Saturday , 17 October 2026

CA Paranaense vs RB Bragantino, Serie A 2026 REGULAR SEASON

Sat 15 Aug 2026 · 21:30 UTC Estadio Mario Celso Petraglia HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 67' Pedro Henrique
Kerwin Vargas 75' 1–1

Overview

Match Preview

CA Paranaense vs RB Bragantino — Serie A at Estadio Mario Celso Petraglia.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Aug RB Bragantino H 1–1 D
09 Aug Santos FC A 2–0 W
30 Jul SC Corinthians Paulista A 0–0 D
25 Jul SC Internacional H 2–0 W
23 Jul Sao Paulo FC A 2–1 W
30 May Mirassol FC H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Aug CA Paranaense A 1–1 D
09 Aug SC Corinthians Paulista H 0–2 L
26 Jul Coritiba FBC H 0–0 D
17 Jul Fluminense FC A 1–1 D
31 May SC Internacional H 0–0 D
24 May CR Vasco da Gama A 0–0 D

Season Stats

CA Paranaense RB Bragantino
#3 Position #9
53 Points 40
30 Played 30
15 / 8 / 7 W / D / L 11 / 7 / 12
49 Scored 38
35 Conceded 35
+14 GD +3
1.77 PPG 1.33
50% Win % 37%

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (12 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
33% Clean Sheets
CA Paranaense this season
30% Clean Sheets
RB Bragantino this season

CA Paranaense are 3rd (53 pts). RB Bragantino are 9th (40 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Paranaense
0-15
7/4
16-30
4/5
31-45
6/3
46-60
6/–
61-75
3/4
76+
8/8
■ Scored ■ Conceded
RB Bragantino
0-15
3/2
16-30
4/5
31-45
4/6
46-60
4/4
61-75
2/3
76+
4/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Paranaense
Kevin Viveros 21 G 3 A
Stiven Mendoza 5 G 1 A
Leozinho 5 G
Julimar 3 G 1 A
RB Bragantino
Lucas Barbosa 6 G 2 A
Isidro Pitta 6 G 2 A
Juninho Capixaba 3 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The match kicks off with home fans waiting with anticipation for CA Paranaense to score. At the same time, RB Bragantino does not seem to pull back! Let’s get it on!
  • 5' Jose Herrera has been relatively quiet despite scoring 4 goals in his last 176 appearances.
  • 10' RB Bragantino has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 15' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Paranaense needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 20' It looks surprising RB Bragantino does not make any changes. Gabriel has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 25' CA Paranaense are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 30' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 35' CA Paranaense are deployed in a 3-4-2-1 today, looking to exploit space against RB Bragantino's 4-2-3-1 shape.
  • 40' Fabinho is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for RB Bragantino so far.
  • 45' Both keepers have barely been tested. CA Paranaense and RB Bragantino are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 50' The energy levels are beginning to show. Vágner Mancini might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 55' The 28-year-old Matheus Fernandes has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 1 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 60' CA Paranaense is showing some good football. However, CA Paranaense are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 61' It is a substitution in CA Paranaense team. Leozinho is replaced by Kerwin Vargas on 61 minute.
  • 66' Vinicius Mendonca is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for CA Paranaense tonight.
  • 67' Pedro Henrique is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 1 goals this season for the .
  • 72' Luiz Gustavo has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 2 goals to his name this season.
  • 75' Against the run of play, Kerwin Vargas has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 76' RB Bragantino ring the changes. Gabriel has done his job and it is now time for Fabinho to step up.
  • 77' Another substitution for RB Bragantino to replace Matheus Fernandes by Eric Ramires on 77 minute.
  • 79' Eduardo Sasha is having his name booked by the referee on 79.
  • 84' Jadson needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 89' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 90' A tactical swap from RB Bragantino — Yuri Alves on, Vinicius Mendonca off on 90 minutes.
  • Game over. The scoreline of 1-1 tells the full story of an entertaining encounter.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.28 CA Paranaense xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.97 RB Bragantino xG
I would bet for: CA Paranaense or Draw 73% + Under 2.5 goals 61%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Paranaense43% Draw30% RB Bragantino27%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.25
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 66%
34%
± 2.5 39%
61%
± 3.5 20%
80%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

CA Paranaense or Draw
73%
Draw or RB Bragantino
57%
CA Paranaense or RB Bragantino
70%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Paranaense29% Draw51% RB Bragantino20%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
12.8%
1 – 0
12.3%
0 – 1
9%
2 – 0
8.3%
2 – 1
8.1%
1 – 2
6.1%
0 – 2
4.8%
2 – 2
4%
3 – 1
3.5%
3 – 0
3.5%
1 – 3
2%

Asian Handicap — CA Paranaense

Handicap CA Paranaense covers Push RB Bragantino covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 13% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 22% 58%
-0.5 42% — 58%
+0.5 73% — 27%
+1 73% 17% 10%
+1.5 90% — 10%
+2 90% 7% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

CA Paranaense keeps clean sheet
38% ✓
RB Bragantino keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.