Tuesday , 13 October 2026

CD Riestra vs Instituto AC Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 APERTURA

Sat 11 Apr 2026 · 18:00 UTC Guillermo Laza HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 59' Alex Luna

Overview

Match Preview

CD Riestra vs Instituto AC Cordoba — Superliga Argentina at Guillermo Laza.

Match Details

  • Referee Nazareno Arasa
  • Assistant 1 D. Martin
  • Assistant 2 Mariana Dure (Argentina)
23 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 6.1 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Apr Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–1 L
03 Apr CA Union A 0–2 L
25 Mar CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 1–1 D
18 Mar CA Central Cordoba A 0–1 L
12 Mar CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza H 0–0 D
02 Mar CA Platense H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Apr CD Riestra A 1–0 W
07 Apr CSyD Defensa y Justicia H 2–0 W
22 Mar CA Boca Juniors A 0–2 L
17 Mar CA Independiente H 2–1 W
12 Mar CA Talleres A 0–2 L
01 Mar CA Union H 1–2 L

Season Stats

CD Riestra Instituto AC Cordoba
#17 Position #13
35 Points 36
27 Played 27
8 / 11 / 8 W / D / L 10 / 6 / 11
26 Scored 32
27 Conceded 31
-1 GD +1
1.30 PPG 1.33
30% Win % 37%

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
36% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season
32% Clean Sheets
Instituto AC Cordoba this season

CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts). Instituto AC Cordoba are 13th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Instituto AC Cordoba
0-15
3/–
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
8/3
61-75
3/4
76+
7/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A
Instituto AC Cordoba
Alex Luna 7 G 3 A
Giuliano Cerato 6 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' And we are off! CD Riestra vs Instituto AC Córdoba — let the football do the talking.
  • 5' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 10' CD Riestra are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined Instituto AC Córdoba backline.
  • 15' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CD Riestra that had 70 games and scored 52 goals.
  • 20' The home supporters are growing impatient. CD Riestra must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 25' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. Instituto AC Córdoba needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 30' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 35' It is a cagey affair so far. CD Riestra in their 5-3-2 trying to find a way past Instituto AC Córdoba's compact 3-4-2-1.
  • 40' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Diego Flores will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 45' CD Riestra started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 45.
  • 48' A moment of madness from Cristian Paz on 48 minutes earns him a card. CD Riestra will be frustrated.
  • 53' It looks like no one’s ball. CD Riestra is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 58' The 32-year-old Fernando Alarcon has been sensational this season — 2 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 59' GOAL! Alex Luna fires home to make it 0-1!
  • 63' Matias Fonseca is replacing Jhon Cordoba for the Instituto AC Cordoba side.
  • 64' CD Riestra make a change. Rodrigo Gallo trudges off to be replaced by Facundo Mino on 64 minutes.
  • 68' Time for substitution for Instituto AC Cordoba. Alex Luna is replaced by Jeremias Lazaro.
  • 71' Gustavo Abregu catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 71.
  • 73' It’s gonna be a card for Fernando Alarcon.
  • 73' Johnson Nsumoh is replacing Miguel Barbieri for the CD Riestra side.
  • 78' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 82' A change in the Instituto AC Cordoba ranks — Gustavo Abregu exits the field as Juan Ignacio Mendez enters on 82.
  • 86' Matias Gallardo picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 90' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Matias Fonseca on 90 minutes.
  • Another three points for Instituto AC Córdoba.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.98 CD Riestra xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.93 Instituto AC Cordoba xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 70% + CD Riestra or Draw 67%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CD Riestra34% Draw33% Instituto AC Cordoba33%
Actual: Instituto AC Cordoba win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes39% 0% No61%
Avg goals/match: 1.91
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 83%
17%
± 1.5 57%
43%
± 2.5 30%
70%
± 3.5 13%
87%
± 4.5 5%
95%

Double Chance

CD Riestra or Draw
67%
Draw or Instituto AC Cordoba
66%
CD Riestra or Instituto AC Cordoba
67%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CD Riestra23% Draw56% Instituto AC Cordoba21%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
17.3%
1 – 1
14.5%
1 – 0
13.1%
0 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
6.8%
2 – 1
6.5%
1 – 2
6.1%
0 – 2
6%
2 – 2
3.2%
3 – 0
2.2%
3 – 1
2.2%
1 – 3
1.9%

Asian Handicap — CD Riestra

Handicap CD Riestra covers Push Instituto AC Cordoba covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 9% 87%
-1.5 13% — 87%
-1 13% 21% 66%
-0.5 34% — 66%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 20% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 8% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
40% ✓
Instituto AC Cordoba keeps clean sheet
38% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.