Friday , 16 October 2026

EC Juventude vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2024 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 7 Jul 2024 · 19:00 UTC Alfredo Jaconi 7,984 HT 45' · FT 45'
Gilberto 25' 1–0
Joao Lucas 32' 2–0
Erick 83' 3–0

Overview

Match Preview

EC Juventude vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Alfredo Jaconi.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
07 Jul Gremio FBPA H 3–0 W
04 Jul EC Bahia A 0–2 L
30 Jun Fortaleza EC A 1–2 L
26 Jun CR Flamengo H 2–1 W
23 Jun SE Palmeiras A 1–3 L
19 Jun CR Vasco da Gama H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
07 Jul EC Juventude A 0–3 L
04 Jul SE Palmeiras H 2–2 D
30 Jun Fluminense FC H 1–0 W
26 Jun AC Goianiense A 1–1 D
22 Jun SC Internacional H 0–1 L
19 Jun Fortaleza EC A 0–1 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and EC Juventude launch into their encounter with Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 10' EC Juventude are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 15' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 20' EC Juventude are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined Gremio FBPA backline.
  • 25' EC Juventude is taking the lead after the goal scored by Gilberto on 25.
  • 30' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Lucas Freitas made 399 appearances and scored 2 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 32' Joao Lucas doubles the advantage! 2-0 and this game is slipping away from the opposition.
  • 37' EC Juventude is showing some good football. However, EC Juventude are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 42' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His EC Juventude side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 46' Du Queiroz has so much to prove this time. He replaces Geromel on 46 minute.
  • 49' It’s gonna be a card for Lucas Barbosa.
  • 54' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both EC Juventude and Gremio FBPA are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 59' A quiet spell here at Alfredo Jaconi. EC Juventude seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 61' Another change for Gremio FBPA made on 61 minute. Cristian Pavon leaves to be changed by Nathan Ribeiro.
  • 66' EC Juventude manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Rodrigo Sam is hanging Danilo Boza on the field on 66 minute.
  • 67' The whistle greets Lucas Barbosa as he departs to be replaced by Ewerthon.
  • 72' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 73' The referee shows Gremio FBPA player a card on 73.
  • 75' Alysson has so much to prove this time. He replaces Gustavo Gomes on 75 minute.
  • 76' The EC Juventude manager makes a substitution. Gilberto departs to be replaced by Gabriel Taliari.
  • 77' The referee has no hesitation. Reinaldo is booked for Gremio FBPA — card on 77.
  • 82' Brazil international Gabriel has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 83' Erick makes no mistake. The score reads 3-0 and EC Juventude are in front.
  • 88' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 88 minutes.
  • 90' A meaty challenge results in booking for Gustavo Martins on 90.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 3-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.82 EC Juventude xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.82 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: EC Juventude to win 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
EC Juventude59% Draw24% Gremio FBPA17%
Actual: EC Juventude win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes48% 0% No52%
Avg goals/match: 2.64
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 49%
51%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

EC Juventude or Draw
83%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
41%
EC Juventude or Gremio FBPA
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
EC Juventude42% Draw45% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: EC Juventude win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
12.2%
2 – 0
11.5%
1 – 1
11.4%
2 – 1
9.4%
0 – 0
9%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
5.7%
0 – 1
4.9%
1 – 2
4.2%
2 – 2
3.9%
4 – 0
3.1%
4 – 1
2.7%

Asian Handicap — EC Juventude

Handicap EC Juventude covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 17% — 83%
-2 17% 19% 65%
-1.5 35% — 65%
-1 35% 24% 40%
-0.5 60% — 40%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

EC Juventude keeps clean sheet
44% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.