Monday , 12 October 2026

1. FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt, Bundesliga 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Bundesliga · 2026-27
Sat 29 Aug 2026 · 13:30 UTC An der Alten Forsterei 22,012 HT 45' · FT 45'
1–1 10' Younes Ebnoutalib
1–2 11' Younes Ebnoutalib
1–3 67' Younes Ebnoutalib
Leopold Querfeld 79' 2–3
Tim Skarke 90+2' 3–3

Overview

Match Preview

1. FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt — Bundesliga at An der Alten Forsterei.

Match Details

  • Referee Bastian Dankert
  • Assistant 1 Rene Rohde
  • Assistant 2 Mitja Stegemann

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug Eintracht Frankfurt H 3–3 D
23 Aug Eintracht Braunschweig A 4–2 W
16 May FC Augsburg H 4–0 W
10 May 1. FSV Mainz 05 A 3–1 W
02 May 1. FC Koln H 2–2 D
24 Apr RB Leipzig A 1–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug 1. FC Union Berlin A 3–3 D
21 Aug SC St. Tonis 11/20 A 11–0 W
16 May VfB Stuttgart H 2–2 D
08 May Borussia Dortmund A 2–3 L
02 May Hamburger SV H 1–2 L
25 Apr FC Augsburg A 1–1 D

Season Stats

1. FC Union Berlin Eintracht Frankfurt
#16 Position #14
4 Points 5
5 Played 5
1 / 1 / 3 W / D / L 1 / 2 / 2
5 Scored 9
17 Conceded 16
-12 GD -7
0.80 PPG 1.00
20% Win % 20%

Key Stats

63% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
56% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
20% Clean Sheets
1. FC Union Berlin this season
0% Clean Sheets
Eintracht Frankfurt this season

1. FC Union Berlin are 16th (4 pts). Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th (5 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

1. FC Union Berlin
0-15
1/3
16-30
–/3
31-45
–/2
46-60
–/3
61-75
–/4
76+
4/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Eintracht Frankfurt
0-15
5/3
16-30
–/–
31-45
2/3
46-60
1/4
61-75
1/1
76+
–/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

1. FC Union Berlin
Tim Skarke 2 G
Leopold Querfeld 1 G 1 A
Emmanuel Latte Lath 1 G
Eintracht Frankfurt
Younes Ebnoutalib 4 G 1 A
Jonathan Burkardt 3 G 1 A
Can Uzun 2 G

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.19 1. FC Union Berlin xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.95 Eintracht Frankfurt xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 87% + Both teams to score 83%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
1. FC Union Berlin36% Draw20% Eintracht Frankfurt44%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes83% 0% No17%
Avg goals/match: 5.14
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 99%
1%
± 1.5 96%
4%
± 2.5 87%
13%
± 3.5 74%
26%
± 4.5 57%
43%

Double Chance

1. FC Union Berlin or Draw
56%
Draw or Eintracht Frankfurt
64%
1. FC Union Berlin or Eintracht Frankfurt
80%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Union Berlin25% Draw32% Eintracht Frankfurt43%
Actual: Eintracht Frankfurt win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 2
6%
2 – 3
5.8%
1 – 2
5.7%
1 – 3
5.4%
1 – 1
4.4%
3 – 2
4.3%
2 – 1
4.2%
2 – 4
4.2%
3 – 3
Actual
1 – 4
4%
3 – 4
3.1%
3 – 1
3%

Asian Handicap — 1. FC Union Berlin

Handicap 1. FC Union Berlin covers Push Eintracht Frankfurt covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 8% 84%
-1.5 16% — 84%
-1 16% 13% 71%
-0.5 29% — 71%
+0.5 47% — 53%
+1 47% 18% 36%
+1.5 64% — 36%
+2 64% 15% 21%
+2.5 79% — 21%

Clean Sheet

1. FC Union Berlin keeps clean sheet
6% ✓
Eintracht Frankfurt keeps clean sheet
12% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.