Monday , 12 October 2026

FC Arouca vs CS Maritimo, Primeira Liga 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2026-27
2 – 1
Full Time
Sat 29 Aug 2026 · 14:30 UTC Municipal de Arouca 2,403 HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 27' Martin Tejon
Espen van Ee 44' 1–1
Barbero 55' 2–1

Overview

Match Preview

FC Arouca vs CS Maritimo — Primeira Liga at Municipal de Arouca.

Match Details

  • Referee Gustavo Correia
  • Assistant 1 Andre Dias
  • Assistant 2 Miguel Martins (Portugal)
5 games this season 🟨 5.0/game ⚽ 13.8 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug CS Maritimo H 2–1 W
23 Aug FC Porto A 0–2 L
16 Aug Moreirense FC H 4–0 W
08 Aug Vitoria SC A 1–0 W
16 May CD Tondela H 3–1 W
11 May Gil Vicente FC A 3–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug FC Arouca A 1–2 L
22 Aug Academico de Viseu FC H 2–2 D
16 Aug FC Famalicao A 2–1 W
08 Aug Casa Pia AC H 1–0 W
27 May GD Estoril Praia A 1–3 L
19 May FC Vizela H 1–0 W

Season Stats

FC Arouca CS Maritimo
#5 Position #12
14 Points 8
8 Played 8
4 / 2 / 2 W / D / L 2 / 2 / 4
11 Scored 9
7 Conceded 14
+4 GD -5
1.75 PPG 1.00
50% Win % 25%

Key Stats

60% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
60% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
FC Arouca this season
13% Clean Sheets
CS Maritimo this season

FC Arouca are 5th (14 pts). CS Maritimo are 12th (8 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

FC Arouca
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/3
31-45
2/1
46-60
3/–
61-75
–/1
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CS Maritimo
0-15
–/3
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/3
46-60
–/1
61-75
2/1
76+
4/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FC Arouca
Barbero 5 G
Jose Fontan 2 G
Dylan Nandin 2 G
CS Maritimo
Maurice Boakye 1 G 1 A
Paulo Henrique 1 G
Raphael Guzzo 1 G
Adrian Butzke 1 G
Simo 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The referee blows the starting whistle. The fans are roaring. The teams are ready for the match. FC Arouca is hosting CS Marítimo for another epic battle.
  • 5' Jose Fontan has been relatively quiet despite scoring 10 goals in his last 328 appearances.
  • 10' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Bryan Limbombe suffering a number of foals already.
  • 15' FC Arouca have won 190 goals from 178 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 20' FC Arouca looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Barbero scoring 1 goals.
  • 25' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 27' Against the run of play, Martin Tejon has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 32' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both FC Arouca and CS Marítimo are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 37' FC Arouca has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 42' The home supporters are growing impatient. FC Arouca must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 44' That is a card for CS Maritimo. Raphael Guzzo will be fuming at that decision.
  • 44' Espen van Ee has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 44 minutes.
  • 49' CS Marítimo fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 54' FC Arouca started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 54.
  • 55' GOAL! Barbero scores on 55. Assisted by Pablo Gozalbez
  • 60' Both keepers have barely been tested. FC Arouca and CS Marítimo are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 62' Another change for CS Maritimo made on 62 minute. Bryan Limbombe leaves to be changed by Samuel Bamba.
  • 67' FC Arouca is showing some good football. However, FC Arouca are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 70' Fresh legs for FC Arouca! Dylan Nandin comes on to replace Alfonso Trezza.
  • 75' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Dylan Nandin.
  • 76' It’s a booking for FC Arouca player. Dylan Nandin gets a card.
  • 78' Time for substitution for CS Maritimo. Adrian Butzke is replaced by Israel Ayuma.
  • 79' Pedro Santos is ready to make an impact after coming on for Espen van Ee at the 79 minute mark.
  • 84' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 87' The FC Arouca bench stirs into life. Nais Djouahra is withdrawn and Mario Climent gets his opportunity.
  • 90' FC Arouca receives a card for a hard tackle on 90.
  • 2-1 the final result. CS Marítimo will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.03 FC Arouca xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.95 CS Maritimo xG
I would bet for: FC Arouca to win 60% + Over 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Arouca60% Draw23% CS Maritimo17%
Actual: FC Arouca win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes53% 0% No47%
Avg goals/match: 2.98
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 79%
21%
± 2.5 56%
44%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

FC Arouca or Draw
83%
Draw or CS Maritimo
40%
FC Arouca or CS Maritimo
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Arouca44% Draw42% CS Maritimo14%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
10.6%
2 – 0
10.3%
1 – 0
9.7%
2 – 1
Actual
3 – 0
6.8%
0 – 0
6.8%
3 – 1
6.5%
2 – 2
4.5%
1 – 2
4.5%
0 – 1
4.1%
4 – 0
3.5%
4 – 1
3.4%

Asian Handicap — FC Arouca

Handicap FC Arouca covers Push CS Maritimo covers
-2.5 19% — 81%
-2 19% 19% 62%
-1.5 38% — 62%
-1 38% 23% 39%
-0.5 61% — 39%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 10% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

FC Arouca keeps clean sheet
39% ✓
CS Maritimo keeps clean sheet
14% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.