Wednesday , 21 October 2026

CA San Martín de San Juan vs CA Boca Juniors, Superliga Argentina 2018-19 REGULAR SEASON

Liga Profesional · 2018-19
Fri 1 Feb 2019 · 00:00 UTC Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA San Martín de San Juan vs CA Boca Juniors — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez.

Match Details

  • Referee Diego Abal
  • Referee Juan Pablo Belatti
  • Referee Maximilano Del Yesso
  • Referee Yamil Possi

Head-to-Head

1
CA San Martín de San Juan 1 games · Avg 4.0 goals CA Boca Juniors

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Feb CA Boca Juniors H 0–4 L
25 Jan CA Banfield A 1–1 D
10 Dec Racing Club A 0–1 L
03 Dec CA Union H 2–0 W
28 Nov CA Rosario Central A 0–1 L
21 Nov Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata A 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Feb CA San Martín de San Juan A 4–0 W
28 Jan CA Newell's Old Boys A 1–1 D
02 Dec CA Independiente A 1–0 W
17 Nov CA Patronato H 1–0 W
03 Nov CA Tigre H 4–1 W
27 Oct Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata A 1–2 L

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/7
16-30
7/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
4/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 10 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Welcome to Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez that hosts another battle between CA San Martin de San Juan and CA Boca Juniors.
  • 5' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 10' Julio Buffarini is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CA San Martin de San Juan so far.
  • 15' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 20' Marcos Gelabert has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 22' A moment of madness from Jorman Campuzano on 22 minutes earns him a Yellow card. CA Boca Juniors will be frustrated.
  • 27' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Gustavo Alfaro will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 32' CA San Martin de San Juan is showing some good football. However, CA San Martin de San Juan are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 37' Pablo Palacios has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 38' Cristian Pavon adds to his 2 season tally! CA Boca Juniors lead 0-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 43' What a strike from Mauro Zarate! The score is 0-2.
  • 45' Marcos Gelabert was booked on 45.
  • 46' CA San Martin de San Juan ring the changes. Francisco Grahl has done his job and it is now time for Humberto Osorio to step up.
  • 51' Poor challenge from Emanuel Denning. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 52' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Ramon Abila makes it 0-3.
  • 56' A change in the CA San Martin de San Juan ranks — Matias Fissore exits the field as Mauro Bogado enters on 56.
  • 61' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CA San Martin de San Juan that had 41 games and scored 37 goals.
  • 66' CA San Martin de San Juan seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 70' CA Boca Juniors make a change. Emanuel Reynoso trudges off to be replaced by Kevin Mac Allister on 70 minutes.
  • 73' Claudio Mosca was booked on 73.
  • 76' Fresh legs for CA Boca Juniors! Carlos Tevez comes on to replace Mauro Zarate.
  • 78' The Argentina Emanuel Mas breaks the deadlock on 78 minutes. 0-4!
  • 80' CA Boca Juniors ring the changes. Cristian Pavon has done his job and it is now time for Sebastian Villa to step up.
  • 85' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 86' Fernando Brandan was booked on 86.
  • 89' CA Boca Juniors receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 89.
  • 90' A moment of madness from Ivan Marcone on 90 minutes earns him a Yellow card. CA Boca Juniors will be frustrated.
  • The referee blows the final whistle. Sensational lose for CA San Martin de San Juan.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.87 CA San Martín de San Juan xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.03 CA Boca Juniors xG
I would bet for: CA Boca Juniors to win 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA San Martín de San Juan20% Draw24% CA Boca Juniors56%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes51% 0% No49%
Avg goals/match: 2.9
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 55%
45%
± 3.5 33%
67%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

CA San Martín de San Juan or Draw
44%
Draw or CA Boca Juniors
80%
CA San Martín de San Juan or CA Boca Juniors
76%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA San Martín de San Juan13% Draw42% CA Boca Juniors45%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 2
11.2%
0 – 1
10.6%
1 – 1
10.5%
1 – 2
9.5%
0 – 3
7.4%
0 – 0
7.2%
1 – 3
6.5%
2 – 2
4.1%
2 – 1
4%
1 – 0
4%
0 – 4
Actual
1 – 4
3.4%

Asian Handicap — CA San Martín de San Juan

Handicap CA San Martín de San Juan covers Push CA Boca Juniors covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 4% 95%
-1.5 5% — 95%
-1 5% 9% 86%
-0.5 14% — 86%
+0.5 37% — 63%
+1 37% 24% 40%
+1.5 60% — 40%
+2 60% 19% 20%
+2.5 80% — 20%

Clean Sheet

CA San Martín de San Juan keeps clean sheet
14% ✓
CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
43% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.