Wednesday , 21 October 2026

CA San Martín de San Juan vs Estudiantes de La Plata, Superliga Argentina 2018-19 REGULAR SEASON

Liga Profesional · 2018-19
Tue 5 Feb 2019 · 00:10 UTC Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA San Martín de San Juan vs Estudiantes de La Plata — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez.

Match Details

  • Referee Nicolas Lamolina
  • Referee Ariel Suarez
  • Referee Ecuardo Lucero
  • Referee Julio Fernandez
9 games this season 🟨 1.8/game ⚽ 7.6 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Head-to-Head

1
CA San Martín de San Juan 1 games · Avg 3.0 goals Estudiantes de La Plata

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Feb Estudiantes de La Plata H 3–0 W
01 Feb CA Boca Juniors H 0–4 L
25 Jan CA Banfield A 1–1 D
10 Dec Racing Club A 0–1 L
03 Dec CA Union H 2–0 W
28 Nov CA Rosario Central A 0–1 L

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
Estudiantes de La Plata this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Estudiantes de La Plata
0-15
1/3
16-30
2/2
31-45
2/6
46-60
3/1
61-75
2/1
76+
7/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Estudiantes de La Plata
Fabricio Perez Escudero 5 G 1 A
Tiago Palacios 4 G 3 A
Alexis Castro 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez will turn into a battlefield for CA San Martin de San Juan and Estudiantes de La Plata.
  • 5' Estudiantes de La Plata come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 10' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 10 minutes.
  • 15' Estudiantes de La Plata is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 20' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His CA San Martin de San Juan side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 21' Edwar Lopez was booked on 21.
  • 26' Luis Ardente has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 31' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 36' Gaston Fernandez has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 41' A quiet spell here at Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sanchez. CA San Martin de San Juan seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 45' The Argentina Mauro Bogado breaks the deadlock on 45 minutes. 1-0!
  • 45' The referee has no hesitation. Mauro Bogado is booked for CA San Martin de San Juan — Yellow card on 45.
  • 46' Matias Pellegrini gets the nod from Estudiantes de La Plata. He replaces Edwar Lopez and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 51' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CA San Martin de San Juan that had 41 games and scored 37 goals.
  • 56' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 60' Gonzalo Castillejos makes way for Pablo Palacios at the 60 minute mark. A tactical switch from CA San Martin de San Juan.
  • 61' Another change for Estudiantes de La Plata made on 61 minute. Enzo Kalinski leaves to be changed by Juan Cejas.
  • 63' CA San Martin de San Juan receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 63.
  • 65' Magnificent from Pablo Palacios! That is 7 goals in 41 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 70' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both CA San Martin de San Juan and Estudiantes de La Plata are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 71' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Claudio Mosca makes it 3-0.
  • 74' The supporters are chanting for Matias Fissore. He replaces Marcos Gelabert on 74 minute.
  • 77' The CA San Martin de San Juan manager makes a substitution. Mauro Bogado departs to be replaced by Matias Sanchez.
  • 80' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Fernando Brandan.
  • 85' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 90' Fernando Brandan, a Argentina , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 3-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.83 CA San Martín de San Juan xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.86 Estudiantes de La Plata xG
I would bet for: CA San Martín de San Juan to win 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA San Martín de San Juan58% Draw24% Estudiantes de La Plata18%
Actual: CA San Martín de San Juan win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.69
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

CA San Martín de San Juan or Draw
82%
Draw or Estudiantes de La Plata
42%
CA San Martín de San Juan or Estudiantes de La Plata
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA San Martín de San Juan41% Draw45% Estudiantes de La Plata14%
Actual: CA San Martín de San Juan win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
11.7%
1 – 1
11.5%
2 – 0
11.1%
2 – 1
9.4%
0 – 0
8.7%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
5.8%
0 – 1
5%
1 – 2
4.4%
2 – 2
4.1%
4 – 0
3.1%
4 – 1
2.7%

Asian Handicap — CA San Martín de San Juan

Handicap CA San Martín de San Juan covers Push Estudiantes de La Plata covers
-2.5 16% — 84%
-2 16% 18% 65%
-1.5 35% — 65%
-1 35% 24% 41%
-0.5 59% — 41%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 11% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CA San Martín de San Juan keeps clean sheet
43% ✗
Estudiantes de La Plata keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.