Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs SE Palmeiras, Serie A 2019 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 18 Aug 2019 · 00:00 UTC HT 45+1' · FT 45+7'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs SE Palmeiras — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Silbert Faria Sisquim
  • Referee Wagner do Nascimento Magalhaes
  • Referee Luiz Claudio Regazzone
  • Referee Lucas Guimaraes Rechatiko Horn

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Aug SE Palmeiras H 1–1 D
10 Aug CR Flamengo A 1–3 L
05 Aug Chapecoense AF H 3–3 D
29 Jul CS Alagoano A 0–0 D
20 Jul SC Internacional A 1–1 D
13 Jul CR Vasco da Gama H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Aug Gremio FBPA A 1–1 D
11 Aug EC Bahia H 2–2 D
04 Aug SC Corinthians Paulista A 1–1 D
27 Jul CR Vasco da Gama H 1–1 D
20 Jul Ceará SC A 0–2 L
13 Jul Sao Paulo FC A 1–1 D

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA SE Palmeiras
#18 Position #2
31 Points 63
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 18 / 9 / 3
32 Scored 52
40 Conceded 22
-8 GD +30
1.03 PPG 2.10
23% Win % 60%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (19 games)
37% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
43% Clean Sheets
SE Palmeiras this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). SE Palmeiras are 2nd (63 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
SE Palmeiras
0-15
4/2
16-30
5/1
31-45
6/1
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
SE Palmeiras
Jose Manuel Lopez 9 G 4 A
Mauricio 7 G 1 A
Vitor Roque 5 G
Allan 4 G 3 A
Gustavo Gomez 4 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at . The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 5' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Thiago Santos made 398 appearances and scored 8 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 10' Gremio FBPA is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 14' Dudu is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 1 goals this season for the .
  • 19' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 24' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 29' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both Gremio FBPA and SE Palmeiras are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 34' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Renato Gaucho will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 39' It’s high time Renato Gaucho made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 44' SE Palmeiras is showing some good football. However, SE Palmeiras are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 46' Patrick has so much to prove this time. He replaces Darlan Mendes on 46 minute.
  • 51' It looks surprising Gremio FBPA does not make any changes. Mayke has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 54' A change in the SE Palmeiras ranks — Mayke exits the field as Marcos Rocha enters on 54.
  • 59' Miguel Borja, a Colombia , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 64' Bruno Henrique gets the nod from SE Palmeiras. He replaces Matheus Fernandes and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 69' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 73' Gremio FBPA make a change. Luan trudges off to be replaced by Everton on 73 minutes.
  • 78' The crowd applauds Leo Moura as he leaves the pitch. Luciano steps in for Gremio FBPA.
  • 83' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 88' A goal from the Brazil international David Braz! He fires home on 88 to make it 1-1!
  • The points are shared — Gremio FBPA 1-1 SE Palmeiras. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
0.91 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.62 SE Palmeiras xG
I would bet for: Markets are evenly balanced — no clear value pick.

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA25% Draw28% SE Palmeiras47%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.53
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 72%
28%
± 2.5 46%
54%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
53%
Draw or SE Palmeiras
75%
Gremio FBPA or SE Palmeiras
72%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA16% Draw47% SE Palmeiras37%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
0 – 1
12%
0 – 2
10.2%
0 – 0
9.9%
1 – 2
9.2%
1 – 0
6.2%
0 – 3
5.4%
2 – 1
5.1%
1 – 3
5%
2 – 2
4.2%
2 – 0
3.2%
2 – 3
2.4%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push SE Palmeiras covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 13% 80%
-0.5 20% — 80%
+0.5 47% — 53%
+1 47% 24% 29%
+1.5 71% — 29%
+2 71% 16% 12%
+2.5 88% — 12%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
21% ✓
SE Palmeiras keeps clean sheet
41% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.