Friday , 16 October 2026

EC Juventude vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2021 REGULAR SEASON

Thu 1 Jul 2021 · 00:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'
Elton 71' Y
Chico 82' Y
Vitor Mendes 90' Y

Overview

Match Preview

EC Juventude vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Head-to-Head

2
1
3
EC Juventude 6 games · Avg 3.3 goals Gremio FBPA

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jul Gremio FBPA H 2–0 W
27 Jun CR Flamengo H 1–0 W
24 Jun America FC A 1–1 D
20 Jun SC Recife H 0–0 D
17 Jun SE Palmeiras H 0–3 L
12 Jun Santos FC A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jul EC Juventude A 0–2 L
27 Jun Fortaleza EC H 0–0 D
25 Jun Santos FC H 2–2 D
17 Jun SC Recife A 0–1 L
13 Jun CA Paranaense H 0–1 L
30 May Ceará SC A 2–3 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' What a night it is going to be! EC Juventude welcome Grêmio FBPA for this crunch clash at .
  • 5' It looks surprising EC Juventude does not make any changes. Ricardinho has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 10' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 15' EC Juventude seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 20' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both EC Juventude and Grêmio FBPA are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 25' Diego Souza has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 28 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 28' GOAL! Paulinho scores on 28.
  • 33' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering EC Juventude that had 152 games and scored 161 goals.
  • 38' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 43' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 46' Darlan Mendes makes way for Jean Pyerre at the 46 minute mark. A tactical switch from Gremio FBPA.
  • 51' It’s high time Tiago Retzlaff Nunes made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 56' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 61' Grêmio FBPA is showing some good football. However, Grêmio FBPA are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 66' Grêmio FBPA started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 66.
  • 67' The crowd applauds Paulinho as he leaves the pitch. Chico steps in for EC Juventude.
  • 71' The referee calls foul for Elton. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 76' Another substitution for EC Juventude to replace Elton by Fernando Pacheco on 76 minute.
  • 78' Gremio FBPA make a change. Rafinha trudges off to be replaced by Vanderson on 78 minutes.
  • 82' Chico picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 84' Brilliant from the ! Matheus Peixoto makes it 2-0 with a superb finish on 84.
  • 85' Leo Pereira has so much to prove this time. He replaces Diogo Barbosa on 85 minute.
  • 89' Another change for EC Juventude made on 89 minute. Matheus Peixoto leaves to be changed by Didi.
  • 90' A moment of madness from Vitor Mendes on 90 minutes earns him a Yellow card. EC Juventude will be frustrated.
  • Another three points for EC Juventude.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.51 EC Juventude xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.69 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 63% + Under — clean sheet likely 60%

Match Result

✓ Correct
EC Juventude57% Draw27% Gremio FBPA16%
Actual: EC Juventude win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes40% 0% No60%
Avg goals/match: 2.2
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 64%
36%
± 2.5 37%
63%
± 3.5 18%
82%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

EC Juventude or Draw
83%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
43%
EC Juventude or Gremio FBPA
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
EC Juventude37% Draw51% Gremio FBPA12%
Actual: EC Juventude win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
15.8%
0 – 0
13.4%
1 – 1
12.3%
2 – 0
Actual
2 – 1
8.5%
0 – 1
6.5%
3 – 0
6%
3 – 1
4.3%
1 – 2
3.8%
2 – 2
3%
0 – 2
2.5%
4 – 0
2.3%

Asian Handicap — EC Juventude

Handicap EC Juventude covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 17% 71%
-1.5 29% — 71%
-1 29% 26% 45%
-0.5 55% — 45%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 11% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

EC Juventude keeps clean sheet
51% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
23% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.