Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2019 REGULAR SEASON

Sat 10 Aug 2019 · 22:00 UTC HT 45+6' · FT 45+7'

Overview

Match Preview

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Helton Nunes
  • Referee Alex dos Santos
  • Referee Braulio da Silva Machado
  • Referee Grazianni Maciel Rocha

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Aug Gremio FBPA H 3–1 W
04 Aug EC Bahia A 0–3 L
28 Jul Botafogo FR H 3–2 W
21 Jul SC Corinthians Paulista A 1–1 D
14 Jul Goiás EC H 6–1 W
13 Jun CS Alagoano A 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Aug CR Flamengo A 1–3 L
05 Aug Chapecoense AF H 3–3 D
29 Jul CS Alagoano A 0–0 D
20 Jul SC Internacional A 1–1 D
13 Jul CR Vasco da Gama H 2–1 W
12 Jun Botafogo FR A 1–0 W

Season Stats

CR Flamengo Gremio FBPA
#1 Position #18
64 Points 31
30 Played 30
19 / 7 / 4 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
58 Scored 32
25 Conceded 40
+33 GD -8
2.13 PPG 1.03
63% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The stage is set the green flag drops! Another match against CR Flamengo and Gremio FBPA has kicked off!
  • 5' Everton has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 10' Supporters expect more eagerness from Juninho Capixaba, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 11' Poor challenge from Rafinha. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 14' Thaciano picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 19' Gremio FBPA seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 24' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 29' Willian Arao does the damage! The net is bulging and CR Flamengo surge ahead!
  • 31' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Juninho Capixaba.
  • 36' Gremio FBPA is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 41' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. Gremio FBPA needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 45' The referee has no hesitation. Pablo Mari is booked for CR Flamengo — Yellow card on 45.
  • 50' A stunning finish from Giorgian De Arrascaeta — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 51' A stunning finish from Rafael Galhardo — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 56' Gremio FBPA has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 57' Everton is replacing Rafael Galhardo for the Gremio FBPA side.
  • 61' Fresh legs for CR Flamengo! Rene comes on to replace Filipe Luis.
  • 66' Orlando Berrio was booked on 66.
  • 67' The crowd applauds Orlando Berrio as he leaves the pitch. Everton Ribeiro steps in for CR Flamengo.
  • 70' The crowd applauds Luciano as he leaves the pitch. Patrick steps in for Gremio FBPA.
  • 75' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Gustavo Cuellar.
  • 78' The CR Flamengo manager makes a substitution. Gustavo Cuellar departs to be replaced by Robert Piris.
  • 83' Gremio FBPA are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 84' It is a substitution in Gremio FBPA team. Luan is replaced by Da Silva on 84 minute.
  • 89' Bruno Henrique, a Brazil , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 3-1 the final result. Gremio FBPA will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.15 CR Flamengo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.93 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Flamengo to win 60% + Over 2.5 goals 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CR Flamengo60% Draw22% Gremio FBPA18%
Actual: CR Flamengo win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes54% 0% No46%
Avg goals/match: 3.08
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 81%
19%
± 2.5 58%
42%
± 3.5 37%
63%
± 4.5 20%
80%

Double Chance

CR Flamengo or Draw
83%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
40%
CR Flamengo or Gremio FBPA
78%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo46% Draw41% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
10.5%
1 – 1
10%
2 – 1
9.5%
1 – 0
9.4%
3 – 0
7.3%
3 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
6.2%
2 – 2
4.4%
1 – 2
4.1%
4 – 0
3.9%
4 – 1
3.7%
0 – 1
3.6%

Asian Handicap — CR Flamengo

Handicap CR Flamengo covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 22% — 78%
-2 22% 19% 59%
-1.5 41% — 59%
-1 41% 23% 36%
-0.5 64% — 36%
+0.5 86% — 14%
+1 86% 9% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
40% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
13% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.