Tuesday , 27 October 2026

Tokyo Verdy vs JEF United Ichihara Chiba, J. League 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

J. League · 2026-27
Sun 13 Sep 2026 · 09:00 UTC Ajinomoto Stadium HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 58' Rikuto Ishio
Naoki Hayashi 90+2' 1–1

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep JEF United Ichihara Chiba H 1–1 D
06 Sep Cerezo Osaka FC A 0–0 D
02 Sep Vissel Kobe H 0–2 L
29 Aug Kashima Antlers H 0–2 L
22 Aug Fagiano Okayama FC A 0–0 D
14 Aug Kashiwa Reysol H 1–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep Tokyo Verdy A 1–1 D
06 Sep Gamba Osaka H 2–0 W
02 Sep Fagiano Okayama FC H 1–2 L
29 Aug Kawasaki Frontale A 2–4 L
21 Aug FC Tokyo A 0–2 L
15 Aug FC Machida Zelvia H 0–4 L

Season Stats

Tokyo Verdy JEF United Ichihara Chiba
#15 Position #20
28 Points 12
18 Played 18
10 / 0 / 8 W / D / L 3 / 0 / 15
29 Scored 29
32 Conceded 46
-3 GD -17
1.56 PPG 0.67
56% Win % 17%

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
18% Clean Sheets
Tokyo Verdy this season
18% Clean Sheets
JEF United Ichihara Chiba this season

Tokyo Verdy are 15th (28 pts). JEF United Ichihara Chiba are 20th (12 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Tokyo Verdy
0-15
2/1
16-30
–/3
31-45
–/4
46-60
–/8
61-75
3/2
76+
3/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
JEF United Ichihara Chiba
0-15
2/1
16-30
3/2
31-45
3/5
46-60
3/2
61-75
–/3
76+
1/8
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Tokyo Verdy
Naoki Hayashi 2 G
Shuhei Mizoguchi 1 G
JEF United Ichihara Chiba
Thiago Santana 4 G
Kazuki Tanaka 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Both captains have shaken hands and the referee is ready. We are underway at Ajinomoto Stadium!
  • 5' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 10' With 1 assists to his name this season, Daichi Ishikawa is clearly more than just a goal scorer for JEF United Ichihara Chiba.
  • 15' It’s high time Yoshiyuki Kobayashi made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 19' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Matheus.
  • 24' Tokyo Verdy are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined JEF United Ichihara Chiba backline.
  • 29' The home supporters are growing impatient. Tokyo Verdy must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 34' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 39' It looks surprising Tokyo Verdy does not make any changes. Daniel Hall has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 42' It’s a booking for JEF United Ichihara Chiba player. Masaru Hidaka gets a card.
  • 45' Yuya Fukuda is having his name booked by the referee on 45.
  • 46' A tactical swap from JEF United Ichihara Chiba — Rikuto Ishio on, Naohiro Sugiyama off on 46 minutes.
  • 51' Ken Yamura is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for JEF United Ichihara Chiba tonight.
  • 53' Daichi Ishikawa picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 58' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Rikuto Ishio makes it 0-1.
  • 63' JEF United Ichihara Chiba fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 68' Tokyo Verdy currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 73' The 29-year-old Kosuke Saito has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 78' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 83' JEF United Ichihara Chiba receives a card for a hard tackle on 83.
  • 87' Matheus gets the nod from Tokyo Verdy. He replaces Kaito Suzuki and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 90' The JEF United Ichihara Chiba bench stirs into life. Matheus Indio is withdrawn and Takumi Tsukui gets his opportunity.
  • The final score is 1-1.

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.78 Tokyo Verdy xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.35 JEF United Ichihara Chiba xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 62% + Over 2.5 goals 60%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Tokyo Verdy46% Draw26% JEF United Ichihara Chiba28%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes62% 0% No38%
Avg goals/match: 3.13
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 82%
18%
± 2.5 60%
40%
± 3.5 38%
62%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

Tokyo Verdy or Draw
71%
Draw or JEF United Ichihara Chiba
54%
Tokyo Verdy or JEF United Ichihara Chiba
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Tokyo Verdy34% Draw43% JEF United Ichihara Chiba23%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9%
1 – 0
7%
1 – 2
6.9%
2 – 0
6.8%
2 – 2
6.1%
0 – 0
6%
3 – 1
5.3%
0 – 1
5.1%
0 – 2
4%
3 – 0
4%
3 – 2
3.7%

Asian Handicap — Tokyo Verdy

Handicap Tokyo Verdy covers Push JEF United Ichihara Chiba covers
-2.5 11% — 89%
-2 11% 14% 74%
-1.5 26% — 74%
-1 26% 21% 54%
-0.5 46% — 54%
+0.5 72% — 28%
+1 72% 15% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 8% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

Tokyo Verdy keeps clean sheet
27% ✓
JEF United Ichihara Chiba keeps clean sheet
18% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.