Thursday , 29 October 2026

FC Emmen vs SBV Vitesse, Eredivisie 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2022-23
2 – 2
Full Time
Sat 4 Feb 2023 · 19:00 UTC De Oude Meerdijk HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

FC Emmen vs SBV Vitesse — Eredivisie at De Oude Meerdijk.

Match Details

  • Referee J. van der Laan
  • Referee Bas Nijhuis
  • Referee Rens Bluemink
  • Referee Alex Bos
  • Referee Michael Osseweijer
  • Referee Marco Ribbink
6 games this season 🟨 3.7/game ⚽ 13.0 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
04 Feb SBV Vitesse H 2–2 D
28 Jan RKC Waalwijk A 0–2 L
24 Jan PSV H 1–0 W
21 Jan NEC A 1–3 L
15 Jan SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden H 0–0 D
06 Jan FC Twente '65 A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
04 Feb FC Emmen A 2–2 D
28 Jan SC Heerenveen A 3–1 W
25 Jan FC Twente '65 H 2–2 D
21 Jan PSV A 0–1 L
15 Jan NEC H 0–0 D
07 Jan AZ A 1–1 D

Key Stats

88% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
75% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds De Oude Meerdijk will turn into a battlefield for FC Emmen and SBV Vitesse.
  • 5' A quiet spell here at De Oude Meerdijk. SBV Vitesse seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 10' It looks like no one’s ball. FC Emmen is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 15' Netherlands international Mark Diemers has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 20' Melle Meulensteen is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for FC Emmen so far.
  • 25' Ole Romeny, a Indonesia forward, has 1 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 30' Lucas Bernadou is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for SBV Vitesse tonight.
  • 31' The crowd applauds Lorenzo Burnet as he leaves the pitch. Dennis Vos steps in for FC Emmen.
  • 32' Dennis Vos has so much to prove this time. He replaces Lorenzo Burnet on 32 minute.
  • 33' What composure from Million Manhoef! The Netherlands international strokes it home. 0-1.
  • 34' Goal! Million Manhoef scores his 25 goal in 282 matches.
  • 38' Carlens Arcus doubles the advantage! 0-3 and this game is slipping away from the opposition.
  • 43' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Jasin Assehnoun makes it 1-3.
  • 44' Brilliant from the ! Jasin Assehnoun makes it 2-3 with a superb finish on 44.
  • 46' Another substitution for FC Emmen to replace Jeroen Veldmate by Julius Dirksen on 46 minute.
  • 51' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Mitchell Dijks suffering a number of foals already.
  • 56' Mike te Wierik has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 59' It’s a booking for SBV Vitesse player. Davy Propper gets a Yellow card.
  • 64' SBV Vitesse have won 317 goals from 282 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 68' A meaty challenge results in booking for Maximilian Wittek on 68.
  • 70' Nicolas Isimat-Mirin is replacing Bartosz Bialek for the SBV Vitesse side.
  • 75' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 76' Mike te Wierik was booked on 76.
  • 77' Fresh legs for SBV Vitesse! Mohamed Sankoh comes on to replace Million Manhoef.
  • 78' The whistle greets Lucas Bernadou as he departs to be replaced by Jari Vlak.
  • 83' Jari Vlak is ready to make an impact after coming on for Lucas Bernadou at the 83 minute mark.
  • 84' SBV Vitesse make a change. Maximilian Wittek trudges off to be replaced by Mitchell Dijks on 84 minutes.
  • 87' What a strike from Dominik Oroz! The score is 3-3.
  • 89' What a moment for Dominik Oroz! That strike on 89 puts his side firmly in control.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — FC Emmen 2-2 SBV Vitesse.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.29 FC Emmen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.42 SBV Vitesse xG
I would bet for: FC Emmen or SBV Vitesse 71% + Both teams to score 55%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
FC Emmen34% Draw29% SBV Vitesse37%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes55% 0% No45%
Avg goals/match: 2.71
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 29%
71%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

FC Emmen or Draw
63%
Draw or SBV Vitesse
66%
FC Emmen or SBV Vitesse
71%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Emmen25% Draw47% SBV Vitesse28%
Actual: SBV Vitesse win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.1%
0 – 0
8.6%
0 – 1
8.4%
1 – 2
8.3%
1 – 0
7.6%
2 – 1
7.6%
0 – 2
6.5%
2 – 0
5.4%
2 – 2
Actual
1 – 3
4%
3 – 1
3.3%
0 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — FC Emmen

Handicap FC Emmen covers Push SBV Vitesse covers
-2.5 5% — 95%
-2 5% 10% 85%
-1.5 15% — 85%
-1 15% 18% 67%
-0.5 33% — 67%
+0.5 61% — 39%
+1 61% 20% 19%
+1.5 81% — 19%
+2 81% 12% 7%
+2.5 93% — 7%

Clean Sheet

FC Emmen keeps clean sheet
25% ✓
SBV Vitesse keeps clean sheet
28% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.