Friday , 23 October 2026

CD Riestra vs CA Boca Juniors, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sun 26 Jul 2026 · 22:30 UTC Guillermo Laza HT 45' · FT 45'
Braian Sanchez 7' 1–0
Antony Alonso 23' 2–0
Alexander Diaz 38' 3–0

Overview

Match Preview

CD Riestra vs CA Boca Juniors — Superliga Argentina at Guillermo Laza.

Match Details

  • Referee Hernan Mastrangelo
16 games this season 🟨 2.5/game ⚽ 6.9 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Jul CA Boca Juniors H 3–0 W
02 May CA Lanus A 0–0 D
24 Apr CA Independiente H 2–0 W
20 Apr CA Talleres A 0–2 L
11 Apr Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–1 L
03 Apr CA Union A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Jul CD Riestra A 0–3 L
09 May CA Huracan H 0–1 L
02 May CA Central Cordoba A 2–1 W
23 Apr CSyD Defensa y Justicia A 4–0 W
19 Apr CA River Plate A 1–0 W
11 Apr CA Independiente H 1–1 D

Season Stats

CD Riestra CA Boca Juniors
#17 Position #6
35 Points 42
27 Played 27
8 / 11 / 8 W / D / L 11 / 9 / 7
26 Scored 30
27 Conceded 23
-1 GD +7
1.30 PPG 1.56
30% Win % 41%

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
34% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season
43% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season

CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts). CA Boca Juniors are 6th (42 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
2/2
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/7
16-30
7/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
4/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A
CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 10 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and CD Riestra launch into their encounter with CA Boca Juniors.
  • 5' Lautaro Di Lollo needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 7' CD Riestra is taking the lead after the goal scored by Braian Sanchez on 7.
  • 12' Over 12 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 17' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 22' Colombia international Alvaro Montero has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 23' A stunning finish from Antony Alonso — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 28' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 33' CD Riestra currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 38' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Alexander Diaz makes no mistake. 3-0!
  • 43' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with CA Boca Juniors winning 50% of all matches.
  • 46' Another change for CA Boca Juniors made on 46 minute. Alan Velasco leaves to be changed by Sebastian Villa.
  • 51' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 56' CA Boca Juniors have won 259 goals from 204 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 61' CD Riestra make a change. Antony Alonso trudges off to be replaced by Jonatan Goitia on 61 minutes.
  • 66' Miguel Merentiel gets the nod from CA Boca Juniors. He replaces Leonel Flores and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 67' The referee calls foul for Milton Celiz. He receives a card.
  • 69' Another change for CD Riestra made on 69 minute. Braian Sanchez leaves to be changed by Tomas Gonzalez.
  • 74' Supporters expect more eagerness from Tomas Aranda, as he is very good at scoring at Guillermo Laza with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 75' It’s a booking for CD Riestra player. Jonatan Goitia gets a card.
  • 75' Another substitution for CA Boca Juniors to replace Milton Delgado by Camilo Rey Domenech on 75 minute.
  • 80' CD Riestra are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against CA Boca Juniors's shape.
  • 85' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CA Boca Juniors that had 204 games and scored 259 goals.
  • 86' CD Riestra make a change. Facundo Mino trudges off to be replaced by Nicolas Watson on 86 minutes.
  • 90' The referee has no hesitation. Nicolas Watson is booked for CD Riestra — card on 90.
  • Time to leave. No sensation happened. Another win for CD Riestra players.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.25 CD Riestra xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.95 CA Boca Juniors xG
I would bet for: CD Riestra or Draw 74% + Under 2.5 goals 63%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CD Riestra44% Draw30% CA Boca Juniors26%
Actual: CD Riestra win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes45% 0% No55%
Avg goals/match: 2.2
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 65%
35%
± 2.5 37%
63%
± 3.5 19%
81%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

CD Riestra or Draw
74%
Draw or CA Boca Juniors
56%
CD Riestra or CA Boca Juniors
70%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CD Riestra29% Draw52% CA Boca Juniors19%
Actual: CD Riestra win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
14.1%
0 – 0
13.4%
1 – 0
12.7%
0 – 1
9.3%
2 – 0
8.4%
2 – 1
8%
1 – 2
6%
0 – 2
4.8%
2 – 2
3.9%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
3.4%
1 – 3
1.9%

Asian Handicap — CD Riestra

Handicap CD Riestra covers Push CA Boca Juniors covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 12% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 23% 58%
-0.5 42% — 58%
+0.5 74% — 26%
+1 74% 17% 10%
+1.5 90% — 10%
+2 90% 7% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
39% ✗
CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.