Saturday , 17 October 2026

Spezia Calcio vs AS Roma, Serie A 2021-22 REGULAR SEASON

Serie A · 2021-22
0 – 1
Full Time
Sun 27 Feb 2022 · 17:05 UTC Stadio Alberto Picco HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Spezia Calcio vs AS Roma — Serie A at Stadio Alberto Picco.

Match Details

  • Referee Michael Fabbri
  • Referee Pasquale De Meo
  • Referee Aleandro Di Paolo
  • Referee Lucas Mondin
  • Referee Marco Scatragli
  • Referee Daniele Paterna (Italy)
3 games this season 🟨 4.0/game ⚽ 2.0 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 Feb AS Roma H 0–1 L
21 Feb Bologna FC 1909 A 1–2 L
14 Feb ACF Fiorentina H 1–2 L
07 Feb US Salernitana 1919 A 2–2 D
23 Jan UC Sampdoria H 1–0 W
17 Jan AC Milan A 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 Feb Spezia Calcio A 1–0 W
19 Feb Hellas Verona FC H 2–2 D
13 Feb US Sassuolo Calcio A 2–2 D
05 Feb Genoa CFC H 0–0 D
23 Jan Empoli FC A 4–2 W
16 Jan Cagliari Calcio H 1–0 W

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
67% Clean Sheets
AS Roma this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

AS Roma
0-15
2/–
16-30
3/–
31-45
2/–
46-60
2/2
61-75
1/–
76+
4/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and Spezia Calcio launch into their encounter with AS Roma.
  • 5' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 10' AS Roma come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 13' The whistle greets Jacopo Sala as he departs to be replaced by Giulio Maggiore.
  • 18' It looks surprising Spezia Calcio does not make any changes. Chris Smalling has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 23' Both keepers have barely been tested. Spezia Calcio and AS Roma are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 28' Kelvin Amian Adou, a France , has 42 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 30' Kevin Agudelo catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 30.
  • 35' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 39' Kelvin Amian Adou is having his name booked by the referee on 39.
  • 44' AS Roma fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 45' Kelvin Amian Adou has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Red card on 45.
  • 46' It is a substitution in AS Roma team. Gianluca Mancini is replaced by Nicolo Zaniolo on 46 minute.
  • 51' Kevin Agudelo needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 17 Yellow cards this season.
  • 56' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Spezia Calcio and AS Roma are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 61' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 63' The Spezia Calcio bench stirs into life. Simone Bastoni is withdrawn and Emanuel Gyasi gets his opportunity.
  • 64' Marash Kumbulla catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 64.
  • 68' It is a substitution in AS Roma team. Jordan Veretout is replaced by Stephan El Shaarawy on 68 minute.
  • 73' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 78' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 80' Eldor Shomurodov is replacing Nicola Zalewski for the AS Roma side.
  • 85' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. AS Roma needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 86' It’s a booking for Spezia Calcio player. Jakub Kiwior gets a Yellow card.
  • 90' The AS Roma bench stirs into life. Henrikh Mkhitaryan is withdrawn and Edoardo Bove gets his opportunity.
  • 90' It’s a booking for Spezia Calcio player. Giulio Maggiore gets a Yellow card.
  • Time to leave. No sensation happened. Another win for AS Roma players.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.17 Spezia Calcio xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.48 AS Roma xG
I would bet for: Spezia Calcio or AS Roma 72%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Spezia Calcio29% Draw28% AS Roma43%
Actual: AS Roma win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes54% 0% No46%
Avg goals/match: 2.65
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 49%
51%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

Spezia Calcio or Draw
57%
Draw or AS Roma
71%
Spezia Calcio or AS Roma
72%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Spezia Calcio22% Draw47% AS Roma31%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.2%
0 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
9.1%
1 – 2
8.7%
0 – 2
7.6%
1 – 0
7.3%
2 – 1
6.9%
2 – 2
5.1%
2 – 0
4.7%
1 – 3
4.3%
0 – 3
3.7%
3 – 1
2.7%

Asian Handicap — Spezia Calcio

Handicap Spezia Calcio covers Push AS Roma covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 8% 88%
-1.5 12% — 88%
-1 12% 17% 71%
-0.5 29% — 71%
+0.5 57% — 43%
+1 57% 21% 22%
+1.5 78% — 22%
+2 78% 13% 8%
+2.5 92% — 8%

Clean Sheet

Spezia Calcio keeps clean sheet
24% ✓
AS Roma keeps clean sheet
32% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.