Tuesday , 27 October 2026

FC Volendam vs RKC Waalwijk, Eredivisie 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2022-23
Sat 14 Jan 2023 · 17:45 UTC Kras Stadion HT 45' · FT 45'
Derry Murkin 31' Y

Overview

Match Preview

FC Volendam vs RKC Waalwijk — Eredivisie at Kras Stadion.

Match Details

  • Referee Bas van Dongen
  • Referee Bas Nijhuis
  • Referee Marc Nagtegaal
  • Referee Erwin Blank
  • Referee Don Frijn
  • Referee Stefan de Groot (Netherlands)
  • Referee Roan van Marrewijk (Netherlands)
  • Referee Michael Eijgelsheim (Netherlands)

Head-to-Head

2
2
FC Volendam 4 games · Avg 4.0 goals RKC Waalwijk

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Jan RKC Waalwijk H 2–1 W
08 Jan SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden A 3–0 W
12 Nov FC Utrecht H 0–4 L
06 Nov Feyenoord Rotterdam H 0–2 L
30 Oct AZ A 1–2 L
23 Oct SC Heerenveen H 1–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Jan FC Volendam A 1–2 L
07 Jan SC Heerenveen H 0–0 D
13 Nov NEC A 1–6 L
06 Nov AZ H 3–1 W
30 Oct FC Twente '65 A 0–3 L
22 Oct AFC Ajax H 1–4 L

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' That's the starting whistle at Kras Stadion. Ninety minutes of football awaits between FC Volendam and RKC Waalwijk.
  • 5' RKC Waalwijk have won 250 goals from 197 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 10' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 15' Etienne Vaessen is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for FC Volendam so far.
  • 20' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both FC Volendam and RKC Waalwijk are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 25' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 30' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 31' FC Volendam receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 31.
  • 36' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 41' FC Volendam are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 46' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering FC Volendam that had 102 games and scored 91 goals.
  • 51' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His FC Volendam side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 56' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 61' Xavier Mbuyamba has been relatively quiet despite scoring 5 goals in his last 102 appearances.
  • 63' Mats Seuntjens makes no mistake. The score reads 0-1 and RKC Waalwijk are in front.
  • 66' The FC Volendam bench stirs into life. Oskar Buur is withdrawn and Brian Plat gets his opportunity.
  • 69' A stunning finish from Xavier Mbuyamba — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 72' Mika Biereth gets the nod from RKC Waalwijk. He replaces Roy Kuijpers and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 77' The FC Volendam bench stirs into life. Robert Muhren is withdrawn and Henk Veerman gets his opportunity.
  • 81' Magnificent from Florent da Silva! That is 2 goals in 432 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 81' RKC Waalwijk make a change. Pelle Clement trudges off to be replaced by Michiel Kramer on 81 minutes.
  • 82' Florent da Silva adds to his 0 season tally! FC Volendam lead 3-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 85' A change in the FC Volendam ranks — Gaetano Oristanio exits the field as Josh Flint enters on 85.
  • 90' RKC Waalwijk come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. FC Volendam take all three points.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.75 FC Volendam xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.22 RKC Waalwijk xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 59% + Over 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Volendam50% Draw25% RKC Waalwijk25%
Actual: FC Volendam win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes59% 0% No41%
Avg goals/match: 2.97
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 56%
44%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

FC Volendam or Draw
75%
Draw or RKC Waalwijk
50%
FC Volendam or RKC Waalwijk
75%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
FC Volendam35% Draw44% RKC Waalwijk21%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.8%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 0
8.1%
2 – 0
7.7%
0 – 0
6.8%
1 – 2
6.4%
2 – 2
5.6%
0 – 1
5.4%
3 – 1
5.4%
3 – 0
4.4%
0 – 2
3.8%
3 – 2
3.4%

Asian Handicap — FC Volendam

Handicap FC Volendam covers Push RKC Waalwijk covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 15% 73%
-1.5 27% — 73%
-1 27% 21% 52%
-0.5 48% — 52%
+0.5 74% — 26%
+1 74% 15% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 7% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

FC Volendam keeps clean sheet
30% ✓
RKC Waalwijk keeps clean sheet
18% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.