Monday , 12 October 2026

Netherlands vs United States, Worldcup 2022 LAST 16

FIFA World Cup · 2022
Sat 3 Dec 2022 · 15:00 UTC Khalifa International Stadium HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Netherlands vs United States — Worldcup at Khalifa International Stadium.

Match Details

  • Referee Bruno Boschilia
  • Referee Wilton Pereira Sampaio
  • Referee Bruno Pires
  • Referee Juan Soto (Peru)
  • Referee Nicolas Gallo (Colombia)
  • Referee Andres Matonte (Uruguay)

Head-to-Head

1
Netherlands 1 games · Avg 4.0 goals United States

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Dec United States H 3–1 W
29 Nov Qatar H 2–0 W
25 Nov Ecuador H 1–1 D
21 Nov Senegal A 2–0 W
27 Jun Czechia H 0–2 L
21 Jun North Macedonia A 3–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Dec Netherlands A 1–3 L
29 Nov Iran A 1–0 W
25 Nov England A 0–0 D
21 Nov Wales H 1–1 D

Season Stats

Netherlands United States
#21 Position #13
7 Points 6
3 Played 3
2 / 1 / 0 W / D / L 2 / 0 / 1
10 Scored 8
4 Conceded 4
+6 GD +4
2.33 PPG 2.00
67% Win % 67%

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
0% Clean Sheets
Netherlands this season
60% Clean Sheets
United States this season

Netherlands are 21st (7 pts). United States are 13th (6 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Netherlands
0-15
2/–
16-30
1/–
31-45
–/–
46-60
3/3
61-75
3/–
76+
1/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
United States
0-15
1/2
16-30
–/–
31-45
3/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
–/–
76+
1/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Netherlands
Cody Gakpo 3 G 1 A
Brian Brobbey 3 G
Crysencio Summerville 2 G 2 A
United States
Folarin Balogun 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Khalifa International Stadium will turn into a battlefield for Netherlands and United States.
  • 5' Over 5 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 10' What a strike from Memphis Depay! The score is 1-0.
  • 15' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 20' The travelling United States supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 25' With 0 assists to his name this season, Frenkie de Jong is clearly more than just a goal scorer for United States.
  • 30' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. United States needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 35' United States are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 40' Tyler Adams has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 27 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 45' United States come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 46' Time for substitution for Netherlands. Davy Klaassen is replaced by Teun Koopmeiners.
  • 46' Goal! Daley Blind scores his 10 goal in 487 matches.
  • 51' Both keepers have barely been tested. Netherlands and United States are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 56' It looks surprising United States does not make any changes. Sergino Dest has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 60' Netherlands receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 60.
  • 65' The energy levels are beginning to show. Louis van Gaal might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 67' The United States bench stirs into life. Tim Weah is withdrawn and Brenden Aaronson gets his opportunity.
  • 72' Netherlands is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 75' United States manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. DeAndre Yedlin is hanging Sergino Dest on the field on 75 minute.
  • 76' Time for substitution for United States. Sergino Dest is replaced by DeAndre Yedlin.
  • 76' Against the run of play, Haji Wright has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 81' Denzel Dumfries makes no mistake. The score reads 3-1 and Netherlands are in front.
  • 82' The supporters are chanting for Xavi Simons. He replaces Memphis Depay on 82 minute.
  • 83' It is a substitution in Netherlands team. Memphis Depay is replaced by Xavi Simons on 83 minute.
  • 87' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Frenkie de Jong.
  • 88' Poor challenge from Frenkie de Jong. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 90' United States manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Jordan Morris is hanging Antonee Robinson on the field on 90 minute.
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. Netherlands take all three points.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
2.78 Netherlands xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.6 United States xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 80% + Both teams to score 74%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Netherlands60% Draw20% United States20%
Actual: Netherlands win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes74% 0% No26%
Avg goals/match: 4.38
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 98%
2%
± 1.5 93%
7%
± 2.5 80%
20%
± 3.5 62%
38%
± 4.5 43%
57%

Double Chance

Netherlands or Draw
79%
Draw or United States
40%
Netherlands or United States
80%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Netherlands47% Draw34% United States19%
Actual: Netherlands win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 1
7.6%
3 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
6.3%
2 – 2
6%
3 – 2
5.5%
2 – 0
5%
4 – 1
4.8%
3 – 0
4.5%
1 – 2
4.5%
4 – 2
3.8%
1 – 0
3.3%
2 – 3
3.2%

Asian Handicap — Netherlands

Handicap Netherlands covers Push United States covers
-2.5 25% — 75%
-2 25% 17% 58%
-1.5 42% — 58%
-1 42% 19% 39%
-0.5 61% — 39%
+0.5 79% — 21%
+1 79% 11% 10%
+1.5 90% — 10%
+2 90% 6% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

Netherlands keeps clean sheet
21% ✓
United States keeps clean sheet
7% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.