Friday , 16 October 2026

SE Palmeiras vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2023 REGULAR SEASON

Thu 11 May 2023 · 00:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

SE Palmeiras vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 May Gremio FBPA H 4–1 W
07 May Goiás EC A 5–0 W
29 Apr SC Corinthians Paulista H 2–1 W
23 Apr CR Vasco da Gama A 2–2 D
15 Apr Cuiaba EC H 2–1 W
13 Nov SC Internacional A 0–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 May SE Palmeiras A 1–4 L
07 May RB Bragantino H 3–3 D
30 Apr Cuiaba EC A 2–1 W
23 Apr Cruzeiro EC A 0–1 L
16 Apr Santos FC H 1–0 W
10 Dec CA Mineiro H 4–3 W

Season Stats

SE Palmeiras Gremio FBPA
#2 Position #18
63 Points 31
30 Played 30
18 / 9 / 3 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
52 Scored 32
22 Conceded 40
+30 GD -8
2.10 PPG 1.03
60% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (19 games)
37% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
SE Palmeiras this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

SE Palmeiras are 2nd (63 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
0-15
4/2
16-30
5/1
31-45
6/1
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
Jose Manuel Lopez 9 G 4 A
Mauricio 7 G 1 A
Vitor Roque 5 G
Allan 4 G 3 A
Gustavo Gomez 4 G 2 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The referee blows the starting whistle. The fans are roaring. The teams are ready for the match. SE Palmeiras is hosting Gremio FBPA for another epic battle.
  • 5' Gabriel Menino is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for SE Palmeiras so far.
  • 10' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering SE Palmeiras that had 397 games and scored 593 goals.
  • 15' SE Palmeiras are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 20' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both SE Palmeiras and Gremio FBPA are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 23' Raphael Veiga is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 24' Goal! Raphael Veiga scores his 69 goal in 384 matches.
  • 27' A moment of madness from Ze Rafael on 27 minutes earns him a Yellow card. SE Palmeiras will be frustrated.
  • 29' Mathias Villasanti has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 29.
  • 34' It is a cagey affair so far. SE Palmeiras in their trying to find a way past Gremio FBPA's compact .
  • 39' It looks like no one’s ball. Gremio FBPA is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 44' Supporters expect more eagerness from Joaquin Piquerez, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 47' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Joao Paulo Mares makes it 2-1.
  • 51' The referee shows Gremio FBPA player a Yellow card on 51.
  • 54' Gremio FBPA make a change. Felipe Carballo trudges off to be replaced by Everton on 54 minutes.
  • 55' A moment of madness from Bruno Alves on 55 minutes earns him a Yellow card. Gremio FBPA will be frustrated.
  • 56' Raphael Veiga makes no mistake. The score reads 3-1 and SE Palmeiras are in front.
  • 61' The referee calls foul for Walter Kannemann. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 66' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 68' Mayke has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 68 minutes.
  • 73' Goal! Luan Garcia scores his 2 goal in 397 matches.
  • 75' Andre is replacing Walter Kannemann for the Gremio FBPA side.
  • 77' Endrick gets the nod from SE Palmeiras. He replaces Raphael Veiga and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 80' The crowd applauds Artur Guimaraes as he leaves the pitch. Breno Lopes steps in for SE Palmeiras.
  • 82' SE Palmeiras player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • 87' Gremio FBPA come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 4-1 the final result. Gremio FBPA will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
2.26 SE Palmeiras xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.77 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: SE Palmeiras to win 67% + Over 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
SE Palmeiras67% Draw20% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes48% 0% No52%
Avg goals/match: 3.03
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 57%
43%
± 3.5 36%
64%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

SE Palmeiras or Draw
87%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
33%
SE Palmeiras or Gremio FBPA
80%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
SE Palmeiras50% Draw40% Gremio FBPA10%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
12.2%
1 – 0
10.6%
2 – 1
9.2%
1 – 1
9.1%
3 – 0
9%
3 – 1
6.9%
0 – 0
6.4%
4 – 0
5%
4 – 1
Actual
2 – 2
3.5%
1 – 2
3.1%
0 – 1
3.1%

Asian Handicap — SE Palmeiras

Handicap SE Palmeiras covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 26% — 74%
-2 26% 21% 53%
-1.5 47% — 53%
-1 47% 23% 30%
-0.5 70% — 30%
+0.5 90% — 10%
+1 90% 7% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 2% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

SE Palmeiras keeps clean sheet
47% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
11% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.