Friday , 16 October 2026

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2019 REGULAR SEASON

1 – 0
Full Time
Sat 1 Jun 2019 · 22:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 54' Geromel
Artur 88' Y

Overview

Match Preview

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Fabricio Vilarinho Da Silva
  • Referee Dewson Fernando Freitas da Silva
  • Referee Helcio Araujo
  • Referee Marielson Alves Silva

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jun Gremio FBPA H 1–0 W
26 May Fluminense FC H 3–2 W
19 May Sao Paulo FC A 0–0 D
12 May CA Paranaense A 0–1 L
05 May Avaí FC H 1–0 W
02 May Botafogo FR A 2–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jun EC Bahia A 0–1 L
25 May CA Mineiro H 1–0 W
19 May Ceará SC A 1–2 L
11 May SC Corinthians Paulista A 0–0 D
05 May Fluminense FC H 4–5 L
01 May Avaí FC A 1–1 D

Season Stats

EC Bahia Gremio FBPA
#5 Position #18
49 Points 31
30 Played 30
13 / 10 / 7 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
44 Scored 32
36 Conceded 40
+8 GD -8
1.63 PPG 1.03
43% Win % 23%

Key Stats

28% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
28% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
37% Clean Sheets
EC Bahia this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

EC Bahia are 5th (49 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

EC Bahia
0-15
3/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
8/4
46-60
3/2
61-75
5/4
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

EC Bahia
Luciano Juba 10 G 1 A
Jean Lucas 4 G 3 A
Erick 4 G
Everaldo 4 G
Willian Jose 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Both captains have shaken hands and the referee is ready. We are underway at !
  • 5' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with Gremio FBPA winning 0% of all matches.
  • 10' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 15' Gremio FBPA are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 20' Gremio FBPA seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 25' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 30' Walter Montoya has been relatively quiet despite scoring 0 goals in his last 336 appearances.
  • 35' The travelling Gremio FBPA supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 40' Over 40 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 45' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 50' EC Bahia started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 50.
  • 54' Geromel has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 54.
  • 55' A goal from the Brazil international Fernandao! He fires home on 55 to make it 1-0!
  • 60' With 0 assists to his name this season, Moises is clearly more than just a goal scorer for Gremio FBPA.
  • 61' Juninho Capixaba picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 64' The crowd applauds Elber as he leaves the pitch. Arthur Caike steps in for EC Bahia.
  • 65' A change in the Gremio FBPA ranks — Felipe Vizeu exits the field as Andre enters on 65.
  • 66' Diego Tardelli gets the nod from Gremio FBPA. He replaces Walter Montoya and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 71' Andre is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for Gremio FBPA so far.
  • 72' It is a substitution in EC Bahia team. Fernandao is replaced by Eric Ramires on 72 minute.
  • 77' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 80' EC Bahia ring the changes. Elton has done his job and it is now time for Flavio to step up.
  • 85' Gregore has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 32 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 88' Controversy at the stadium! Artur argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • EC Bahia celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.44 EC Bahia xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.88 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
EC Bahia50% Draw28% Gremio FBPA22%
Actual: EC Bahia win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.32
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 68%
32%
± 2.5 41%
59%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 9%
91%

Double Chance

EC Bahia or Draw
78%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
50%
EC Bahia or Gremio FBPA
72%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
EC Bahia33% Draw50% Gremio FBPA17%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.3%
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
12%
2 – 0
9.9%
2 – 1
8.7%
0 – 1
7.5%
1 – 2
5.3%
3 – 0
4.7%
3 – 1
4.2%
2 – 2
3.9%
0 – 2
3.6%
3 – 2
2%

Asian Handicap — EC Bahia

Handicap EC Bahia covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 10% — 90%
-2 10% 15% 75%
-1.5 25% — 75%
-1 25% 24% 51%
-0.5 49% — 51%
+0.5 78% — 22%
+1 78% 14% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 6% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

EC Bahia keeps clean sheet
42% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.