Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Vasco da Gama vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2023 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 6 Aug 2023 · 19:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 45' Reinaldo

Overview

Match Preview

CR Vasco da Gama vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Aug Gremio FBPA H 1–0 W
29 Jul SC Corinthians Paulista A 1–3 L
23 Jul CA Paranaense H 0–2 L
08 Jul Cruzeiro EC H 0–1 L
02 Jul Botafogo FR A 0–2 L
27 Jun Cuiaba EC H 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Aug CR Vasco da Gama A 0–1 L
30 Jul Goiás EC A 1–1 D
23 Jul CA Mineiro H 1–0 W
09 Jul Botafogo FR H 0–2 L
01 Jul EC Bahia A 2–1 W
25 Jun Coritiba FBC H 5–1 W

Season Stats

CR Vasco da Gama Gremio FBPA
#14 Position #18
35 Points 31
29 Played 30
9 / 8 / 12 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
36 Scored 32
42 Conceded 40
-6 GD -8
1.21 PPG 1.03
31% Win % 23%

Key Stats

44% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
44% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
21% Clean Sheets
CR Vasco da Gama this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Vasco da Gama are 14th (35 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Vasco da Gama
0-15
–/2
16-30
3/3
31-45
2/2
46-60
4/5
61-75
4/6
76+
9/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Vasco da Gama
Carlos Gomez 5 G 3 A
Thiago Mendes 4 G 1 A
Cauan Lucas 3 G
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The ball is rolling at . CR Vasco da Gama are looking to make home advantage count against Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 10' A quiet spell here at . CR Vasco da Gama seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 15' Gabriel Chapeco is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for Gremio FBPA so far.
  • 20' Supporters expect more eagerness from Bitelo, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 25' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 30' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 35' It looks like no one’s ball. Gremio FBPA is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 40' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 45' Gremio FBPA receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 45.
  • 47' The referee has no hesitation. Bruno Praxedes is booked for CR Vasco da Gama — Yellow card on 47.
  • 52' It’s high time made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 57' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 62' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Ze Gabriel suffering a number of foals already.
  • 64' CR Vasco da Gama manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Miranda is hanging Robson Bambu on the field on 64 minute.
  • 65' Another substitution for CR Vasco da Gama to replace Sebastian Ferreira by Pablo Vegetti on 65 minute.
  • 70' It is a cagey affair so far. CR Vasco da Gama in their trying to find a way past Gremio FBPA's compact .
  • 74' Time for substitution for CR Vasco da Gama. Bruno Praxedes is replaced by Marlon Gomes.
  • 79' The travelling Gremio FBPA supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 80' GOAL! Pablo Vegetti scores on 80. Assisted by Gabriel Pec
  • 84' A tactical swap from Gremio FBPA — Andre on, Bruno Uvini off on 84 minutes.
  • 87' Lucas Figueiredo is replacing Gabriel Pec for the CR Vasco da Gama side.
  • The points are shared — CR Vasco da Gama 1-0 Gremio FBPA. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.08 CR Vasco da Gama xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.16 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Vasco da Gama or Gremio FBPA 69% + Under 2.5 goals 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CR Vasco da Gama35% Draw31% Gremio FBPA34%
Actual: CR Vasco da Gama win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.24
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 66%
34%
± 2.5 39%
61%
± 3.5 19%
81%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

CR Vasco da Gama or Draw
66%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
65%
CR Vasco da Gama or Gremio FBPA
69%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CR Vasco da Gama23% Draw52% Gremio FBPA25%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
14.3%
0 – 0
13%
0 – 1
11.2%
1 – 0
Actual
1 – 2
7.5%
0 – 2
6.9%
2 – 1
6.9%
2 – 0
5.9%
2 – 2
4.2%
1 – 3
3%
0 – 3
2.7%
3 – 1
2.5%

Asian Handicap — CR Vasco da Gama

Handicap CR Vasco da Gama covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 9% 87%
-1.5 13% — 87%
-1 13% 19% 68%
-0.5 32% — 68%
+0.5 64% — 36%
+1 64% 21% 16%
+1.5 84% — 16%
+2 84% 10% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

CR Vasco da Gama keeps clean sheet
32% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
35% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.