Tuesday , 13 October 2026

CA Barracas Central vs CA Tigre, Superliga Argentina 2024 REGULAR SEASON

Mon 2 Dec 2024 · 20:00 UTC Claudio Chiqui Tapia HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Head-to-Head

2
3
CA Barracas Central 5 games · Avg 1.6 goals CA Tigre

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Dec CA Tigre H 0–0 D
26 Nov AA Argentinos Juniors A 1–0 W
21 Nov CA Belgrano H 1–1 D
10 Nov CA River Plate A 0–3 L
06 Nov Racing Club H 0–2 L
01 Nov CA Rosario Central A 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Dec CA Barracas Central A 0–0 D
23 Nov Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–0 D
18 Nov CA Banfield A 1–0 W
11 Nov CSyD Defensa y Justicia H 0–4 L
08 Nov CA Velez Sarsfield A 0–1 L
03 Nov CA Platense H 0–0 D

Season Stats

CA Barracas Central CA Tigre
#28 Position #18
23 Points 34
27 Played 27
4 / 11 / 12 W / D / L 8 / 10 / 9
15 Scored 27
33 Conceded 30
-18 GD -3
0.85 PPG 1.26
15% Win % 30%

Key Stats

40% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
40% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
36% Clean Sheets
CA Barracas Central this season
29% Clean Sheets
CA Tigre this season

CA Barracas Central are 28th (23 pts). CA Tigre are 18th (34 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Barracas Central
0-15
1/2
16-30
4/2
31-45
2/5
46-60
1/2
61-75
5/–
76+
2/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Tigre
0-15
2/4
16-30
1/1
31-45
–/4
46-60
4/2
61-75
–/4
76+
3/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Barracas Central
Rodrigo Insua 3 G 1 A
CA Tigre
Ignacio Russo 8 G 3 A
Mauro Mendez 7 G 3 A
Jose Romero 7 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and CA Barracas Central launch into their encounter with CA Tigre.
  • 5' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both CA Barracas Central and CA Tigre are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 10' Ivan Tapia, a Argentina , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 15' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 15 minutes.
  • 20' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 25' Argentina international Marcelo Mino has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 30' With 0 assists to his name this season, Felipe Zenobio is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CA Barracas Central.
  • 33' The referee calls foul for Javier Ruiz. He receives a card.
  • 38' CA Barracas Central are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CA Tigre backline.
  • 43' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 46' CA Barracas Central manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Dardo Miloc is hanging Manuel Duarte on the field on 46 minute.
  • 50' The referee shows CA Barracas Central player a card on 50.
  • 55' CA Tigre are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 60' A quiet spell here at Claudio Chiqui Tapia. CA Tigre seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 64' Jhonatan Candia is replacing Ivan Tapia for the CA Barracas Central side.
  • 69' Tomas Galvan has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 5 goals to his name this season.
  • 73' A tactical swap from CA Barracas Central — Facundo Mater on, Lucas Brochero off on 73 minutes.
  • 75' Another change for CA Tigre made on 75 minute. Camilo Viganoni leaves to be changed by Jorge Forclaz.
  • 80' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 85' The home supporters are growing impatient. CA Barracas Central must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 90' It looks like no one’s ball. CA Barracas Central is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • will have plenty to reflect on. were simply the better side today.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
0.54 CA Barracas Central xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.76 CA Tigre xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 85% + Under — clean sheet likely 76%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Barracas Central30% Draw38% CA Tigre32%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes24% 0% No76%
Avg goals/match: 1.3
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 70%
30%
± 1.5 38%
62%
± 2.5 15%
85%
± 3.5 5%
95%
± 4.5 1%
99%

Double Chance

CA Barracas Central or Draw
68%
Draw or CA Tigre
70%
CA Barracas Central or CA Tigre
62%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Barracas Central13% Draw66% CA Tigre21%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
19%
1 – 0
13%
1 – 1
12.3%
0 – 2
7.2%
1 – 2
4.4%
2 – 0
3.5%
2 – 1
3.1%
0 – 3
1.8%
2 – 2
1.4%
1 – 3
1.2%
3 – 0
0.6%

Asian Handicap — CA Barracas Central

Handicap CA Barracas Central covers Push CA Tigre covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 4% 95%
-1.5 5% — 95%
-1 5% 16% 79%
-0.5 21% — 79%
+0.5 65% — 35%
+1 65% 24% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 8% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

CA Barracas Central keeps clean sheet
47% ✗
CA Tigre keeps clean sheet
59% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.