Friday , 16 October 2026

CA Mineiro vs Gremio FBPA, 2018

Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · 2018
0 – 1
Full Time
Sat 3 Nov 2018 · 20:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA Mineiro vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Rodrigo Figueiredo Henrique Correa
  • Referee Wagner do Nascimento Magalhaes
  • Referee Carlos Henrique Alves de Lima Filho
  • Referee Thiago Gomes Magalhaes

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Nov Gremio FBPA H 0–1 L
29 Oct Ceará SC A 1–2 L
21 Oct Fluminense FC A 0–1 L
14 Oct America FC H 0–0 D
06 Oct Chapecoense AF A 0–1 L
30 Sep SC Recife H 5–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Nov CA Mineiro A 1–0 W
27 Oct SC Recife H 3–4 L
20 Oct America FC A 1–1 D
14 Oct SE Palmeiras A 0–2 L
07 Oct EC Bahia H 2–2 D
29 Sep Fluminense FC A 1–0 W

Season Stats

CA Mineiro Gremio FBPA
#7 Position #18
47 Points 31
30 Played 30
13 / 8 / 9 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
41 Scored 32
35 Conceded 40
+6 GD -8
1.57 PPG 1.03
43% Win % 23%

Key Stats

61% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and CA Mineiro launch into their encounter with Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' Yimmi Chara has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 10' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CA Mineiro that had 483 games and scored 487 goals.
  • 15' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Paulo Victor suffering a number of foals already.
  • 20' With 0 assists to his name this season, Thonny Anderson is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CA Mineiro.
  • 25' Ricardo Oliveira has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 30' CA Mineiro seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 35' Gremio FBPA are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 40' Iago Maidana has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 28 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 45' CA Mineiro started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 45.
  • 50' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 55' Both keepers have barely been tested. CA Mineiro and Gremio FBPA are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 60' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both CA Mineiro and Gremio FBPA are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 65' Gremio FBPA looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 2 matches with its main striker scoring 0 goals.
  • 70' Adilson has been relatively quiet despite scoring 1 goals in his last 483 appearances.
  • 75' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 80' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 85' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with Gremio FBPA winning 50% of all matches.
  • 90' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. Gremio FBPA take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.28 CA Mineiro xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.12 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CA Mineiro or Gremio FBPA 70% + Under 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Mineiro37% Draw30% Gremio FBPA33%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.4
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 69%
31%
± 2.5 43%
57%
± 3.5 22%
78%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

CA Mineiro or Draw
67%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
63%
CA Mineiro or Gremio FBPA
70%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Mineiro27% Draw50% Gremio FBPA23%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
14%
0 – 0
11.3%
1 – 0
10.5%
0 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
8%
2 – 0
7.2%
1 – 2
7%
0 – 2
5.5%
2 – 2
4.6%
3 – 1
3.5%
3 – 0
3%
1 – 3
2.6%

Asian Handicap — CA Mineiro

Handicap CA Mineiro covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 11% 82%
-1.5 18% — 82%
-1 18% 21% 62%
-0.5 38% — 62%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 18% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 9% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
33% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
29% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.