Friday , 16 October 2026

RB Bragantino vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2021 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 1 Aug 2021 · 00:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 38' Geromel
Y 72' Bruno Cortez

Overview

Match Preview

RB Bragantino vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Aug Gremio FBPA H 1–0 W
25 Jul Fortaleza EC A 0–1 L
18 Jul Santos FC H 2–2 D
10 Jul CA Paranaense A 2–2 D
07 Jul Cuiaba EC H 1–1 D
04 Jul Sao Paulo FC A 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Aug RB Bragantino A 0–1 L
24 Jul America FC H 1–1 D
18 Jul Fluminense FC A 1–0 W
10 Jul SC Internacional H 0–0 D
07 Jul SE Palmeiras A 0–2 L
04 Jul AC Goianiense H 0–1 L

Season Stats

RB Bragantino Gremio FBPA
#9 Position #18
40 Points 31
30 Played 30
11 / 7 / 12 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
38 Scored 32
35 Conceded 40
+3 GD -8
1.33 PPG 1.03
37% Win % 23%

Key Stats

42% Both Teams to Score
H2H (12 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
30% Clean Sheets
RB Bragantino this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

RB Bragantino are 9th (40 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

RB Bragantino
0-15
3/2
16-30
4/5
31-45
4/6
46-60
4/4
61-75
2/3
76+
4/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

RB Bragantino
Lucas Barbosa 6 G 2 A
Isidro Pitta 6 G 2 A
Juninho Capixaba 3 G 2 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The ball is rolling at . RB Bragantino are looking to make home advantage count against Grêmio FBPA.
  • 5' It looks like no one’s ball. RB Bragantino is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 10' RB Bragantino currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 15' Grêmio FBPA fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 20' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Bruno Praxedes made 341 appearances and scored 7 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 25' Grêmio FBPA is showing some good football. However, Grêmio FBPA are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 30' The energy levels are beginning to show. Mauricio Barbieri might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 35' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering RB Bragantino that had 261 games and scored 344 goals.
  • 38' Geromel catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 38.
  • 43' Bruno Cortez, a Brazil , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 48' Edimar Fraga has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 29 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 53' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 58' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 62' A goal from the Brazil international Bruno Praxedes! He fires home on 62 to make it 1-0!
  • 67' The RB Bragantino bench stirs into life. Ramires is withdrawn and Lucas Evangelista gets his opportunity.
  • 72' The referee shows Gremio FBPA player a Yellow card on 72.
  • 75' Gremio FBPA make a change. Ricardinho trudges off to be replaced by Luiz Fernando on 75 minutes.
  • 76' Time for substitution for Gremio FBPA. Alisson is replaced by Cesar Pinares.
  • 81' RB Bragantino is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 84' A change in the RB Bragantino ranks — Ytalo exits the field as Alerrandro enters on 84.
  • 88' Time for substitution for Gremio FBPA. Leo Pereira is replaced by Victor Bobsin.
  • 90' Natan is replacing Edimar Fraga for the RB Bragantino side.
  • It finishes all square. RB Bragantino and Grêmio FBPA share the spoils 1-0.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.29 RB Bragantino xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.77 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 66% + Under — clean sheet likely 60%

Match Result

✓ Correct
RB Bragantino50% Draw29% Gremio FBPA21%
Actual: RB Bragantino win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes40% 0% No60%
Avg goals/match: 2.06
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 85%
15%
± 1.5 61%
39%
± 2.5 34%
66%
± 3.5 16%
84%
± 4.5 6%
94%

Double Chance

RB Bragantino or Draw
79%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
50%
RB Bragantino or Gremio FBPA
71%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
RB Bragantino31% Draw53% Gremio FBPA16%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
15.1%
1 – 1
13.6%
2 – 0
10.1%
0 – 1
8.6%
2 – 1
8%
1 – 2
4.7%
3 – 0
4.3%
0 – 2
3.6%
3 – 1
3.5%
2 – 2
3.2%
3 – 2
1.5%

Asian Handicap — RB Bragantino

Handicap RB Bragantino covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 14% 78%
-1.5 22% — 78%
-1 22% 25% 53%
-0.5 47% — 53%
+0.5 79% — 21%
+1 79% 14% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

RB Bragantino keeps clean sheet
47% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
28% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.