Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs EC Vitoria, Serie A 2024 REGULAR SEASON

2 – 0
Full Time
Sun 21 Jul 2024 · 14:00 UTC Centenario 14,241 HT 45' · FT 45'
Yeferson Soteldo 63' 1–0
Reinaldo pen 90+6' 2–0

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs EC Vitoria — Serie A at Centenario.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Jul EC Vitoria H 2–0 W
17 Jul Sao Paulo FC A 0–1 L
10 Jul Cruzeiro EC H 0–2 L
07 Jul EC Juventude A 0–3 L
04 Jul SE Palmeiras H 2–2 D
30 Jun Fluminense FC H 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Jul Gremio FBPA A 0–2 L
18 Jul Fortaleza EC A 1–3 L
12 Jul Botafogo FR H 0–1 L
07 Jul Criciúma EC H 2–1 W
04 Jul SC Corinthians Paulista A 2–3 L
30 Jun CA Paranaense H 0–1 L

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA EC Vitoria
#18 Position #13
31 Points 36
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 10 / 6 / 14
32 Scored 33
40 Conceded 44
-8 GD -11
1.03 PPG 1.20
23% Win % 33%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (10 games)
30% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
40% Clean Sheets
EC Vitoria this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). EC Vitoria are 13th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
EC Vitoria
0-15
3/1
16-30
5/2
31-45
3/9
46-60
2/2
61-75
7/6
76+
4/10
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
EC Vitoria
Carlos Rene 8 G 1 A
Matheuzinho 6 G 4 A
Erick 5 G 6 A
Renato Kayzer 4 G 1 A
Gabriel Baralhas 2 G 3 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The ball is rolling at Centenario. Grêmio FBPA are looking to make home advantage count against EC Vitoria.
  • 5' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Mathias Villasanti suffering a number of foals already.
  • 10' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 15' Grêmio FBPA is showing some good football. However, Grêmio FBPA are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 17' Lucas Arcanjo picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 22' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 23' Controversy at the stadium! Leo Naldi argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 28' Brazil international Leo Naldi has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 32' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Geromel is hanging Walter Kannemann on the field on 32 minute.
  • 35' Janderson Costa is having his name booked by the referee on 35.
  • 40' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 45' Felipe Carballo was booked on 45.
  • 46' Fresh legs for EC Vitoria! Ricardo Ryller comes on to replace Leo Naldi.
  • 51' Both keepers have barely been tested. Grêmio FBPA and EC Vitoria are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 52' A moment of madness from Lawan on 52 minutes earns him a card. EC Vitoria will be frustrated.
  • 57' It looks surprising EC Vitoria does not make any changes. Reinaldo has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 60' Poor challenge from Willian Oliveira. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 63' A goal from the Venezuela international Yeferson Soteldo! He fires home on 63 to make it 0-1!
  • 68' It’s high time Renato Gaucho made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 69' Gremio FBPA ring the changes. Felipe Carballo has done his job and it is now time for Gustavo Gomes to step up.
  • 70' A tactical swap from Gremio FBPA — Matias Arezo on, Cristian Pavon off on 70 minutes.
  • 75' Reynaldo has been relatively quiet despite scoring 0 goals in his last 327 appearances.
  • 76' Another substitution for EC Vitoria to replace Matheuzinho by Daniel Jr. on 76 minute.
  • 77' The Gremio FBPA bench stirs into life. Nathan is withdrawn and Joao Pedro Pepe gets his opportunity.
  • 82' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 86' Raul Caceres makes way for Iury at the 86 minute mark. A tactical switch from EC Vitoria.
  • 90' Controversy at the stadium! Lucas Esteves argues furiously but the card stands.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 2-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.69 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.89 EC Vitoria xG
I would bet for: Gremio FBPA to win 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA57% Draw25% EC Vitoria18%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.58
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 73%
27%
± 2.5 47%
53%
± 3.5 26%
74%
± 4.5 13%
87%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
82%
Draw or EC Vitoria
43%
Gremio FBPA or EC Vitoria
75%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA38% Draw47% EC Vitoria15%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.2%
1 – 0
12%
2 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
9.5%
2 – 1
9.3%
3 – 0
5.9%
0 – 1
5.7%
3 – 1
5.3%
1 – 2
4.8%
2 – 2
4.2%
0 – 2
2.9%
4 – 0
2.5%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push EC Vitoria covers
-2.5 14% — 86%
-2 14% 17% 69%
-1.5 31% — 69%
-1 31% 24% 45%
-0.5 55% — 45%
+0.5 82% — 18%
+1 82% 12% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
42% ✗
EC Vitoria keeps clean sheet
19% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.