Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs CR Vasco da Gama, 2018

Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · 2018
Sun 11 Nov 2018 · 19:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs CR Vasco da Gama — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Rogerio Pablos Zanardo
  • Referee Raphael Claus
  • Referee Emerson Augusto De Carvalho
  • Referee Fabricio Porfirio De Moura

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Nov CR Vasco da Gama H 2–1 W
03 Nov CA Mineiro A 1–0 W
27 Oct SC Recife H 3–4 L
20 Oct America FC A 1–1 D
14 Oct SE Palmeiras A 0–2 L
07 Oct EC Bahia H 2–2 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Nov Gremio FBPA A 1–2 L
03 Nov Fluminense FC A 1–0 W
27 Oct SC Internacional H 1–1 D
20 Oct SC Recife A 1–2 L
14 Oct Cruzeiro EC H 2–0 W
10 Oct Botafogo FR A 1–1 D

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA CR Vasco da Gama
#18 Position #14
31 Points 35
30 Played 29
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 9 / 8 / 12
32 Scored 36
40 Conceded 42
-8 GD -6
1.03 PPG 1.21
23% Win % 31%

Key Stats

44% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
44% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
21% Clean Sheets
CR Vasco da Gama this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). CR Vasco da Gama are 14th (35 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CR Vasco da Gama
0-15
–/2
16-30
3/3
31-45
2/2
46-60
4/5
61-75
4/6
76+
9/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
CR Vasco da Gama
Carlos Gomez 5 G 3 A
Thiago Mendes 4 G 1 A
Cauan Lucas 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at . The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 5' Willian Maranhao has been relatively quiet despite scoring 0 goals in his last 297 appearances.
  • 10' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 15' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 20' Leo Moura is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for Gremio FBPA so far.
  • 25' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 30' CR Vasco da Gama has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 2 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 35' It’s high time Alberto Valentim made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 40' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 45' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Gremio FBPA side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 50' The energy levels are beginning to show. Alberto Valentim might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 55' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with CR Vasco da Gama winning 100% of all matches.
  • 60' The 39-year-old Paulo Victor has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 65' Gremio FBPA are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 70' Gremio FBPA is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 75' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 80' Alisson has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 29 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 85' Maicon is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for CR Vasco da Gama tonight.
  • 90' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Oswaldo Henriquez made 297 appearances and scored 2 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • The points are shared — Gremio FBPA 2-1 CR Vasco da Gama. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.44 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.26 CR Vasco da Gama xG
I would bet for: Gremio FBPA or CR Vasco da Gama 73% + Both teams to score 55%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA43% Draw27% CR Vasco da Gama30%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes55% 0% No45%
Avg goals/match: 2.7
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 29%
71%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
70%
Draw or CR Vasco da Gama
57%
Gremio FBPA or CR Vasco da Gama
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA29% Draw47% CR Vasco da Gama24%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.1%
1 – 0
8.7%
0 – 0
8.7%
2 – 1
Actual
0 – 1
7.5%
1 – 2
7.4%
2 – 0
6.8%
2 – 2
5.4%
0 – 2
5.2%
3 – 1
4.1%
3 – 0
3.2%
1 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push CR Vasco da Gama covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 12% 80%
-1.5 20% — 80%
-1 20% 20% 60%
-0.5 40% — 60%
+0.5 68% — 32%
+1 68% 18% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 9% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
29% ✓
CR Vasco da Gama keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.