Saturday , 10 October 2026

Cagliari Calcio vs FC Internazionale Milano, Serie A 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Serie A · 2026-27
Sun 30 Aug 2026 · 18:45 UTC Unipol Domus HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 9' Hakan Calhanoglu

Overview

Match Preview

Cagliari Calcio vs FC Internazionale Milano — Serie A at Unipol Domus.

Match Details

  • Referee Michael Fabbri
  • Assistant 1 Valerio Vecchi
  • Assistant 2 Marco Ceccon (Italy)

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Aug FC Internazionale Milano H 0–1 L
22 Aug Parma Calcio 1913 A 1–0 W
24 May AC Milan A 2–1 W
17 May Torino FC H 2–1 W
09 May Udinese Calcio H 0–2 L
03 May Bologna FC 1909 A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Aug Cagliari Calcio A 1–0 W
22 Aug AC Monza H 4–1 W
23 May Bologna FC 1909 A 3–3 D
17 May Hellas Verona FC H 1–1 D
09 May SS Lazio A 3–0 W
03 May Parma Calcio 1913 H 2–0 W

Season Stats

Cagliari Calcio FC Internazionale Milano
#4 Position #2
12 Points 13
5 Played 5
4 / 0 / 1 W / D / L 4 / 1 / 0
5 Scored 15
2 Conceded 8
+3 GD +7
2.40 PPG 2.60
80% Win % 80%

Key Stats

47% Both Teams to Score
H2H (15 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
Cagliari Calcio this season
25% Clean Sheets
FC Internazionale Milano this season

Cagliari Calcio are 4th (12 pts). FC Internazionale Milano are 2nd (13 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Cagliari Calcio
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/–
31-45
–/1
46-60
1/–
61-75
1/–
76+
1/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Internazionale Milano
0-15
2/2
16-30
1/2
31-45
1/1
46-60
5/2
61-75
2/–
76+
4/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Cagliari Calcio
Daniel Maldini 3 G
Alessandro Romano 1 G
FC Internazionale Milano
Lautaro Martinez 4 G
Marcus Thuram-Ulien 2 G 2 A
Francesco Esposito 2 G 1 A
Hakan Calhanoglu 2 G
Yann Aurel Bisseck 1 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.92 Cagliari Calcio xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.42 FC Internazionale Milano xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Cagliari Calcio25% Draw29% FC Internazionale Milano46%
Actual: FC Internazionale Milano win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.34
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 68%
32%
± 2.5 41%
59%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

Cagliari Calcio or Draw
53%
Draw or FC Internazionale Milano
75%
Cagliari Calcio or FC Internazionale Milano
71%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Cagliari Calcio18% Draw50% FC Internazionale Milano32%
Actual: FC Internazionale Milano win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.5%
0 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
11.8%
0 – 2
9.4%
1 – 2
8.6%
1 – 0
7.7%
2 – 1
5.6%
0 – 3
4.3%
1 – 3
4.1%
2 – 2
4.1%
2 – 0
3.9%
2 – 3
2%

Asian Handicap — Cagliari Calcio

Handicap Cagliari Calcio covers Push FC Internazionale Milano covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 6% 92%
-1.5 8% — 92%
-1 8% 15% 77%
-0.5 23% — 77%
+0.5 53% — 47%
+1 53% 23% 23%
+1.5 77% — 23%
+2 77% 14% 9%
+2.5 91% — 9%

Clean Sheet

Cagliari Calcio keeps clean sheet
25% ✓
FC Internazionale Milano keeps clean sheet
40% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.