Friday , 16 October 2026

CA Mineiro vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2019 REGULAR SEASON

1 – 4
Full Time
Sun 13 Oct 2019 · 22:00 UTC HT 45+5' · FT 45+4'
Juan Cazares 45' Y
Geuvanio 62' Y
Y 63' Andre
Luan 65' Y
Juan Cazares 68' R
Nathan 89' Y

Overview

Match Preview

CA Mineiro vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Luiz Flavio De Oliveira
  • Referee Danilo Ricardo Simon Manis
  • Referee Neuza Ines Back
  • Referee Antonio Marcio Teixeira da Silva
  • Referee

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Oct Gremio FBPA H 1–4 L
10 Oct CR Flamengo A 1–3 L
06 Oct SE Palmeiras A 1–1 D
02 Oct CR Vasco da Gama H 1–2 L
29 Sep Ceará SC H 2–1 W
23 Sep Avaí FC A 0–1 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Oct CA Mineiro A 4–1 W
10 Oct Ceará SC H 2–1 W
05 Oct SC Corinthians Paulista H 0–0 D
29 Sep Fluminense FC A 1–2 L
26 Sep Avaí FC H 6–1 W
22 Sep Santos FC A 3–0 W

Season Stats

CA Mineiro Gremio FBPA
#7 Position #18
47 Points 31
30 Played 30
13 / 8 / 9 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
41 Scored 32
35 Conceded 40
+6 GD -8
1.57 PPG 1.03
43% Win % 23%

Key Stats

61% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The game is set. CA Mineiro kicks off things out of here…
  • 5' CA Mineiro are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 10' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 15' Gremio FBPA started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 15.
  • 20' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 25' Andre has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 28 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 30' Over 30 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 34' GOAL! Wilson fires home to make it 1-0!
  • 39' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 39 minutes.
  • 44' A stunning finish from Maicon — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 45' That is a Yellow card for CA Mineiro. Juan Cazares will be fuming at that decision.
  • 46' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Paulo Miranda is hanging Rafael Galhardo on the field on 46 minute.
  • 47' Pepe does the damage! The net is bulging and Gremio FBPA surge ahead!
  • 49' Against the run of play, Franco Di Santo has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 54' It looks like no one’s ball. Gremio FBPA is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 56' CA Mineiro ring the changes. Elias has done his job and it is now time for Geuvanio to step up.
  • 61' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 62' The referee has no hesitation. Geuvanio is booked for CA Mineiro — Yellow card on 62.
  • 63' Andre is having his name booked by the referee on 63.
  • 63' The supporters are chanting for Thaciano. He replaces Andre on 63 minute.
  • 65' Luan has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 65.
  • 68' Controversy at the stadium! Juan Cazares argues furiously but the Red card stands.
  • 72' The Gremio FBPA bench stirs into life. Maicon is withdrawn and Luciano gets his opportunity.
  • 77' The energy levels are beginning to show. Rodrigo Santana might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 82' Juan Cazares needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 85' The CA Mineiro bench stirs into life. Marquinhos is withdrawn and Vinicius Goes gets his opportunity.
  • 89' A moment of madness from Nathan on 89 minutes earns him a Yellow card. CA Mineiro will be frustrated.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 1-4 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.36 CA Mineiro xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.77 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 62% + Over 2.5 goals 60%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Mineiro28% Draw26% Gremio FBPA46%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes62% 0% No38%
Avg goals/match: 3.13
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 82%
18%
± 2.5 60%
40%
± 3.5 38%
62%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

CA Mineiro or Draw
54%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
72%
CA Mineiro or Gremio FBPA
74%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Mineiro23% Draw43% Gremio FBPA34%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 1–4 not predicted
1 – 4
Actual
1 – 1
11.4%
1 – 2
9%
0 – 1
7%
2 – 1
6.9%
0 – 2
6.8%
2 – 2
6.1%
0 – 0
6%
1 – 3
5.3%
1 – 0
5.2%
2 – 0
4%
0 – 3
3.9%
2 – 3
3.6%

Asian Handicap — CA Mineiro

Handicap CA Mineiro covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 5% — 95%
-2 5% 8% 87%
-1.5 13% — 87%
-1 13% 16% 72%
-0.5 28% — 72%
+0.5 54% — 46%
+1 54% 21% 25%
+1.5 75% — 25%
+2 75% 14% 11%
+2.5 89% — 11%

Clean Sheet

CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
18% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
26% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.