Monday , 19 October 2026

CD Riestra vs CA Central Cordoba, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Mon 5 Oct 2026 · 19:45 UTC Guillermo Laza HT 45' · FT 45'
Milton Celiz 3' 1–0
1–1 38' Michael Santos

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Oct CA Central Cordoba H 1–1 D
19 Sep CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza A 0–0 D
14 Sep CA Lanus H 0–3 L
04 Sep CA Platense A 1–1 D
29 Aug CA Velez Sarsfield H 1–1 D
23 Aug CA Huracan A 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Oct CD Riestra A 1–1 D
18 Sep CSyD Defensa y Justicia H 3–2 W
12 Sep CA Boca Juniors A 1–3 L
06 Sep CA Independiente H 0–1 L
30 Aug CA Talleres A 0–0 D
24 Aug CA Tigre A 1–2 L

Season Stats

CD Riestra CA Central Cordoba
#17 Position #22
35 Points 31
27 Played 27
8 / 11 / 8 W / D / L 8 / 7 / 12
26 Scored 29
27 Conceded 36
-1 GD -7
1.30 PPG 1.15
30% Win % 30%

Key Stats

25% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
36% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season
29% Clean Sheets
CA Central Cordoba this season

CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts). CA Central Cordoba are 22nd (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Central Cordoba
0-15
–/6
16-30
1/4
31-45
5/5
46-60
5/3
61-75
2/3
76+
4/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A
CA Central Cordoba
Michael Santos 9 G 2 A
Diego Barrera 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at Guillermo Laza. The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 1' The referee calls foul for Felipe Aguilar. He receives a card.
  • 3' Milton Celiz does the damage! The net is bulging and CD Riestra surge ahead!
  • 5' A meaty challenge results in booking for Nicolas Sansotre on 5.
  • 10' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both CD Riestra and CA Central Cordoba are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 15' It is a cagey affair so far. CD Riestra in their trying to find a way past CA Central Cordoba's compact .
  • 18' The CA Central Cordoba manager makes a substitution. Santiago Moyano departs to be replaced by Fernando Martinez.
  • 23' Michael Santos is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CD Riestra so far.
  • 28' CD Riestra is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 33' CA Central Cordoba seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 38' The deadlock is broken! Michael Santos gets on the scoresheet on 38 minutes.
  • 43' CA Central Cordoba has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 46' Tomas Gonzalez has so much to prove this time. He replaces Miguel Graneros on 46 minute.
  • 51' Marco Iacobellis picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 56' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 58' The CA Central Cordoba bench stirs into life. Diego Barrera is withdrawn and Nicolas Garrido gets his opportunity.
  • 63' Matias Vera, a Argentina , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 66' Alejandro Maciel catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 66.
  • 71' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 73' The crowd applauds Dario Caceres as he leaves the pitch. Leonardo Marchi steps in for CA Central Cordoba.
  • 74' Another change for CA Central Cordoba made on 74 minute. Lucas Gonzalez leaves to be changed by Fernando Martinez.
  • 77' It is a substitution in CD Riestra team. Antony Alonso is replaced by Gabriel Obredor on 77 minute.
  • 82' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 86' A tactical swap from CD Riestra — Almada Angel on, Braian Sanchez off on 86 minutes.
  • The final score is 1-1.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.28 CD Riestra xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1 CA Central Cordoba xG
I would bet for: CD Riestra or Draw 73% + Under 2.5 goals 61%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CD Riestra43% Draw30% CA Central Cordoba27%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.28
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 66%
34%
± 2.5 39%
61%
± 3.5 20%
80%
± 4.5 9%
91%

Double Chance

CD Riestra or Draw
73%
Draw or CA Central Cordoba
57%
CD Riestra or CA Central Cordoba
70%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CD Riestra29% Draw51% CA Central Cordoba20%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
12.5%
1 – 0
11.9%
0 – 1
9%
2 – 1
8.1%
2 – 0
8.1%
1 – 2
6.3%
0 – 2
4.9%
2 – 2
4.1%
3 – 1
3.5%
3 – 0
3.4%
1 – 3
2.1%

Asian Handicap — CD Riestra

Handicap CD Riestra covers Push CA Central Cordoba covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 12% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 22% 59%
-0.5 41% — 59%
+0.5 73% — 27%
+1 73% 17% 10%
+1.5 90% — 10%
+2 90% 7% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
37% ✓
CA Central Cordoba keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.