Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs CA Mineiro, Serie A 2021 REGULAR SEASON

4 – 3
Full Time
Fri 10 Dec 2021 · 00:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs CA Mineiro — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Dec CA Mineiro H 4–3 W
05 Dec SC Corinthians Paulista A 1–1 D
02 Dec Sao Paulo FC H 3–0 W
26 Nov EC Bahia A 1–3 L
24 Nov CR Flamengo H 2–2 D
20 Nov Chapecoense AF A 3–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Dec Gremio FBPA A 3–4 L
05 Dec RB Bragantino H 4–3 W
02 Dec EC Bahia A 3–2 W
28 Nov Fluminense FC H 2–1 W
24 Nov SE Palmeiras A 2–2 D
20 Nov EC Juventude H 2–0 W

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA CA Mineiro
#18 Position #7
31 Points 47
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 13 / 8 / 9
32 Scored 41
40 Conceded 35
-8 GD +6
1.03 PPG 1.57
23% Win % 43%

Key Stats

61% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
23% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). CA Mineiro are 7th (47 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
8/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Temperatures are rising at as Gremio FBPA face off against CA Mineiro in what promises to be a fascinating contest.
  • 5' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 6' Magnificent from Diego Souza! That is 55 goals in 381 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 11' What a strike from Jaminton Campaz! The score is 2-0.
  • 16' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 20' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Diego Souza makes no mistake. 3-0!
  • 25' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 26' Dodo does the damage! The net is bulging and CA Mineiro surge ahead!
  • 27' A goal from the Brazil international Dodo! He fires home on 27 to make it 3-2!
  • 32' Gremio FBPA seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 35' Eduardo Vargas adds to his 0 season tally! CA Mineiro lead 3-3 — and this changes everything.
  • 37' Gremio FBPA receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 37.
  • 42' A moment of madness from Douglas Costa on 42 minutes earns him a Yellow card. Gremio FBPA will be frustrated.
  • 47' Guga has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 52' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Gremio FBPA and CA Mineiro are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 57' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Cuca will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 59' Douglas Costa has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 59 minutes.
  • 62' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Dylan Borrero on 62 minutes.
  • 67' CA Mineiro looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 2 matches with its main striker Tomas Cuello scoring 2 goals.
  • 68' Eduardo Sasha makes way for Felipe Felicio at the 68 minute mark. A tactical switch from CA Mineiro.
  • 71' Poor challenge from Diogo Barbosa. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 75' A change in the Gremio FBPA ranks — Diego Souza exits the field as Miguel Borja enters on 75.
  • 77' A tactical swap from CA Mineiro — Alan Franco on, Calebe off on 77 minutes.
  • 82' Both keepers have barely been tested. Gremio FBPA and CA Mineiro are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 87' The supporters are chanting for Savio. He replaces Jefferson Savarino on 87 minute.
  • Time to leave. No sensation happened. Another win for Gremio FBPA players.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.95 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.78 CA Mineiro xG
I would bet for: Gremio FBPA or CA Mineiro 77% + Both teams to score 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA44% Draw23% CA Mineiro33%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes71% 0% No29%
Avg goals/match: 3.73
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 96%
4%
± 1.5 88%
12%
± 2.5 71%
29%
± 3.5 50%
50%
± 4.5 32%
68%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
68%
Draw or CA Mineiro
56%
Gremio FBPA or CA Mineiro
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA32% Draw39% CA Mineiro29%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 4–3 not predicted
4 – 3
Actual
1 – 1
9.2%
2 – 1
7.9%
1 – 2
7.2%
2 – 2
6.9%
3 – 1
5.1%
2 – 0
4.6%
3 – 2
4.5%
1 – 3
4.2%
1 – 0
4.2%
2 – 3
4.1%
0 – 2
3.9%
0 – 1
3.7%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push CA Mineiro covers
-2.5 11% — 89%
-2 11% 13% 77%
-1.5 23% — 77%
-1 23% 18% 58%
-0.5 42% — 58%
+0.5 65% — 35%
+1 65% 17% 19%
+1.5 81% — 19%
+2 81% 11% 8%
+2.5 92% — 8%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
18% ✓
CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
15% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.