Saturday , 17 October 2026

Racing Club vs CA Boca Juniors, Superliga Argentina 2024 REGULAR SEASON

Sat 14 Sep 2024 · 20:30 UTC El Cilindro HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 17' Milton Gimenez
Roger Martinez 81' 2–1

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Sep CA Boca Juniors H 2–1 W
01 Sep CA Tucuman A 0–1 L
25 Aug CA Independiente H 0–0 D
17 Aug CA Newell's Old Boys A 1–0 W
10 Aug Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata H 0–1 L
03 Aug CA Huracan A 0–0 D

Season Stats

Racing Club CA Boca Juniors
#3 Position #6
46 Points 42
27 Played 27
14 / 4 / 9 W / D / L 11 / 9 / 7
42 Scored 30
30 Conceded 23
+12 GD +7
1.70 PPG 1.56
52% Win % 41%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (12 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Racing Club this season
43% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season

Racing Club are 3rd (46 pts). CA Boca Juniors are 6th (42 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Racing Club
0-15
3/1
16-30
4/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
2/2
61-75
2/2
76+
3/10
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/7
16-30
7/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
4/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Racing Club
Adrian Martinez 6 G
Tomas Conechny 4 G 2 A
CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 9 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Both captains have shaken hands and the referee is ready. We are underway at El Cilindro!
  • 5' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 10' It’s high time Gustavo Costas made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 13' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Milton Gimenez on 13 minutes.
  • 17' A stunning finish from Milton Gimenez — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 19' The referee calls foul for Aaron Anselmino. He receives a card.
  • 21' Juan Ignacio Nardoni is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 26' Both keepers have barely been tested. Racing Club and CA Boca Juniors are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 31' It looks like no one’s ball. CA Boca Juniors is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 36' CA Boca Juniors is showing some good football. However, CA Boca Juniors are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 41' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Racing Club side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 46' Baltasar Rodriguez is ready to make an impact after coming on for Johan Carbonero at the 46 minute mark.
  • 47' Cristian Lema was booked on 47.
  • 49' That is a card for CA Boca Juniors. Lautaro Blanco will be fuming at that decision.
  • 54' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Gustavo Costas will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 59' CA Boca Juniors is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 64' The 27-year-old Johan Carbonero has been sensational this season — 6 goals and 3 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 69' CA Boca Juniors started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 69.
  • 70' Juan Ignacio Nardoni was booked on 70.
  • 71' A change in the CA Boca Juniors ranks — Guillermo Fernandez exits the field as Tomas Belmonte enters on 71.
  • 76' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 77' Fresh legs for Racing Club! Juan Quintero comes on to replace Agustin Almendra.
  • 81' GOAL! Roger Martinez scores on 81. Assisted by Juan Quintero
  • 84' The crowd applauds Ignacio Miramon as he leaves the pitch. Exequiel Zeballos steps in for CA Boca Juniors.
  • 89' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 90' German Conti is replacing Santiago Quiros for the Racing Club side.
  • The points are shared — Racing Club 2-1 CA Boca Juniors. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.28 Racing Club xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.17 CA Boca Juniors xG
I would bet for: Racing Club or CA Boca Juniors 71% + Under 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Racing Club41% Draw29% CA Boca Juniors30%
Actual: Racing Club win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes51% 0% No49%
Avg goals/match: 2.45
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 70%
30%
± 2.5 44%
56%
± 3.5 24%
76%
± 4.5 11%
89%

Double Chance

Racing Club or Draw
69%
Draw or CA Boca Juniors
59%
Racing Club or CA Boca Juniors
71%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Racing Club27% Draw49% CA Boca Juniors24%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.9%
0 – 0
10.8%
1 – 0
9.9%
0 – 1
9%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 2
7.3%
2 – 0
6.9%
0 – 2
5.7%
2 – 2
4.8%
3 – 1
3.4%
3 – 0
2.9%
1 – 3
2.9%

Asian Handicap — Racing Club

Handicap Racing Club covers Push CA Boca Juniors covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 11% 83%
-1.5 17% — 83%
-1 17% 20% 63%
-0.5 37% — 63%
+0.5 68% — 32%
+1 68% 18% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 9% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

Racing Club keeps clean sheet
32% ✓
CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.