Pepe made 338 appearances and scored 45 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 22' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. Gremio FBPA needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 27' Isaque needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 32' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 34' A meaty challenge results in booking for Filipe Luis on 34.
  • 39' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 44' Supporters expect more eagerness from Lucas Silva, as he is very good at scoring at Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 45' Assisted by Alisson with the perfectly-timed delivery and Pepe makes no mistake. 0-1!
  • 46' Lucas Silva is replacing Maicon for the Gremio FBPA side.
  • 51' Willian Arao has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 1 goals to his name this season.
  • 52' Joao Lucas was booked on 52.
  • 55' The CR Flamengo bench stirs into life. Joao Lucas is withdrawn and Rene gets his opportunity.
  • 60' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 63' The supporters are chanting for Vitinho. He replaces Everton Ribeiro on 63 minute.
  • 65' Fresh legs for Gremio FBPA! Isaque comes on to replace Diego Souza.
  • 70' CR Flamengo are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 73' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Thiago Neves is hanging Jean Pyerre on the field on 73 minute.
  • 78' CR Flamengo is showing some good football. However, CR Flamengo are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 80' Pedro is replacing Gerson for the CR Flamengo side.
  • 85' CR Flamengo are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against Gremio FBPA's shape.
  • 86' Gremio FBPA player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • 87' Controversy at the stadium! Geromel argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 89' GOAL! Gabriel Barbosa fires home to make it 1-1!
  • 89' Matheus Henrique makes way for David Braz at the 89 minute mark. A tactical switch from Gremio FBPA.
  • Hope, you loved the show. Another epic battle is over with the score 1-1.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
0 / 4
1.92 CR Flamengo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.84 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Flamengo to win 57%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo57% Draw24% Gremio FBPA19%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.76
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 76%
24%
± 2.5 51%
49%
± 3.5 30%
70%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

CR Flamengo or Draw
82%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
43%
CR Flamengo or Gremio FBPA
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo43% Draw44% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
11.5%
2 – 0
11.5%
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9.4%
0 – 0
8.2%
3 – 0
7.2%
3 – 1
6.1%
0 – 1
4.5%
1 – 2
4.1%
2 – 2
4%
4 – 0
3.4%
4 – 1
3%

Asian Handicap — CR Flamengo

Handicap CR Flamengo covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 18% — 82%
-2 18% 19% 63%
-1.5 37% — 63%
-1 37% 24% 39%
-0.5 61% — 39%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
44% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.