Sunday , 18 October 2026

CA Platense vs CD Riestra, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

1 – 1
Full Time
Fri 4 Sep 2026 · 21:00 UTC Estadio Ciudad de Vicente Lopez HT 45' · FT 45'
Gonzalo Lencina 16' 1–0
1–1 71' Alexander Diaz

Overview

Match Preview

CA Platense vs CD Riestra — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Ciudad de Vicente Lopez.

Match Details

  • Referee Sean Carr
4 games this season 🟨 4.8/game ⚽ 11.8 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
04 Sep CD Riestra H 1–1 D
31 Aug CSyD Defensa y Justicia A 0–1 L
23 Aug CA Barracas Central A 2–1 W
16 Aug CA Boca Juniors H 1–1 D
08 Aug CA Independiente A 1–0 W
03 Aug CA Talleres H 0–4 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
04 Sep CA Platense A 1–1 D
29 Aug CA Velez Sarsfield H 1–1 D
23 Aug CA Huracan A 0–0 D
15 Aug CA Newell's Old Boys A 0–2 L
08 Aug Estudiantes de La Plata H 2–0 W
02 Aug CA Barracas Central H 0–1 L

Season Stats

CA Platense CD Riestra
#10 Position #17
39 Points 35
27 Played 27
10 / 9 / 8 W / D / L 8 / 11 / 8
20 Scored 26
18 Conceded 27
+2 GD -1
1.44 PPG 1.30
37% Win % 30%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
24% Clean Sheets
CA Platense this season
36% Clean Sheets
CD Riestra this season

CA Platense are 10th (39 pts). CD Riestra are 17th (35 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Platense
0-15
2/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
–/2
46-60
2/3
61-75
3/7
76+
6/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CD Riestra
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
1/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
3/5
76+
1/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Platense
Franco Zapiola 4 G 2 A
CD Riestra
Antony Alonso 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and CA Platense launch into their encounter with CD Riestra.
  • 5' Milton Celiz needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 10' The travelling CD Riestra supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 15' The home supporters are growing impatient. CA Platense must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 16' CA Platense is taking the lead after the goal scored by Gonzalo Lencina on 16.
  • 21' The CD Riestra manager makes a substitution. Ignacio Gariglio departs to be replaced by Pedro Ramirez.
  • 26' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 31' The 28-year-old Juan Saborido has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 34' Poor challenge from Milton Celiz. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 39' Argentina international Nicolas Sansotre has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 1 assists in the Array this season.
  • 41' The referee has no hesitation. Cristian Paz is booked for CD Riestra — card on 41.
  • 45' Facundo Mino is having his name booked by the referee on 45.
  • 50' It looks like no one’s ball. CD Riestra is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 55' CA Platense are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 59' The CD Riestra bench stirs into life. Nicolas Benegas is withdrawn and Alexander Diaz gets his opportunity.
  • 64' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 64 minutes.
  • 65' CA Platense make a change. Martin Barrios trudges off to be replaced by Franco Amarfil on 65 minutes.
  • 69' That is a card for CD Riestra. Mariano Bracamonte will be fuming at that decision.
  • 71' GOAL! Alexander Diaz scores on 71. Assisted by Jonatan Goitia
  • 73' Another change for CA Platense made on 73 minute. Nicolas Retamar leaves to be changed by Guido Mainero.
  • 78' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 81' Franco Amarfil picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 85' Another substitution for CA Platense to replace Juan Saborido by Agustin Lagos on 85 minute.
  • 87' CD Riestra make a change. Tomas Gonzalez trudges off to be replaced by Gabriel Obredor on 87 minutes.
  • The final whistle. It looks like we are having a draw.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
0.8 CA Platense xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.74 CD Riestra xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 80% + CA Platense or Draw 72%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Platense36% Draw36% CD Riestra28%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes30% 0% No70%
Avg goals/match: 1.54
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 76%
24%
± 1.5 46%
54%
± 2.5 20%
80%
± 3.5 8%
92%
± 4.5 3%
97%

Double Chance

CA Platense or Draw
72%
Draw or CD Riestra
64%
CA Platense or CD Riestra
64%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Platense20% Draw62% CD Riestra18%
Actual: CA Platense win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
24.2%
1 – 0
15.6%
0 – 1
14.3%
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
6.4%
0 – 2
5.4%
2 – 1
5.1%
1 – 2
4.7%
2 – 2
2.1%
3 – 0
1.7%
3 – 1
1.4%
0 – 3
1.3%

Asian Handicap — CA Platense

Handicap CA Platense covers Push CD Riestra covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 8% 90%
-1.5 10% — 90%
-1 10% 21% 68%
-0.5 32% — 68%
+0.5 72% — 28%
+1 72% 20% 9%
+1.5 91% — 9%
+2 91% 7% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

CA Platense keeps clean sheet
48% ✓
CD Riestra keeps clean sheet
46% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.