Tuesday , 13 October 2026

Instituto AC Cordoba vs CA Unión, Superliga Argentina 2026 APERTURA

Sun 1 Mar 2026 · 22:15 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Instituto AC Cordoba vs CA Union — Superliga Argentina .

Match Details

  • Referee
22 games this season 🟨 3.0/game ⚽ 6.9 goals/game 🟥 4 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Mar CA Unión H 1–2 L
24 Feb CA San Lorenzo de Almagro A 1–1 D
20 Feb CA Tucuman H 2–1 W
16 Feb CA Central Córdoba H 2–0 W
09 Feb CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza A 0–1 L
04 Feb CA Lanus H 2–2 D

Season Stats

Instituto AC Cordoba CA Unión
#13 Position #9
36 Points 40
27 Played 27
10 / 6 / 11 W / D / L 11 / 7 / 9
32 Scored 27
31 Conceded 26
+1 GD +1
1.33 PPG 1.48
37% Win % 41%

Key Stats

60% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
32% Clean Sheets
Instituto AC Cordoba this season
17% Clean Sheets
CA Unión this season

Instituto AC Cordoba are 13th (36 pts). CA Unión are 9th (40 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Instituto AC Cordoba
0-15
3/–
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
8/3
61-75
3/4
76+
7/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Unión
0-15
1/2
16-30
5/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
5/5
61-75
7/5
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Instituto AC Cordoba
Alex Luna 7 G 3 A
Giuliano Cerato 6 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Both captains have shaken hands and the referee is ready. We are underway at !
  • Full Time. CA Union beats Instituto AC Cordoba

Lineups

Instituto AC Cordoba Lineups

CA Union Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.27 Instituto AC Cordoba xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.4 CA Union xG
I would bet for: Instituto AC Cordoba or CA Union 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Instituto AC Cordoba33% Draw29% CA Union38%
Actual: CA Union win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes55% 0% No45%
Avg goals/match: 2.67
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 49%
51%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

Instituto AC Cordoba or Draw
61%
Draw or CA Union
67%
Instituto AC Cordoba or CA Union
71%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Instituto AC Cordoba25% Draw47% CA Union28%
Actual: CA Union win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.2%
0 – 0
8.9%
0 – 1
8.7%
1 – 2
Actual
1 – 0
7.7%
2 – 1
7.5%
0 – 2
6.6%
2 – 0
5.4%
2 – 2
5.3%
1 – 3
3.9%
3 – 1
3.2%
0 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — Instituto AC Cordoba

Handicap Instituto AC Cordoba covers Push CA Union covers
-2.5 5% — 95%
-2 5% 10% 85%
-1.5 15% — 85%
-1 15% 18% 67%
-0.5 33% — 67%
+0.5 61% — 39%
+1 61% 20% 19%
+1.5 81% — 19%
+2 81% 12% 7%
+2.5 93% — 7%

Clean Sheet

Instituto AC Cordoba keeps clean sheet
25% ✓
CA Union keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.