Monday , 12 October 2026

KAS Eupen vs KV Mechelen, Jupiler League 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Jupiler Pro League · 2022-23
2 – 1
Full Time
Fri 10 Feb 2023 · 19:45 UTC Kehrwegstadion HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Feb KV Mechelen H 2–1 W
04 Feb KVC Westerlo H 1–1 D
01 Feb KRC Genk H 1–1 D
27 Jan Royal Standard de Liege A 1–3 L
17 Jan Oud-Heverlee Leuven A 1–1 D
14 Jan K. Sint-Truidense VV H 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Feb KAS Eupen A 1–2 L
05 Feb Sporting du Pays de Charleroi H 2–2 D
28 Jan KVC Westerlo A 0–2 L
21 Jan KV Kortrijk H 3–2 W
17 Jan Royal Standard de Liege A 0–2 L
14 Jan KV Oostende H 2–1 W

Key Stats

60% Both Teams to Score
H2H (10 games)
40% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
13% Clean Sheets
KV Mechelen this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

KV Mechelen
0-15
1/3
16-30
–/2
31-45
2/6
46-60
1/1
61-75
1/3
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

KV Mechelen
Myron van Brederode 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at Kehrwegstadion. The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 5' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 10' GOAL! Birger Verstraete fires home to make it 0-1!
  • 11' KAS Eupen ring the changes. Jerome Deom has done his job and it is now time for Brandon Baiye to step up.
  • 16' It’s high time made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 21' It is a cagey affair so far. KAS Eupen in their trying to find a way past KV Mechelen's compact .
  • 26' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 31' KAS Eupen currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 36' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both KAS Eupen and KV Mechelen are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 41' Supporters expect more eagerness from Ngal Ayel Mukau, as he is very good at scoring at Kehrwegstadion with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 46' A tactical swap from KAS Eupen — Regan Charles-Cook on, Aleksandr Filin off on 46 minutes.
  • 51' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 56' Boli Bolingoli picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 60' Julien Ngoy gets the nod from Yellow-Red KV Mechelen. He replaces Geoffry Hairemans and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 63' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Jannes Van Hecke.
  • 64' Fresh legs for Yellow-Red KV Mechelen! Ngal Ayel Mukau comes on to replace Boli Bolingoli.
  • 69' Davo has so much to prove this time. He replaces Nathan Bitumazala on 69 minute.
  • 74' A quiet spell here at Kehrwegstadion. KV Mechelen seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 76' The KAS Eupen bench stirs into life. Smail Prevljak is withdrawn and Djeidi Gassama gets his opportunity.
  • 78' Yellow-Red KV Mechelen receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 78.
  • 81' Time for substitution for Yellow-Red KV Mechelen. Alessio Da Cruz is replaced by Enock Agyei.
  • 86' Goal! Konan N'Dri scores his 14 goal in 199 matches.
  • 87' Goal! Konan N'Dri scores his 14 goal in 199 matches.
  • 89' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Birger Verstraete.
  • Full Time. KAS Eupen beats KV Mechelen

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.44 KAS Eupen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.1 KV Mechelen xG
I would bet for: Markets are evenly balanced — no clear value pick.

Match Result

✓ Correct
KAS Eupen46% Draw28% KV Mechelen26%
Actual: KAS Eupen win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.54
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 72%
28%
± 2.5 46%
54%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

KAS Eupen or Draw
73%
Draw or KV Mechelen
54%
KAS Eupen or KV Mechelen
72%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
KAS Eupen31% Draw48% KV Mechelen21%
Actual: KV Mechelen win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.4%
1 – 0
10.3%
0 – 0
10%
2 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
7.9%
0 – 1
7.6%
1 – 2
6.6%
2 – 2
4.8%
0 – 2
4.7%
3 – 1
4.2%
3 – 0
3.7%
1 – 3
2.5%

Asian Handicap — KAS Eupen

Handicap KAS Eupen covers Push KV Mechelen covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 13% 79%
-1.5 21% — 79%
-1 21% 22% 57%
-0.5 43% — 57%
+0.5 72% — 28%
+1 72% 16% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 8% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

KAS Eupen keeps clean sheet
34% ✓
KV Mechelen keeps clean sheet
25% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.