Saturday , 24 October 2026

US Catanzaro vs Carrarese Calcio, Serie B 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Serie B · 2026-27
Sat 12 Sep 2026 · 15:15 UTC Nicola Ceravolo HT 45' · FT 45'
Pietro Iemmello 83' 1–0

Overview

Match Preview

US Catanzaro vs Carrarese Calcio — Serie B at Nicola Ceravolo.

Match Details

  • Referee Davide Di Marco (Italy)
  • Assistant 1 Marco Ceccon (Italy)
  • Assistant 2 Luca Chiavaroli (Italy)

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
12 Sep Carrarese Calcio H 1–0 W
05 Sep FC Sudtirol A 0–2 L
30 Aug AC Pisa 1909 A 1–2 L
21 Aug L.R. Vicenza Virtus A 2–3 L
08 May SSC Bari H 2–3 L
01 May Palermo FC A 2–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
12 Sep US Catanzaro A 0–1 L
05 Sep Empoli FC H 0–1 L
29 Aug Ascoli Calcio 1898 FC A 1–1 D
22 Aug Mantova 1911 SSD H 1–2 L
08 May ACD Virtus Entella A 1–2 L
01 May AC Cesena H 0–0 D

Season Stats

US Catanzaro Carrarese Calcio
#20 Position #14
4 Points 7
7 Played 7
1 / 1 / 5 W / D / L 2 / 1 / 4
8 Scored 6
14 Conceded 7
-6 GD -1
0.57 PPG 1.00
14% Win % 29%

Key Stats

80% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
14% Clean Sheets
US Catanzaro this season
14% Clean Sheets
Carrarese Calcio this season

US Catanzaro are 20th (4 pts). Carrarese Calcio are 14th (7 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

US Catanzaro
0-15
1/–
16-30
2/2
31-45
–/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
1/1
76+
2/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Carrarese Calcio
0-15
2/–
16-30
–/1
31-45
–/–
46-60
3/–
61-75
–/3
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Carrarese Calcio
Fabio Abiuso 2 G 1 A
Tommaso Rubino 2 G
Pietro Pinelli 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and US Catanzaro launch into their encounter with Carrarese Calcio.
  • 5' It is a cagey affair so far. US Catanzaro in their 3-4-2-1 trying to find a way past Carrarese Calcio's compact 3-5-2.
  • 10' Jonas Rouhi is a natural defender and has been asked to do a very specific job for Carrarese Calcio tonight.
  • 15' Marco Ruggero has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 20' Carrarese Calcio fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 25' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 30' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Moustapha Cisse suffering a number of foals already.
  • 35' US Catanzaro is showing some good football. However, US Catanzaro are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 40' That is a card for Carrarese Calcio. Luka Topalovic will be fuming at that decision.
  • 45' Nicolas Schiavi has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 46' Marco Imperiale gets the nod from US Catanzaro. He replaces Bruno Verrengia and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 51' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Filippo Reale made 44 appearances and scored 0 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 53' The referee has no hesitation. Nicola Mosti is booked for US Catanzaro — card on 53.
  • 56' It’s a booking for Carrarese Calcio player. Gabriele Parlanti gets a card.
  • 61' Supporters expect more eagerness from Jacopo Petriccione, as he is very good at scoring at Nicola Ceravolo with 1 goals in the last 1 games.
  • 66' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with US Catanzaro winning 100% of all matches.
  • 67' Another change for Carrarese Calcio made on 67 minute. Luka Topalovic leaves to be changed by Tommaso Rubino.
  • 72' Carrarese Calcio is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 76' Carrarese Calcio make a change. Jacopo Martini trudges off to be replaced by Matthias Braunoder on 76 minutes.
  • 78' Controversy at the stadium! Franck Tchaouna argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 81' The whistle greets Mehdi Dorval as he departs to be replaced by Alejo Garnica.
  • 83' The deadlock is broken! Pietro Iemmello gets on the scoresheet on 83 minutes.
  • 87' Carrarese Calcio make a change. Nicolas Schiavi trudges off to be replaced by Nicholas Bonfanti on 87 minutes.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. US Catanzaro take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.3 US Catanzaro xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.15 Carrarese Calcio xG
I would bet for: US Catanzaro or Carrarese Calcio 72% + Under 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
US Catanzaro44% Draw28% Carrarese Calcio28%
Actual: US Catanzaro win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes50% 0% No50%
Avg goals/match: 2.45
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 70%
30%
± 2.5 44%
56%
± 3.5 23%
77%
± 4.5 11%
89%

Double Chance

US Catanzaro or Draw
72%
Draw or Carrarese Calcio
56%
US Catanzaro or Carrarese Calcio
72%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
US Catanzaro28% Draw49% Carrarese Calcio23%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.8%
0 – 0
10.8%
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
8.8%
2 – 1
8.1%
1 – 2
7.1%
2 – 0
7.1%
0 – 2
5.5%
2 – 2
4.7%
3 – 1
3.5%
3 – 0
3%
1 – 3
2.7%

Asian Handicap — US Catanzaro

Handicap US Catanzaro covers Push Carrarese Calcio covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 11% 82%
-1.5 18% — 82%
-1 18% 21% 62%
-0.5 38% — 62%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 18% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 9% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

US Catanzaro keeps clean sheet
32% ✗
Carrarese Calcio keeps clean sheet
28% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.