Monday , 26 October 2026

HSK Zrinjski Mostar vs SS Virtus, Champions League Q 2025 ROUND 1

Tue 15 Jul 2025 · 19:00 UTC Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

HSK Zrinjski Mostar vs SS Virtus — Champions League Q at Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom.

Match Details

  • Referee Visar Kastrati (Kosovo)

Head-to-Head

2
HSK Zrinjski Mostar 2 games · Avg 2.5 goals SS Virtus

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Jul SS Virtus H 2–1 W
08 Jul SS Virtus A 2–0 W
31 Aug LASK Linz H 1–1 D
24 Aug LASK Linz A 1–2 L
17 Aug Breidablik UBK A 0–1 L
10 Aug Breidablik UBK H 6–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Jul HSK Zrinjski Mostar A 1–2 L
08 Jul HSK Zrinjski Mostar H 0–2 L
16 Jul FCSB Bukarest A 0–4 L
09 Jul FCSB Bukarest H 1–7 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The match kicks off with home fans waiting with anticipation for HSK Zrinjski Mostar to score. At the same time, SS Virtus does not seem to pull back! Let’s get it on!
  • 5' SS Virtus are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 10' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 10 minutes.
  • 15' SS Virtus are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 20' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 25' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Nemanja Bilbija made 184 appearances and scored 16 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 30' HSK Zrinjski Mostar are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined SS Virtus backline.
  • 35' SS Virtus come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 40' What composure from Petar Mamic! The Croatia international strokes it home. 1-0.
  • 45' Elia Ciacci is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for HSK Zrinjski Mostar so far.
  • 46' It is a substitution in HSK Zrinjski Mostar team. Kerim Memija is replaced by Mateo Susic on 46 minute.
  • 51' HSK Zrinjski Mostar seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 56' SS Virtus have won 2 goals from 4 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 61' The referee has no hesitation. Nicola Gori is booked for SS Virtus — card on 61.
  • 63' HSK Zrinjski Mostar make a change. Igor Savic trudges off to be replaced by Stefano Surdanovic on 63 minutes.
  • 64' Michele Rinaldi picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 64' The HSK Zrinjski Mostar bench stirs into life. Karlo Abramovic is withdrawn and Leo Mikic gets his opportunity.
  • 68' Simone Benincasa is ready to make an impact after coming on for Ivan Buonocunto at the 68 minute mark.
  • 70' A change in the HSK Zrinjski Mostar ranks — Tyler Burey exits the field as Toni Majic enters on 70.
  • 75' Against the run of play, Nemanja Bilbija has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 79' The supporters are chanting for Elia Ciacci. He replaces Jacopo Muggeo on 79 minute.
  • 84' The -year-old Jacopo Muggeo has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 89' Over 89 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 90' Controversy at the stadium! Hrvoje Barisic argues furiously but the card stands.
  • With this win, HSK Zrinjski Mostar is likely to improve its situation in the overall team standings.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.91 HSK Zrinjski Mostar xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.91 SS Virtus xG
I would bet for: HSK Zrinjski Mostar to win 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
HSK Zrinjski Mostar61% Draw23% SS Virtus16%
Actual: HSK Zrinjski Mostar win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes51% 0% No49%
Avg goals/match: 2.82
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 77%
23%
± 2.5 53%
47%
± 3.5 31%
69%
± 4.5 16%
84%

Double Chance

HSK Zrinjski Mostar or Draw
84%
Draw or SS Virtus
39%
HSK Zrinjski Mostar or SS Virtus
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
HSK Zrinjski Mostar42% Draw44% SS Virtus14%
Actual: HSK Zrinjski Mostar win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.2%
1 – 0
10.7%
2 – 0
10.6%
2 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
7.7%
3 – 0
6.6%
3 – 1
6.1%
0 – 1
4.6%
1 – 2
4.6%
2 – 2
4.4%
4 – 0
3.2%
4 – 1
3%

Asian Handicap — HSK Zrinjski Mostar

Handicap HSK Zrinjski Mostar covers Push SS Virtus covers
-2.5 17% — 83%
-2 17% 18% 64%
-1.5 36% — 64%
-1 36% 24% 41%
-0.5 59% — 41%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 11% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

HSK Zrinjski Mostar keeps clean sheet
41% ✓
SS Virtus keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.