Monday , 12 October 2026

SBV Excelsior vs Sparta Rotterdam, Eredivisie 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2026-27
Sat 29 Aug 2026 · 14:30 UTC Van Donge & De Roo Stadion HT 45' · FT 45'
Aymen Sliti 24' 1–0
1–1 48' Milan Zonneveld
Nesto Groen 90+2' 2–1

Overview

Match Preview

SBV Excelsior vs Sparta Rotterdam — Eredivisie at Van Donge & De Roo Stadion.

Match Details

  • Referee Serdar Gozubuyuk
  • Assistant 1 Patrick Inia
  • Assistant 2 Rogier Honig
7 games this season 🟨 2.9/game ⚽ 9.4 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug Sparta Rotterdam H 2–1 W
15 Aug PSV H 1–2 L
07 Aug SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden A 4–0 W
17 May Sparta Rotterdam A 3–2 W
10 May FC Volendam H 1–1 D
02 May FC Groningen A 3–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug SBV Excelsior A 1–2 L
22 Aug FC Utrecht H 3–3 D
14 Aug Telstar 1963 A 3–1 W
09 Aug Feyenoord Rotterdam H 0–1 L
17 May SBV Excelsior H 2–3 L
10 May FC Twente '65 A 0–4 L

Season Stats

SBV Excelsior Sparta Rotterdam
#9 Position #14
11 Points 6
8 Played 8
3 / 2 / 3 W / D / L 1 / 3 / 4
16 Scored 13
14 Conceded 20
+2 GD -7
1.38 PPG 0.75
38% Win % 13%

Key Stats

71% Both Teams to Score
H2H (7 games)
71% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
25% Clean Sheets
SBV Excelsior this season
0% Clean Sheets
Sparta Rotterdam this season

SBV Excelsior are 9th (11 pts). Sparta Rotterdam are 14th (6 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SBV Excelsior
0-15
1/3
16-30
2/–
31-45
6/2
46-60
1/2
61-75
3/3
76+
3/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Sparta Rotterdam
0-15
2/–
16-30
2/5
31-45
1/3
46-60
2/3
61-75
3/3
76+
3/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SBV Excelsior
Irakli Yegoian 3 G 5 A
Aymen Sliti 3 G 1 A
David Garden 3 G
Noah Naujoks 2 G
Casper Widell 1 G
Sparta Rotterdam
Milan Zonneveld 6 G 1 A
Marvin Young 2 G
Nokkvi THorisson 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at Van Donge & De Roo Stadion. The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 5' Supporters expect more eagerness from Bruno Martins Indi, as he is very good at scoring at Van Donge & De Roo Stadion with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 10' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. Sparta Rotterdam needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 15' Lennard Hartjes has been relatively quiet despite scoring 2 goals in his last 330 appearances.
  • 20' The referee has no hesitation. Jens Toornstra is booked for Sparta Rotterdam — card on 20.
  • 24' What a moment for Aymen Sliti! That strike on 24 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 28' Controversy at the stadium! Simon Janssen argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 33' Both keepers have barely been tested. SBV Excelsior and Sparta Rotterdam are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 37' Agust THorsteinsson is having his name booked by the referee on 37.
  • 39' Another substitution for Sparta Rotterdam to replace Robin van Cruijsen by Casper Terho on 39 minute.
  • 44' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 48' Goal! Milan Zonneveld scores his 7 goal in 237 matches.
  • 53' Sparta Rotterdam fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 58' Rick Meissen has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 7 appearances with only 1 goals this season.
  • 59' Another change for SBV Excelsior made on 59 minute. Aymen Sliti leaves to be changed by Alireza Jahanbakhsh.
  • 64' SBV Excelsior is showing some good football. However, SBV Excelsior are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 67' Nesto Groen is replacing David Garden for the SBV Excelsior side.
  • 72' Sparta Rotterdam seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 77' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 82' It looks like no one’s ball. Sparta Rotterdam is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 83' The Sparta Rotterdam bench stirs into life. Jens Toornstra is withdrawn and Alwande Roaldsoy gets his opportunity.
  • 85' Kasey Bos is ready to make an impact after coming on for Simon Janssen at the 85 minute mark.
  • 89' The whistle greets Julian Baas as he departs to be replaced by Nick Verschuren.
  • 2-1 the final result. Sparta Rotterdam will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
2.46 SBV Excelsior xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.54 Sparta Rotterdam xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 75% + Both teams to score 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
SBV Excelsior59% Draw20% Sparta Rotterdam21%
Actual: SBV Excelsior win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes71% 0% No29%
Avg goals/match: 4
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 97%
3%
± 1.5 91%
9%
± 2.5 75%
25%
± 3.5 56%
44%
± 4.5 37%
63%

Double Chance

SBV Excelsior or Draw
79%
Draw or Sparta Rotterdam
41%
SBV Excelsior or Sparta Rotterdam
80%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
SBV Excelsior43% Draw37% Sparta Rotterdam20%
Actual: SBV Excelsior win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
7.7%
3 – 1
6.7%
2 – 2
6.3%
2 – 0
5.7%
1 – 2
5.3%
3 – 2
5.1%
3 – 0
4.5%
1 – 0
4.2%
4 – 1
4.2%
2 – 3
3.2%
4 – 2
3.2%

Asian Handicap — SBV Excelsior

Handicap SBV Excelsior covers Push Sparta Rotterdam covers
-2.5 20% — 80%
-2 20% 17% 63%
-1.5 37% — 63%
-1 37% 20% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 77% — 23%
+1 77% 12% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 7% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

SBV Excelsior keeps clean sheet
22% ✓
Sparta Rotterdam keeps clean sheet
9% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.