Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2021 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 19 Sep 2021 · 23:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
19 Sep Gremio FBPA H 0–1 L
12 Sep SE Palmeiras A 3–1 W
28 Aug Santos FC A 4–0 W
22 Aug Ceará SC A 1–1 D
15 Aug SC Recife H 2–0 W
08 Aug SC Internacional H 0–4 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
19 Sep CR Flamengo A 1–0 W
12 Sep Ceará SC H 2–0 W
29 Aug SC Corinthians Paulista H 0–1 L
21 Aug EC Bahia H 2–0 W
18 Aug Cuiaba EC A 1–0 W
15 Aug Sao Paulo FC A 1–2 L

Season Stats

CR Flamengo Gremio FBPA
#1 Position #18
64 Points 31
30 Played 30
19 / 7 / 4 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
58 Scored 32
25 Conceded 40
+33 GD -8
2.13 PPG 1.03
63% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' That's the starting whistle at . Ninety minutes of football awaits between CR Flamengo and Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 10' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 15' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Michael made 152 appearances and scored 31 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 20' It’s high time Renato Gaucho made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 25' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 30' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Gabriel Barbosa suffering a number of foals already.
  • 35' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 35 minutes.
  • 40' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 41' Poor challenge from Miguel Borja. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 46' The home supporters are growing impatient. CR Flamengo must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 47' Thiago Santos picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 48' Gremio FBPA is taking the lead after the goal scored by Miguel Borja on 45.
  • 53' The supporters are chanting for Brenno. He replaces Gabriel Chapeco on 53 minute.
  • 58' CR Flamengo are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 62' Mauricio Isla was booked on 62.
  • 64' A change in the CR Flamengo ranks — Vitinho exits the field as Pedro enters on 64.
  • 69' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 70' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Vanderson on 70 minutes.
  • 75' Supporters expect more eagerness from Leo Pereira, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 78' Another change for CR Flamengo made on 78 minute. Mauricio Isla leaves to be changed by Kenedy.
  • 82' The crowd applauds Rafinha as he leaves the pitch. Bruno Cortez steps in for Gremio FBPA.
  • 83' Another substitution for Gremio FBPA to replace Lucas Silva by Sarara on 83 minute.
  • 84' The referee shows CR Flamengo player a Yellow card on 84.
  • 85' Sarara has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 85.
  • 90' That is a Yellow card for CR Flamengo. Rodrigo Caio will be fuming at that decision.
  • 90' It is a substitution in Gremio FBPA team. Alisson is replaced by Diogo Barbosa on 90 minute.
  • The referee blows the final whistle. Sensational lose for CR Flamengo.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.63 CR Flamengo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.91 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Markets are evenly balanced — no clear value pick.

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo50% Draw27% Gremio FBPA23%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.54
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 72%
28%
± 2.5 46%
54%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

CR Flamengo or Draw
77%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
50%
CR Flamengo or Gremio FBPA
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo37% Draw47% Gremio FBPA16%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.5%
1 – 0
12%
2 – 0
10.2%
0 – 0
9.9%
2 – 1
9.2%
0 – 1
Actual
3 – 0
5.5%
1 – 2
5.1%
3 – 1
5.1%
2 – 2
4.2%
0 – 2
3.2%
3 – 2
2.4%

Asian Handicap — CR Flamengo

Handicap CR Flamengo covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 16% 71%
-1.5 29% — 71%
-1 29% 24% 47%
-0.5 53% — 47%
+0.5 80% — 20%
+1 80% 13% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
41% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
20% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.