Thursday , 15 October 2026

VfL Osnabruck vs TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf, 2. Bundesliga 2023-24 REGULAR SEASON

2. Bundesliga · 2023-24
Fri 15 Mar 2024 · 17:30 UTC Bremer Brucke HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Head-to-Head

1
1
VfL Osnabruck 2 games · Avg 3.0 goals TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Mar TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf H 0–4 L
10 Mar 1. FC Kaiserslautern A 2–3 L
03 Mar Hamburger SV A 2–1 W
24 Feb Hannover 96 H 1–0 W
18 Feb SV 07 Elversberg A 1–3 L
11 Feb FC Hansa Rostock H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Mar VfL Osnabruck A 4–0 W
08 Mar Hamburger SV H 2–0 W
02 Mar Hannover 96 A 2–2 D
25 Feb FC Hansa Rostock H 2–0 W
17 Feb Karlsruher SC A 2–2 D
10 Feb SV 07 Elversberg H 1–1 D

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
14% Clean Sheets
VfL Osnabruck this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

VfL Osnabruck
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/2
31-45
1/4
46-60
1/1
61-75
–/2
76+
5/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. VfL Osnabruck host TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf — let the battle begin!
  • 5' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both VfL Osnabruck and TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 10' Suliman Mustapha has been relatively quiet despite scoring 3 goals in his last 441 appearances.
  • 15' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Christos Tzolis suffering a number of foals already.
  • 20' It is a cagey affair so far. VfL Osnabruck in their trying to find a way past TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf's compact .
  • 25' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 30' Supporters expect more eagerness from David Gnaase, as he is very good at scoring at Bremer Brucke with 1 goals in the last 1 games.
  • 35' Christos Tzolis has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 35 minutes.
  • 38' A meaty challenge results in booking for Isak Johannesson on 38.
  • 43' VfL Osnabruck currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 46' It is a substitution in VfL Osnabruck team. Lukas Kunze is replaced by Robert Tesche on 46 minute.
  • 51' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His VfL Osnabruck side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 56' TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 57' Another change for TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf made on 57 minute. Nicolas Gavory leaves to be changed by Takashi Uchino.
  • 58' Athanasios Androutsos was booked on 58.
  • 60' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Takashi Uchino makes it 0-2.
  • 64' VfL Osnabruck manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Jannes Wulff is hanging Haralambos Makridis on the field on 64 minute.
  • 69' VfL Osnabruck are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf backline.
  • 72' Suliman Mustapha does the damage! The net is bulging and TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf surge ahead!
  • 77' Maxwell Gyamfi is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for VfL Osnabruck tonight.
  • 82' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf that had 303 games and scored 272 goals.
  • 83' The crowd applauds Felix Klaus as he leaves the pitch. Dennis Jastrzembski steps in for TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf.
  • 85' David Gnaase makes way for Noel Niemann at the 85 minute mark. A tactical switch from VfL Osnabruck.
  • 87' Suliman Mustapha makes way for Vincent Vermeij at the 87 minute mark. A tactical switch from TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf.
  • 88' Goal! Ao Tanaka scores his 25 goal in 446 matches.
  • 88' Jona Niemiec has so much to prove this time. He replaces Christos Tzolis on 88 minute.
  • 89' Controversy at the stadium! Ao Tanaka argues furiously but the card stands.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
0.98 VfL Osnabruck xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.79 TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf xG
I would bet for: Markets are evenly balanced — no clear value pick.

Match Result

✓ Correct
VfL Osnabruck23% Draw27% TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf50%
Actual: TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.77
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 76%
24%
± 2.5 52%
48%
± 3.5 30%
70%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

VfL Osnabruck or Draw
50%
Draw or TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf
77%
VfL Osnabruck or TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
VfL Osnabruck16% Draw45% TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf39%
Actual: TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 0–4 not predicted
0 – 4
Actual
1 – 1
11.8%
0 – 1
10.5%
0 – 2
9.9%
1 – 2
9.5%
0 – 0
8.1%
0 – 3
5.8%
1 – 3
5.7%
1 – 0
5.2%
2 – 1
5.1%
2 – 2
4.7%
2 – 0
2.9%
2 – 3
2.9%

Asian Handicap — VfL Osnabruck

Handicap VfL Osnabruck covers Push TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 12% 81%
-0.5 19% — 81%
+0.5 45% — 55%
+1 45% 23% 32%
+1.5 68% — 32%
+2 68% 17% 15%
+2.5 85% — 15%

Clean Sheet

VfL Osnabruck keeps clean sheet
18% ✓
TSV Fortuna 95 Dusseldorf keeps clean sheet
38% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.