Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs CR Flamengo, Serie A 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Thu 28 Jan 2021 · 23:00 UTC Arena do Gremio HT 45' · FT 45+6'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs CR Flamengo — Serie A at Arena do Gremio.

Match Details

  • Referee Rodolpho Toski Marques
  • Referee Bruno Boschilia
  • Referee Victor Imazu
  • Referee Adriano Milczvski
  • Referee Lucas Guimaraes Rechatiko Horn

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Jan CR Flamengo H 2–4 L
24 Jan SC Internacional A 1–2 L
20 Jan CA Mineiro H 1–1 D
16 Jan SE Palmeiras A 1–1 D
10 Jan Fortaleza EC A 0–0 D
06 Jan EC Bahia H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Jan Gremio FBPA A 4–2 W
24 Jan CA Paranaense A 1–2 L
21 Jan SE Palmeiras H 2–0 W
18 Jan Goiás EC A 3–0 W
10 Jan Ceará SC H 0–2 L
07 Jan Fluminense FC H 1–2 L

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA CR Flamengo
#18 Position #1
31 Points 64
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 19 / 7 / 4
32 Scored 58
40 Conceded 25
-8 GD +33
1.03 PPG 2.13
23% Win % 63%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Arena do Gremio will turn into a battlefield for Grêmio FBPA and CR Flamengo.
  • 5' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Grêmio FBPA and CR Flamengo are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 10' It looks like no one’s ball. Grêmio FBPA is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 15' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. Grêmio FBPA needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 19' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Diego Souza on 19 minutes.
  • 24' Bruno Henrique has been relatively quiet despite scoring 73 goals in his last 296 appearances.
  • 26' The referee calls foul for Gustavo Henrique. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 31' The 41-year-old Diego has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 36' CR Flamengo has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 40' A goal from the Brazil international Diego Souza! He fires home on 40 to make it 0-1!
  • 45' A quiet spell here at Arena do Gremio. Grêmio FBPA seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 46' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Diogo Barbosa.
  • 51' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Grêmio FBPA side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 55' CR Flamengo receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 55.
  • 57' What a strike from Everton Ribeiro! The score is 0-2.
  • 60' A goal from the Brazil international Gabriel Barbosa! He fires home on 60 to make it 0-3!
  • 63' Everton is replacing Ferreira for the Gremio FBPA side.
  • 66' Magnificent from Giorgian De Arrascaeta! That is 67 goals in 262 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 70' CR Flamengo make a change. Diego trudges off to be replaced by Joao Gomes on 70 minutes.
  • 71' The referee has no hesitation. Walter Kannemann is booked for Gremio FBPA — Yellow card on 71.
  • 73' A change in the Gremio FBPA ranks — Jean Pyerre exits the field as Cesar Pinares enters on 73.
  • 78' Matheus Henrique needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 79' The supporters are chanting for Vitinho. He replaces Everton Ribeiro on 79 minute.
  • 84' Grêmio FBPA is showing some good football. However, Grêmio FBPA are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 85' Goal! Diego Souza scores his 55 goal in 383 matches.
  • 86' Another change for Gremio FBPA made on 86 minute. Diego Souza leaves to be changed by Isaque.
  • 87' The referee calls foul for Matheus Henrique. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 87' A tactical swap from CR Flamengo — Pedro on, Gabriel Barbosa off on 87 minutes.
  • 90' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Cesar Pinares on 90 minutes.
  • Another three points for CR Flamengo.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.05 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.18 CR Flamengo xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 61% + Both teams to score 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA21% Draw24% CR Flamengo55%
Actual: CR Flamengo win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes58% 0% No42%
Avg goals/match: 3.23
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 95%
5%
± 1.5 83%
17%
± 2.5 61%
39%
± 3.5 40%
60%
± 4.5 23%
77%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
45%
Draw or CR Flamengo
79%
Gremio FBPA or CR Flamengo
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA15% Draw40% CR Flamengo45%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 2–4 not predicted
2 – 4
Actual
1 – 1
9.9%
1 – 2
9.5%
0 – 2
9.4%
0 – 1
8.2%
1 – 3
6.9%
0 – 3
6.6%
0 – 0
5.5%
2 – 2
5%
2 – 1
4.6%
1 – 4
3.8%
2 – 3
3.7%
0 – 4
3.6%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push CR Flamengo covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 4% 94%
-1.5 6% — 94%
-1 6% 10% 84%
-0.5 16% — 84%
+0.5 38% — 62%
+1 38% 22% 39%
+1.5 61% — 39%
+2 61% 19% 21%
+2.5 79% — 21%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
12% ✓
CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
36% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.