Wednesday , 21 October 2026

CA Newell's Old Boys vs CA San Martín de San Juan, Superliga Argentina 2018-19 REGULAR SEASON

Liga Profesional · 2018-19
Tue 26 Feb 2019 · 00:10 UTC Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA Newell's Old Boys vs CA San Martín de San Juan — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa.

Match Details

  • Referee Manuel Sanchez
  • Referee Gustavo Rossi
  • Referee Pablo Echavarria
  • Referee Mariano Gonzalez

Head-to-Head

1
CA Newell's Old Boys 1 games · Avg 3.0 goals CA San Martín de San Juan

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Feb CA Newell's Old Boys A 0–3 L
17 Feb CA Independiente H 1–1 D
12 Feb CA Aldosivi A 0–1 L
05 Feb Estudiantes de La Plata H 3–0 W
01 Feb CA Boca Juniors H 0–4 L
25 Jan CA Banfield A 1–1 D

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
21% Clean Sheets
CA Newell's Old Boys this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Newell's Old Boys
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/2
31-45
3/3
46-60
5/2
61-75
3/2
76+
8/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Newell's Old Boys
Matias Coccaro 6 G
Ignacio Ramirez 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Welcome to Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa that hosts another battle between CA Newell\'s Old Boys and CA San Martín de San Juan.
  • 5' Fernando Brandan needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 10' Supporters expect more eagerness from Arian Benjamin Pucheta, as he is very good at scoring at Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 15' Teodoro Paredes has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 20' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both CA Newell\'s Old Boys and CA San Martín de San Juan are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 25' CA Newell\'s Old Boys are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CA San Martín de San Juan backline.
  • 30' CA San Martín de San Juan are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 33' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Mauro Bogado.
  • 38' It’s high time Rubén Forestello made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 42' CA San Martin de San Juan player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • 45' Brilliant from the ! Mauro Formica makes it 0-1 with a superb finish on 45.
  • 50' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA San Martín de San Juan needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 54' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Facundo Erpen on 54 minutes.
  • 56' CA San Martin de San Juan manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Francisco Grahl is hanging Federico Milo on the field on 56 minute.
  • 61' It looks surprising CA San Martín de San Juan does not make any changes. Martin Bravo has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 66' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 69' The whistle greets Mauro Formica as he departs to be replaced by Victor Figueroa.
  • 74' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 75' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Maxi Rodriguez makes no mistake. 0-2!
  • 78' Anibal Moreno has so much to prove this time. He replaces Maxi Rodriguez on 78 minute.
  • 82' CA Newell's Old Boys ring the changes. Alexis Rodriguez has done his job and it is now time for Joaquin Torres to step up.
  • 87' The 30-year-old Franco Cristaldo has been sensational this season — 1 goals and 2 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 90' What a moment for Victor Figueroa! That strike on 90 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 90' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Arian Benjamin Pucheta.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — CA Newell\'s Old Boys 3-0 CA San Martín de San Juan.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.8 CA Newell\'s Old Boys xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.6 CA San Martín de San Juan xG
I would bet for: CA Newell\'s Old Boys to win 63% + Under — clean sheet likely 62%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Newell\'s Old Boys63% Draw23% CA San Martín de San Juan14%
Actual: CA Newell\'s Old Boys win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes38% 0% No62%
Avg goals/match: 2.4
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 69%
31%
± 2.5 43%
57%
± 3.5 23%
77%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

CA Newell\'s Old Boys or Draw
87%
Draw or CA San Martín de San Juan
37%
CA Newell\'s Old Boys or CA San Martín de San Juan
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Newell\'s Old Boys44% Draw46% CA San Martín de San Juan10%
Actual: CA Newell\'s Old Boys win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
15.6%
2 – 0
14.3%
0 – 0
11%
1 – 1
10.4%
2 – 1
8.6%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
5.2%
0 – 1
4.5%
4 – 0
3.8%
1 – 2
2.8%
2 – 2
2.6%
4 – 1
2.5%

Asian Handicap — CA Newell\'s Old Boys

Handicap CA Newell\'s Old Boys covers Push CA San Martín de San Juan covers
-2.5 19% — 81%
-2 19% 20% 61%
-1.5 39% — 61%
-1 39% 26% 35%
-0.5 65% — 35%
+0.5 89% — 11%
+1 89% 8% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 2% 0%
+2.5 100% — 0%

Clean Sheet

CA Newell\'s Old Boys keeps clean sheet
55% ✓
CA San Martín de San Juan keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.