Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs Parana Clube, 2018

Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · 2018
Sat 15 Sep 2018 · 19:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs Parana Clube — Serie A .

Match Details

  • Referee Felipe Alan Costa de Oliveira
  • Referee Igor Junior Benevenuto
  • Referee Ricardo Junio de Souza
  • Referee Tiago Augusto Kappes Diel

Head-to-Head

1
1
Gremio FBPA 2 games · Avg 1.0 goals Parana Clube

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Sep Parana Clube H 2–0 W
09 Sep SC Internacional A 0–1 L
06 Sep Santos FC A 0–0 D
01 Sep Botafogo FR H 4–0 W
25 Aug CA Paranaense A 1–2 L
23 Aug Cruzeiro EC H 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
15 Sep Gremio FBPA A 0–2 L
09 Sep Santos FC H 0–2 L
06 Sep Chapecoense AF H 1–1 D
02 Sep SC Recife A 0–1 L
25 Aug SC Corinthians Paulista A 0–1 L
22 Aug Sao Paulo FC H 1–1 D

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Both captains have shaken hands and the referee is ready. We are underway at !
  • 5' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 10' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 10 minutes.
  • 15' The 29-year-old Caio Henrique has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 1 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 20' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Grêmio FBPA side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 25' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 30' Juninho Capixaba has been relatively quiet despite scoring 14 goals in his last 336 appearances.
  • 35' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 40' With 0 assists to his name this season, Marcelo Oliveira is clearly more than just a goal scorer for Grêmio FBPA.
  • 45' Supporters expect more eagerness from Rafael Grampola, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 50' Over 50 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 55' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 60' Parana Clube are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 65' Jose Maria Ortigoza has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 70' Igor Carius, a Brazil , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 75' It’s high time Renato Gaucho made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 80' Parana Clube have won 18 goals from 49 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 85' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 90' It is a cagey affair so far. Grêmio FBPA in their trying to find a way past Parana Clube's compact .
  • Parana Clube will have plenty to reflect on. Grêmio FBPA were simply the better side today.

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.46 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.56 Parana Clube xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 67% + Under — clean sheet likely 66%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA58% Draw27% Parana Clube15%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes34% 0% No66%
Avg goals/match: 2.02
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 85%
15%
± 1.5 60%
40%
± 2.5 33%
67%
± 3.5 15%
85%
± 4.5 6%
94%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
85%
Draw or Parana Clube
42%
Gremio FBPA or Parana Clube
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA38% Draw52% Parana Clube10%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
18.3%
0 – 0
15.4%
2 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
11.6%
2 – 1
7.8%
3 – 0
6.5%
0 – 1
6.3%
3 – 1
3.9%
1 – 2
2.9%
4 – 0
2.4%
2 – 2
2.3%
0 – 2
1.9%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push Parana Clube covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 18% 70%
-1.5 30% — 70%
-1 30% 27% 42%
-0.5 58% — 42%
+0.5 87% — 13%
+1 87% 10% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
57% ✓
Parana Clube keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.