Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs CA Mineiro, Serie A 2023 REGULAR SEASON

1 – 0
Full Time
Sun 23 Jul 2023 · 00:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs CA Mineiro — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
23 Jul CA Mineiro H 1–0 W
09 Jul Botafogo FR H 0–2 L
01 Jul EC Bahia A 2–1 W
25 Jun Coritiba FBC H 5–1 W
22 Jun America FC H 3–1 W
11 Jun CR Flamengo A 0–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
23 Jul Gremio FBPA A 0–1 L
17 Jul Goiás EC A 0–0 D
08 Jul SC Corinthians Paulista H 0–1 L
02 Jul America FC H 2–2 D
27 Jun Club Libertad Asuncion A 1–1 D
24 Jun Fortaleza EC A 1–2 L

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA CA Mineiro
#18 Position #7
31 Points 47
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 13 / 8 / 9
32 Scored 41
40 Conceded 35
-8 GD +6
1.03 PPG 1.57
23% Win % 43%

Key Stats

61% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' What a night it is going to be! Gremio FBPA welcome CA Mineiro for this crunch clash at .
  • 5' Bruno Uvini catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 5.
  • 10' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 11' Against the run of play, Ronald has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 16' It is a cagey affair so far. Gremio FBPA in their trying to find a way past CA Mineiro's compact .
  • 21' Gremio FBPA are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 26' Felipe Carballo needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 31' It’s high time made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 36' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 41' Cristian Pavon has been relatively quiet despite scoring 29 goals in his last 205 appearances.
  • 45' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Rubens.
  • 50' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 55' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 60' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Mineiro needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 62' Reinaldo has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 62.
  • 62' Alisson Santana is replacing Andre for the CA Mineiro side.
  • 66' The crowd applauds Mariano as he leaves the pitch. Renzo Saravia steps in for CA Mineiro.
  • 67' The Gremio FBPA bench stirs into life. Cristian Pavon is withdrawn and Ferreira gets his opportunity.
  • 68' Gremio FBPA make a change. Ronald trudges off to be replaced by Mila on 68 minutes.
  • 73' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 76' Renzo Saravia has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 76.
  • 77' The whistle greets Igor Gomes as he departs to be replaced by Juan Iturbe.
  • 82' GOAL! Alan Kardec scores on 82.
  • 84' That is a Yellow card for Gremio FBPA. Gabriel Chapeco will be fuming at that decision.
  • 86' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Gabriel Chapeco.
  • 87' Another change for CA Mineiro made on 87 minute. Franco Cristaldo leaves to be changed by Pedrinho.
  • 89' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Alisson Santana.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 1-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.3 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.22 CA Mineiro xG
I would bet for: Gremio FBPA or CA Mineiro 73%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA43% Draw27% CA Mineiro30%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.52
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 72%
28%
± 2.5 46%
54%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
71%
Draw or CA Mineiro
57%
Gremio FBPA or CA Mineiro
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA27% Draw49% CA Mineiro24%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.7%
0 – 0
10.1%
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
8.7%
2 – 1
8%
1 – 2
7.5%
2 – 0
6.6%
0 – 2
5.8%
2 – 2
5%
3 – 1
3.5%
1 – 3
3.1%
3 – 0
2.8%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push CA Mineiro covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 11% 83%
-1.5 17% — 83%
-1 17% 20% 63%
-0.5 37% — 63%
+0.5 67% — 33%
+1 67% 19% 15%
+1.5 85% — 15%
+2 85% 10% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
30% ✗
CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
28% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.