Friday , 16 October 2026

SE Palmeiras vs CA Mineiro, 2018

Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · 2018
Sun 22 Jul 2018 · 19:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

SE Palmeiras vs CA Mineiro — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Anderson Daronco
  • Referee Rafael da Silva Alves
  • Referee Michael Stanislau
  • Referee Pericles Bassols Pegado Cortez
  • Referee Clovis Amaral da Silva
  • Referee Cleberson do Nascimento Leite
  • Referee Marcelino Castro de Nazare
  • Referee Fabricio Baseggio
7 games this season 🟨 2.3/game ⚽ 9.9 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Jul CA Mineiro H 3–2 W
19 Jul Santos FC A 1–1 D
14 Jun CR Flamengo H 1–1 D
14 Jun CR Flamengo H 1–1 D
10 Jun Ceará SC A 2–2 D
10 Jun Ceará SC A 2–2 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
22 Jul SE Palmeiras A 2–3 L
19 Jul Gremio FBPA A 0–2 L
14 Jun Ceará SC H 2–1 W
14 Jun Ceará SC H 2–1 W
10 Jun Fluminense FC H 5–2 W
10 Jun Fluminense FC H 5–2 W

Season Stats

SE Palmeiras CA Mineiro
#2 Position #7
63 Points 47
30 Played 30
18 / 9 / 3 W / D / L 13 / 8 / 9
52 Scored 41
22 Conceded 35
+30 GD +6
2.10 PPG 1.57
60% Win % 43%

Key Stats

45% Both Teams to Score
H2H (22 games)
41% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
SE Palmeiras this season
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season

SE Palmeiras are 2nd (63 pts). CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
0-15
4/2
16-30
5/1
31-45
6/1
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
Jose Manuel Lopez 9 G 4 A
Mauricio 7 G 1 A
Vitor Roque 5 G
Allan 4 G 3 A
Gustavo Gomez 4 G 2 A
CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' What a night it is going to be! SE Palmeiras welcome CA Mineiro for this crunch clash at .
  • 5' It’s high time Thiago Larghi made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 10' Supporters expect more eagerness from Diogo Barbosa, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 15' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with CA Mineiro winning 50% of all matches.
  • 20' CA Mineiro started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 20.
  • 25' It is a cagey affair so far. SE Palmeiras in their trying to find a way past CA Mineiro's compact .
  • 30' CA Mineiro fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 35' Bruno Henrique has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 40' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His SE Palmeiras side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 45' SE Palmeiras are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CA Mineiro backline.
  • 50' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 55' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 60' It looks like no one’s ball. SE Palmeiras is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 65' CA Mineiro seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 70' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering SE Palmeiras that had 396 games and scored 592 goals.
  • 75' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. SE Palmeiras needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 80' Lucas Candido is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CA Mineiro so far.
  • 85' SE Palmeiras is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 90' A quiet spell here at . SE Palmeiras seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • Game over. The scoreline of 3-2 tells the full story of an entertaining encounter.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.84 SE Palmeiras xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.96 CA Mineiro xG
I would bet for: SE Palmeiras to win 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
SE Palmeiras56% Draw25% CA Mineiro19%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.8
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 77%
23%
± 2.5 52%
48%
± 3.5 31%
69%
± 4.5 16%
84%

Double Chance

SE Palmeiras or Draw
80%
Draw or CA Mineiro
44%
SE Palmeiras or CA Mineiro
75%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
SE Palmeiras40% Draw44% CA Mineiro16%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.6%
1 – 0
10.5%
2 – 0
10.1%
2 – 1
9.5%
0 – 0
7.9%
3 – 0
6.1%
3 – 1
5.9%
0 – 1
5%
1 – 2
4.9%
2 – 2
4.6%
3 – 2
Actual
4 – 0
2.8%

Asian Handicap — SE Palmeiras

Handicap SE Palmeiras covers Push CA Mineiro covers
-2.5 16% — 84%
-2 16% 18% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 23% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 82% — 18%
+1 82% 12% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

SE Palmeiras keeps clean sheet
39% ✓
CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.