Friday , 16 October 2026

SE Palmeiras vs CA Mineiro, Serie A 2019 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 6 Oct 2019 · 19:00 UTC HT 45+4' · FT 45+9'
Y 43' Luan
Dudu 55' Y
Y 58' Cleiton
Y 90' Leo Silva
Deyverson 90' Y

Overview

Match Preview

SE Palmeiras vs CA Mineiro — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Alex dos Santos
  • Referee Henrique Ribeiro
  • Referee Rafael Traci
  • Referee Rafael Gomes Felix da Silva

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Oct CA Mineiro H 1–1 D
29 Sep SC Internacional A 1–1 D
26 Sep CS Alagoano H 6–2 W
22 Sep Fortaleza EC A 1–0 W
14 Sep Cruzeiro EC H 1–0 W
11 Sep Fluminense FC H 3–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Oct SE Palmeiras A 1–1 D
02 Oct CR Vasco da Gama H 1–2 L
29 Sep Ceará SC H 2–1 W
23 Sep Avaí FC A 0–1 L
15 Sep SC Internacional H 1–3 L
08 Sep Botafogo FR A 1–2 L

Season Stats

SE Palmeiras CA Mineiro
#2 Position #7
63 Points 47
30 Played 30
18 / 9 / 3 W / D / L 13 / 8 / 9
52 Scored 41
22 Conceded 35
+30 GD +6
2.10 PPG 1.57
60% Win % 43%

Key Stats

45% Both Teams to Score
H2H (22 games)
41% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
SE Palmeiras this season
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season

SE Palmeiras are 2nd (63 pts). CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
0-15
4/2
16-30
5/1
31-45
6/1
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
Jose Manuel Lopez 9 G 4 A
Mauricio 7 G 1 A
Vitor Roque 5 G
Allan 4 G 3 A
Gustavo Gomez 4 G 2 A
CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' That's the starting whistle at . Ninety minutes of football awaits between SE Palmeiras and CA Mineiro.
  • 5' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Igor Rabello made 352 appearances and scored 11 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 10' The referee shows SE Palmeiras player a Yellow card on 10.
  • 15' CA Mineiro is showing some good football. However, CA Mineiro are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 20' It looks like no one’s ball. SE Palmeiras is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 25' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 30' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 35' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 40' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 43' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Luan on 43 minutes.
  • 48' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Nathan makes it 0-1.
  • 53' CA Mineiro is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 55' Dudu picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 58' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Cleiton.
  • 59' SE Palmeiras make a change. Lucas Lima trudges off to be replaced by Deyverson on 59 minutes.
  • 62' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Franco Di Santo on 62 minutes.
  • 65' The crowd applauds Luan as he leaves the pitch. Maicon steps in for CA Mineiro.
  • 70' The whistle greets Franco Di Santo as he departs to be replaced by Ricardo Oliveira.
  • 75' Ricardo Oliveira is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for SE Palmeiras tonight.
  • 80' The 39-year-old Willian has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 82' Raphael Veiga has so much to prove this time. He replaces Felipe Melo on 82 minute.
  • 83' What a strike from Dudu! The score is 1-1.
  • 88' It looks surprising CA Mineiro does not make any changes. Guga has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 89' The crowd applauds Nathan as he leaves the pitch. Ze Welison steps in for CA Mineiro.
  • 90' CA Mineiro receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 90.
  • The final whistle. It looks like we are having a draw.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.82 SE Palmeiras xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.82 CA Mineiro xG
I would bet for: SE Palmeiras to win 60%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
SE Palmeiras60% Draw24% CA Mineiro16%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.64
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 48%
52%
± 3.5 27%
73%
± 4.5 13%
87%

Double Chance

SE Palmeiras or Draw
84%
Draw or CA Mineiro
40%
SE Palmeiras or CA Mineiro
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
SE Palmeiras42% Draw45% CA Mineiro13%
Actual: CA Mineiro win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
12.3%
2 – 0
11.6%
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9.3%
0 – 0
9.1%
3 – 0
6.9%
3 – 1
5.7%
0 – 1
5%
1 – 2
4.2%
2 – 2
3.8%
4 – 0
3.1%
4 – 1
2.7%

Asian Handicap — SE Palmeiras

Handicap SE Palmeiras covers Push CA Mineiro covers
-2.5 17% — 83%
-2 17% 19% 65%
-1.5 35% — 65%
-1 35% 24% 40%
-0.5 60% — 40%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

SE Palmeiras keeps clean sheet
45% ✓
CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.