Friday , 23 October 2026

Tokyo Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima, J. League 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

J. League · 2026-27
Sun 11 Oct 2026 · 06:00 UTC Ajinomoto Stadium HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 47' Taishi Matsumoto
0–2 58' Akito Suzuki

Overview

Match Preview

Tōkyō Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima — J. League at Ajinomoto Stadium.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Oct Sanfrecce Hiroshima H 0–2 L
19 Sep Urawa Red Diamonds A 1–3 L
13 Sep JEF United Ichihara Chiba H 1–1 D
06 Sep Cerezo Osaka FC A 0–0 D
02 Sep Vissel Kobe H 0–2 L
29 Aug Kashima Antlers H 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Oct Tokyo Verdy A 2–0 W
19 Sep Avispa Fukuoka A 1–0 W
12 Sep Cerezo Osaka FC H 6–1 W
06 Sep Fagiano Okayama FC A 2–3 L
02 Sep Nagoya Grampus H 3–0 W
29 Aug Gamba Osaka A 0–0 D

Season Stats

Tokyo Verdy Sanfrecce Hiroshima
#15 Position #4
28 Points 30
18 Played 18
10 / 0 / 8 W / D / L 10 / 0 / 8
29 Scored 41
32 Conceded 33
-3 GD +8
1.56 PPG 1.67
56% Win % 56%

Key Stats

40% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
20% Clean Sheets
Tokyo Verdy this season
50% Clean Sheets
Sanfrecce Hiroshima this season

Tokyo Verdy are 15th (28 pts). Sanfrecce Hiroshima are 4th (30 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Tokyo Verdy
0-15
1/1
16-30
–/3
31-45
–/4
46-60
–/7
61-75
2/2
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0-15
1/1
16-30
3/2
31-45
3/2
46-60
5/2
61-75
5/1
76+
5/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Tokyo Verdy
Naoki Hayashi 2 G
Shuhei Mizoguchi 1 G
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Akito Suzuki 8 G 4 A
Mutsuki Kato 3 G 3 A
Shun Ayukawa 3 G 1 A
Sebastien Haller 3 G 1 A
Shuto Nakano 2 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: Sanfrecce Hiroshima gets underway.
  • 5' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 10' Tokyo Verdy are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 15' That looks like a foul for a card for Kim Hyun-woo.
  • 17' Ju-sung Kim was booked on 17.
  • 22' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with Sanfrecce Hiroshima winning 100% of all matches.
  • 27' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 32' Yuya Fukuda has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 8 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 37' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 40' It’s a booking for Tokyo Verdy player. Kaito Suzuki gets a card.
  • 45' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 46' Sanfrecce Hiroshima manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Taishi Matsumoto is hanging Yotaro Nakajima on the field on 46 minute.
  • 47' Taishi Matsumoto has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 47 minutes.
  • 52' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 55' Itsuki Someno is having his name booked by the referee on 55.
  • 57' Kazunari Ichimi has so much to prove this time. He replaces Kim Hyun-woo on 57 minute.
  • 58' Brilliant from the ! Akito Suzuki makes it 0-2 with a superb finish on 58.
  • 63' With 0 assists to his name this season, Kanya Fujimoto is clearly more than just a goal scorer for Tokyo Verdy.
  • 67' The whistle greets Daiki Suga as he departs to be replaced by Naoki Maeda.
  • 70' A change in the Tokyo Verdy ranks — Kanya Fujimoto exits the field as Issei Kumatoriya enters on 70.
  • 75' Tokyo Verdy are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against Sanfrecce Hiroshima's shape.
  • 80' Mutsuki Kato, a Japan , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 81' The crowd applauds Shun Ayukawa as he leaves the pitch. Takuma Asano steps in for Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
  • 85' A change in the Tokyo Verdy ranks — Kazunari Ichimi exits the field as Goki Yamada enters on 85.
  • 90' Sanfrecce Hiroshima fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. Sanfrecce Hiroshima take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.01 Tōkyō Verdy xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.87 Sanfrecce Hiroshima xG
I would bet for: Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win 55%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Tōkyō Verdy20% Draw24% Sanfrecce Hiroshima56%
Actual: Sanfrecce Hiroshima win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes54% 0% No46%
Avg goals/match: 2.88
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 33%
67%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

Tōkyō Verdy or Draw
45%
Draw or Sanfrecce Hiroshima
80%
Tōkyō Verdy or Sanfrecce Hiroshima
76%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Tōkyō Verdy16% Draw44% Sanfrecce Hiroshima40%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.4%
0 – 1
9.8%
0 – 2
Actual
1 – 2
9.5%
0 – 0
7.4%
1 – 3
6%
0 – 3
5.9%
2 – 1
5.1%
2 – 2
4.8%
1 – 0
4.8%
2 – 3
3.1%
1 – 4
2.9%

Asian Handicap — Tōkyō Verdy

Handicap Tōkyō Verdy covers Push Sanfrecce Hiroshima covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 12% 81%
-0.5 19% — 81%
+0.5 44% — 56%
+1 44% 23% 33%
+1.5 67% — 33%
+2 67% 17% 16%
+2.5 84% — 16%

Clean Sheet

Tōkyō Verdy keeps clean sheet
16% ✓
Sanfrecce Hiroshima keeps clean sheet
37% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.