Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs AC Goianiense, Serie A 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 27 Dec 2020 · 23:30 UTC Arena do Gremio HT 45' · FT 45+7'
Y 41' Gilvan Souza
Y 45' Dudu
Vanderson 69' Y

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs AC Goianiense — Serie A at Arena do Gremio.

Match Details

  • Referee Felipe Alan Costa de Oliveira
  • Referee Alessandro Alvaro Rocha de Matos
  • Referee Anderson da Silveira Farias
  • Referee Felipe Fernandes de Lima

Head-to-Head

2
2
2
Gremio FBPA 6 games · Avg 2.3 goals AC Goianiense

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 Dec AC Goianiense H 2–1 W
19 Dec SC Recife A 1–1 D
13 Dec Goiás EC A 0–0 D
06 Dec CR Vasco da Gama H 4–0 W
30 Nov Goiás EC H 2–1 W
22 Nov SC Corinthians Paulista A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 Dec Gremio FBPA A 1–2 L
17 Dec Fluminense FC H 2–1 W
13 Dec Ceará SC A 2–1 W
07 Dec Goiás EC H 0–1 L
29 Nov SC Internacional H 0–0 D
23 Nov SC Recife A 1–0 W

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' That's the starting whistle at Arena do Gremio. Ninety minutes of football awaits between Gremio FBPA and AC Goianiense.
  • 5' AC Goianiense come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 10' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 15' Lucas Silva is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for AC Goianiense so far.
  • 20' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 25' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 30' The energy levels are beginning to show. Renato Gaucho might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 35' Gremio FBPA started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 35.
  • 40' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 40 minutes.
  • 41' The referee has no hesitation. Gilvan Souza is booked for AC Goianiense — Yellow card on 41.
  • 44' Against the run of play, Dudu has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 45' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Dudu.
  • 46' The AC Goianiense manager makes a substitution. Roberson departs to be replaced by Janderson.
  • 51' Both keepers have barely been tested. Gremio FBPA and AC Goianiense are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 56' It’s high time Marcelo Cabo made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 57' Gustavo Ferrareis adds to his 0 season tally! AC Goianiense lead 0-2 — and this changes everything.
  • 62' The Argentina Diego Churin breaks the deadlock on 62 minutes. 1-2!
  • 66' A meaty challenge results in booking for Paulo Miranda on 66.
  • 68' Gremio FBPA make a change. Vanderson trudges off to be replaced by Thaciano on 68 minutes.
  • 69' Vanderson catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 69.
  • 69' It is a substitution in Gremio FBPA team. Cesar Pinares is replaced by Everton on 69 minute.
  • 70' Gremio FBPA make a change. Vanderson trudges off to be replaced by Thaciano on 70 minutes.
  • 74' The AC Goianiense bench stirs into life. Gustavo Ferrareis is withdrawn and Danilo gets his opportunity.
  • 75' Gremio FBPA ring the changes. Lucas Silva has done his job and it is now time for Matheus Henrique to step up.
  • 78' Dudu makes way for Arnaldo at the 78 minute mark. A tactical switch from AC Goianiense.
  • 83' AC Goianiense ring the changes. Gilvan Souza has done his job and it is now time for Matheus Vargas to step up.
  • 86' Rodrigues has so much to prove this time. He replaces Diego Churin on 86 minute.
  • 90' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Eder Ferreira on 90 minutes.
  • Gremio FBPA celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.56 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.05 AC Goianiense xG
I would bet for: Markets are evenly balanced — no clear value pick.

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA50% Draw26% AC Goianiense24%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.61
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 48%
52%
± 3.5 27%
73%
± 4.5 13%
87%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
77%
Draw or AC Goianiense
50%
Gremio FBPA or AC Goianiense
74%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA34% Draw47% AC Goianiense19%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.9%
1 – 0
10.5%
0 – 0
9.3%
2 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
8.7%
0 – 1
6.7%
1 – 2
6.1%
2 – 2
4.8%
3 – 1
4.7%
3 – 0
4.4%
0 – 2
4%
3 – 2
2.6%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push AC Goianiense covers
-2.5 10% — 90%
-2 10% 15% 75%
-1.5 25% — 75%
-1 25% 23% 53%
-0.5 47% — 53%
+0.5 76% — 24%
+1 76% 15% 9%
+1.5 91% — 9%
+2 91% 7% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
35% ✓
AC Goianiense keeps clean sheet
22% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.